Frisco ISD

Public school district · Collin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4820010

Frisco ISD spent $10,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 91% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 74 schools enrolled 63,798 students in 2024-25; 13.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,604 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Frisco ISD in enrollment (53,712 to 79,660 students) and Frisco ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Frisco ISD, FY23Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Aldine ISD $13,268; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Arlington ISD $11,746; North East ISD $11,211; Klein ISD $10,719; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; Frisco ISD $10,217; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kFort Worth ISD$13,690Aldine ISD$13,268Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Arlington ISD$11,746North East ISD$11,211Klein ISD$10,719Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349Frisco ISD$10,217State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Frisco ISD, FY23Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Aldine ISD $13,268; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Arlington ISD $11,746; North East ISD $11,211; Klein ISD $10,719; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; Frisco ISD $10,217; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kFort Worth ISD$13,690Aldine ISD$13,268Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Arlington ISD$11,746North East ISD$11,211Klein ISD$10,719Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349Frisco ISD$10,217State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Frisco ISD, FY23Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Aldine ISD $13,268; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Arlington ISD $11,746; North East ISD $11,211; Klein ISD $10,719; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; Frisco ISD $10,217; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kFort Worth ISD$13,690Aldine ISD$13,268Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Arlington ISD$11,746North East ISD$11,211Klein ISD$10,719Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349Frisco ISD$10,217State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Frisco ISD, FY23Fort Worth ISD $13,690; Aldine ISD $13,268; Austin ISD $12,950; Idea Public Schools $11,857; Arlington ISD $11,746; North East ISD $11,211; Klein ISD $10,719; Fort Bend ISD $10,520; Conroe ISD $10,349; Frisco ISD $10,217; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kFort Worth ISD$13,690Aldine ISD$13,268Austin ISD$12,950Idea Public Schools$11,857Arlington ISD$11,746North East ISD$11,211Klein ISD$10,719Fort Bend ISD$10,520Conroe ISD$10,349Frisco ISD$10,217State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$868,646,000 in revenue: 13.6% state, 80.4% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $185,934,000 of capital outlay was $966,964,000, or $14,450 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Frisco ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $117,918,000; Local $698,005,000; Federal $52,723,000; total $868,646,000.
  • State$117,918,000 14%
  • Local$698,005,000 80%
  • Federal$52,723,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

66,916 students in 2022-23, 65,272 students in 2023-24, 63,792 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Frisco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,916, 2023-24: 65,272, 2024-25: 63,792020k40k60k80k2022-2366,9162023-2465,2722024-2563,792
Frisco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,916, 2023-24: 65,272, 2024-25: 63,792020k40k60k80k2022-2366,9162023-2465,2722024-2563,792
Frisco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,916, 2023-24: 65,272, 2024-25: 63,792020k40k60k80k2022-2366,9162023-2465,2722024-2563,792
Frisco ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 66,916, 2023-24: 65,272, 2024-25: 63,792020k40k60k80k2022-2366,9162023-2465,2722024-2563,792

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2366,9164390.815.2
2023-2465,2724368.714.9
2024-2563,7924312.614.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$288,560,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,312 per student

Frisco ISD booked $288,560,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,519 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,858 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 97 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$220,291,00076.3%
Special education$34,185,00011.8%
Vocational$9,352,0003.2%
Other programs$24,732,0008.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,863 in 2018-19, $4,050 in 2019-20, $4,204 in 2020-21, $4,184 in 2021-22, $4,312 in 2022-23.

Frisco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $4,184, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$4,0502020-21$4,2042021-22$4,1842022-23$4,312
Frisco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $4,184, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$4,0502020-21$4,2042021-22$4,1842022-23$4,312
Frisco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $4,184, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$4,0502020-21$4,2042021-22$4,1842022-23$4,312
Frisco ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,863, 2019-20: $4,050, 2020-21: $4,204, 2021-22: $4,184, 2022-23: $4,31202k4k6k2018-19$3,8632019-20$4,0502020-21$4,2042021-22$4,1842022-23$4,312

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Frisco ISD scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 67% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts76%52%30,793
Math67%42%30,824

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

98% of the 5,238 students in Frisco ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate98%90.3%
Students in the class5,238403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

