Vandeventer Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Frisco, Texas

Vandeventer Middle in Frisco, Texas enrolled 846 students in 2024-25 with 57.5 full-time teachers, 14.7 students per teacher against the Texas middle-school median of 14.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 79-80% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

982 students in 2022-23, 895 students in 2023-24, 846 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 62.5 to 57.5.

Students enrolled at Vandeventer Middle by school year2022-23: 982, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-239822023-248952024-25846
Students enrolled at Vandeventer Middle by school year2022-23: 982, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-239822023-248952024-25846
Students enrolled at Vandeventer Middle by school year2022-23: 982, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-239822023-248952024-25846
Students enrolled at Vandeventer Middle by school year2022-23: 982, 2023-24: 895, 2024-25: 84602505007501k2022-239822023-248952024-25846
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2398262.515.7
2023-2489563.714.0
2024-2584657.514.7

14.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Texas middle schools

Among the 1,666 Texas middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.3; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Vandeventer Middle 14.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVandeventer Middle 14.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Vandeventer Middle 14.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVandeventer Middle 14.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Vandeventer Middle 14.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVandeventer Middle 14.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.3 to 77.4; Vandeventer Middle 14.7; state median 14.3.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherVandeventer Middle 14.7state median 14.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 459 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Vandeventer Middle enrolled 918 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 459 of the 918 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent8.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.6% of students were Asian, 22.1% White, 7.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Asian57.6%
  2. White22.1%
  3. Black7.7%
  4. Hispanic7.4%
  5. Two or more races4.7%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Vandeventer Middle scored proficient or above: 79-80% in reading in 2021-22 and 75% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2279‑80%76%52%
Math, 2022-2375%67% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Frisco

16 public middle schools in Frisco report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nelson Middle1,09416.14.3%
Bill Hays Middle1,08513.2not reported
Pioneer Heritage Middle1,03715.54.7%
Pearson Middle1,03215.73.6%
Roach Middle95314.712.0%
Stafford Middle94614.513.2%
Wester Middle91815.210.3%
Lawler Middle90315.64.0%

All public schools in Frisco →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Vandeventer Middle

  1. Lawler MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 903 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Wester MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 918 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Vandeventer Middle with Lawler MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Frisco ISD spends per student$10,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,217
  5. The largest public schools in TexasVandeventer Middle is the number 471 by size of 1,691 Texas middle schools open in 2024-25.#471 of 1,691
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher14.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.3 for middle schools.14.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Vandeventer Middle

  1. How many students attend Vandeventer Middle?
    846 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 982 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Frisco, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Vandeventer Middle?
    14.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for middle schools is 14.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Vandeventer Middle a Title I school?
    Vandeventer Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Vandeventer Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Vandeventer Middle scored proficient or above: 79-80% in reading in 2021-22 and 75% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Vandeventer Middle in?
    Frisco ISD, NCES district ID 4820010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482001012858 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22