Public schools in Plano, TX
Plano has 71 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 12 middle, 43 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 44,356 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Plano ISD runs 62 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Plano's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Plano | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plano ISD | 62 | 48,921 | $11,384 |
| Frisco ISD | 5 | 66,916 | $10,217 |
| North Texas District | 1 | 10,249 | $11,259 |
| Lone Star Language Academy | 1 | 174 | $10,695 |
| Legacy Preparatory | 1 | 1,383 | $12,705 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Plano, 14,032 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plano East Senior High School | 3,033 | 16.7 | 29.6% | Plano ISD |
| Plano West Senior High School | 2,559 | 16.8 | 18.4% | Plano ISD |
| Plano Senior High School | 2,267 | 16.8 | 22.7% | Plano ISD |
| Shepton High School | 1,360 | 16.0 | 33.4% | Plano ISD |
| Jasper High School | 1,301 | 18.0 | 10.8% | Plano ISD |
| Clark High School | 1,114 | 14.2 | 30.2% | Plano ISD |
| Williams High School | 1,105 | 14.5 | 49.0% | Plano ISD |
| Vines High School | 1,009 | 16.4 | 27.5% | Plano ISD |
| Plano ISD Academy High School | 275 | 11.6 | 10.9% | Plano ISD |
| Plano JJAEP | 9 | not reported | 66.7% | Plano ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
12 middle schools in Plano, 9,681 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renner Middle | 1,137 | 15.5 | 32.8% | Plano ISD |
| Robinson Middle | 1,084 | 17.6 | 13.7% | Plano ISD |
| Fowler Middle | 967 | 15.7 | 5.9% | Frisco ISD |
| Otto Middle | 936 | 14.9 | 34.8% | Plano ISD |
| C M Rice Middle | 872 | 16.8 | 9.1% | Plano ISD |
| Bowman Middle | 859 | 14.2 | 56.3% | Plano ISD |
| Schimelpfenig Middle | 826 | 15.7 | 14.5% | Plano ISD |
| Wilson Middle | 813 | 14.2 | 41.3% | Plano ISD |
| Haggard Middle | 707 | 13.9 | 19.2% | Plano ISD |
| Hendrick Middle | 528 | 11.8 | 40.0% | Plano ISD |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Middle | 490 | 10.9 | 75.3% | Plano ISD |
| Carpenter Middle | 462 | 9.8 | 53.9% | Plano ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
43 elementary schools in Plano, 19,570 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson Elementary | 748 | 16.2 | 9.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Taylor Elementary | 744 | 15.9 | 9.8% | Frisco ISD |
| Jackson Elementary | 705 | 14.1 | 65.5% | Plano ISD |
| Gulledge Elementary | 692 | 15.0 | 11.8% | Plano ISD |
| Thomas Elementary | 687 | 13.0 | 65.1% | Plano ISD |
| Borchardt Elementary | 666 | 17.6 | 11.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Riddle Elementary | 661 | 16.2 | 5.7% | Frisco ISD |
| Harmony Science Academy - Plano | 627 | 17.7 | 47.4% | North Texas District |
| Daffron Elementary | 604 | 13.5 | 45.5% | Plano ISD |
| Christie Elementary | 568 | 12.3 | 52.3% | Plano ISD |
The other 33 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Plano, 1,073 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaty Early Childhood School | 281 | 10.6 | 30.2% | Plano ISD |
| Isaacs Early Childhood School | 259 | 11.3 | 46.7% | Plano ISD |
| Pearson Early Childhood | 220 | 13.7 | 25.0% | Plano ISD |
| Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy Plano | 147 | 11.7 | 67.3% | Legacy Preparatory |
| Head Start | 143 | 20.1 | 97.9% | Plano ISD |
| Hospital/Homebound | 23 | not reported | not reported | Plano ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Plano's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Plano school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 37% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 486 students (state 507).
| Plano | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 486 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 37% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 1.4% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 5.6% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 71 Plano schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Plano
- Plano ISDRuns 62 of Plano's 71 public schools and spent $11,384 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,384
- Plano East Senior High School, the largest high school in Plano3,033 students in 2024-25, 16.7 per teacher.3,033
- Compare Plano ISD with Frisco ISDPlano's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Plano addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Plano
How many public schools are in Plano, TX?
71 public schools with an address in Plano were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 12 middle, 43 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 44,356 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Plano?
Plano East Senior High School, with 3,033 students in 2024-25 (Plano ISD).Which districts run Plano's schools?
Plano ISD (62 schools), Frisco ISD (5 schools), North Texas District (1 school), Lone Star Language Academy (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25