43 elementary schools, 25,891 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mcspedden Elementary77316.03.5%Not Title I
Anderson Elementary74816.29.0%Not Title I
Taylor Elementary74415.99.8%Schoolwide program
Gunstream Elementary72514.910.1%Not Title I
Comstock Elementary68014.86.5%Not Title I
Allen Elementary67716.48.6%Not Title I
Spears Elementary67013.419.0%Schoolwide program
Borchardt Elementary66617.611.0%Not Title I
Hosp Elementary66616.010.5%Not Title I
Bledsoe Elementary66314.96.5%Not Title I
Riddle Elementary66116.25.7%Not Title I
Liscano Elementary65416.73.7%Not Title I
The other 31 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fisher Elementary64315.13.6%Not Title I
Smith Elementary64215.610.7%Not Title I
Boals Elementary63515.015.0%Not Title I
Nichols Elementary63516.03.8%Not Title I
Christie Elementary63212.651.7%Schoolwide program
Vaughn Elementary62914.59.1%Not Title I
Robertson Elementary62414.710.3%Not Title I
Curtsinger Elementary62315.49.8%Not Title I
Talley Elementary61614.83.7%Not Title I
Isbell Elementary61215.25.7%Not Title I
Phillips Elementary60714.618.9%Not Title I
Purefoy Elementary60613.58.9%Not Title I
Norris Elementary60616.22.3%Not Title I
Newman Elementary59414.56.2%Not Title I
Pink Elementary59316.09.6%Not Title I
Scott Elementary58714.010.9%Not Title I
Miller Elementary57315.410.8%Not Title I
Ashley Elementary57214.78.9%Not Title I
Sem Elementary56114.511.6%Not Title I
Mooneyham Elementary55315.910.3%Not Title I
Carroll Elementary55112.339.4%Not Title I
Minett Elementary53915.15.8%Not reported
Sparks Elementary53114.16.0%Not Title I
Ogle Elementary53112.420.7%Schoolwide program
Corbell Elementary50912.820.6%Not Title I
Shawnee Trail Elementary49411.427.5%Schoolwide program
Bright Acad48511.742.1%Schoolwide program
Rogers Elementary47211.725.4%Schoolwide program
Tadlock Elementary45911.920.9%Schoolwide program
Sonntag Elementary42910.530.1%Schoolwide program
Elliott Elementary42111.932.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

17 middle schools, 14,782 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nelson Middle1,09416.14.3%Not Title I
Pioneer Heritage Middle1,03715.54.7%Not Title I
Pearson Middle1,03215.73.6%Not Title I
Fowler Middle96715.75.9%Not Title I
Roach Middle95314.712.0%Eligible, no program
Stafford Middle94614.513.2%Eligible, no program
Wester Middle91815.210.3%Eligible, no program
Lawler Middle90315.64.0%Not Title I
Hunt Middle85215.916.9%Eligible, no program
Vandeventer Middle84614.79.0%Not Title I
Maus Middle83014.514.8%Eligible, no program
Clark Middle82413.218.7%Eligible, no program
The other 5 middle schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scoggins Middle80914.818.4%Eligible, no program
Cobb Middle79813.813.4%Not Title I
Trent Middle69711.97.3%Not Title I
Griffin Middle68513.96.4%Not Title I
Staley Middle59111.439.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

13 high schools, 22,645 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wakeland High School2,23016.94.3%Not Title I
Reedy High School2,20117.04.9%Not Title I
Lebanon Trail High School2,17316.113.0%Not Title I
Centennial High School2,01815.67.6%Not Title I
Lone Star High School2,00415.213.0%Eligible, no program
Heritage High School1,99614.511.4%Eligible, no program
Frisco High School1,98515.419.8%Eligible, no program
Emerson High School1,84414.813.9%Not Title I
Liberty High School1,79815.88.8%Not Title I
Independence High School1,69815.34.7%Eligible, no program
Memorial High School1,43913.315.9%Eligible, no program
Panther Creek High School1,25313.712.5%Not Title I
One more high school
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Collin Co J J a E P6not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 480 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Early Childhood School48012.518.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Collin Co J J a E P

High school in Frisco; open in 2024-25; 6 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Frisco ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Frisco ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentFrisco ISD ranks 527 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,217).#527 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasFrisco ISD is the number 11 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 66,916 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#11 of 1,212
  3. Conroe ISDThe next larger Texas district: 70,783 students in fall 2022, $10,349 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,349
  4. Aldine ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 60,074 students in fall 2022, $13,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,268
  5. Compare Frisco ISD with Conroe ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wakeland High School, its largest high school2,230 students in 2024-25, 16.9 per teacher.2,230
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasFrisco ISD spent $63,858 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$63,858
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Frisco ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Frisco ISD?
    74 schools were open in 2024-25 (43 elementary, 17 middle, 13 high, 1 other), enrolling 63,798 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Frisco ISD spend per student?
    $10,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,604 per student, up 3.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Frisco ISD's money come from?
    $868,646,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 13.6% state, 80.4% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Frisco ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,325 of the 65,273 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Frisco ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $288,560,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,312 per student. Divided by the 4,519 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,858 per teacher, more than 97 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Frisco ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Frisco ISD scored proficient or above: 76% in reading and 67% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Frisco ISD?
    98% of the 5,238 students in Frisco ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Frisco ISD's NCES district ID?
    4820010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25