Public schools in Frisco, TX
Frisco has 67 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 14 high, 16 middle, 35 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 60,848 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Frisco ISD runs 59 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Frisco's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Frisco | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frisco ISD | 59 | 66,916 | $10,217 |
| Prosper ISD | 3 | 24,983 | $10,664 |
| Leadership Prep School | 2 | 1,351 | $8,905 |
| Texas College Preparatory Academies | 1 | 16,478 | $10,324 |
| Little Elm ISD | 1 | 8,351 | $11,462 |
| Lewisville ISD | 1 | 49,060 | $12,299 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
14 high schools in Frisco, 24,134 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Hill High School | 2,442 | 13.9 | not reported | Prosper ISD |
| Wakeland High School | 2,230 | 16.9 | 4.3% | Frisco ISD |
| Reedy High School | 2,201 | 17.0 | 4.9% | Frisco ISD |
| Lebanon Trail High School | 2,173 | 16.1 | 13.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Centennial High School | 2,018 | 15.6 | 7.6% | Frisco ISD |
| Lone Star High School | 2,004 | 15.2 | 13.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Heritage High School | 1,996 | 14.5 | 11.4% | Frisco ISD |
| Frisco High School | 1,985 | 15.4 | 19.8% | Frisco ISD |
| Liberty High School | 1,798 | 15.8 | 8.8% | Frisco ISD |
| Independence High School | 1,698 | 15.3 | 4.7% | Frisco ISD |
The other 4 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial High School | 1,439 | 13.3 | 15.9% | Frisco ISD |
| Panther Creek High School | 1,253 | 13.7 | 12.5% | Frisco ISD |
| Leadership Prep School Secondary | 891 | 23.9 | not reported | Leadership Prep School |
| Collin Co J J a E P | 6 | not reported | not reported | Frisco ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 middle schools in Frisco, 14,091 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Middle | 1,094 | 16.1 | 4.3% | Frisco ISD |
| Bill Hays Middle | 1,085 | 13.2 | not reported | Prosper ISD |
| Pioneer Heritage Middle | 1,037 | 15.5 | 4.7% | Frisco ISD |
| Pearson Middle | 1,032 | 15.7 | 3.6% | Frisco ISD |
| Roach Middle | 953 | 14.7 | 12.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Stafford Middle | 946 | 14.5 | 13.2% | Frisco ISD |
| Wester Middle | 918 | 15.2 | 10.3% | Frisco ISD |
| Lawler Middle | 903 | 15.6 | 4.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Hunt Middle | 852 | 15.9 | 16.9% | Frisco ISD |
| Vandeventer Middle | 846 | 14.7 | 9.0% | Frisco ISD |
The other 6 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maus Middle | 830 | 14.5 | 14.8% | Frisco ISD |
| Clark Middle | 824 | 13.2 | 18.7% | Frisco ISD |
| Cobb Middle | 798 | 13.8 | 13.4% | Frisco ISD |
| Trent Middle | 697 | 11.9 | 7.3% | Frisco ISD |
| Griffin Middle | 685 | 13.9 | 6.4% | Frisco ISD |
| Staley Middle | 591 | 11.4 | 39.1% | Frisco ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
35 elementary schools in Frisco, 21,130 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Spradley Elementary | 803 | 14.4 | 2.0% | Prosper ISD |
| Mcspedden Elementary | 773 | 16.0 | 3.5% | Frisco ISD |
| Gunstream Elementary | 725 | 14.9 | 10.1% | Frisco ISD |
| Allen Elementary | 677 | 16.4 | 8.6% | Frisco ISD |
| Spears Elementary | 670 | 13.4 | 19.0% | Frisco ISD |
| Hosp Elementary | 666 | 16.0 | 10.5% | Frisco ISD |
| Bledsoe Elementary | 663 | 14.9 | 6.5% | Frisco ISD |
| Liscano Elementary | 654 | 16.7 | 3.7% | Frisco ISD |
| Fisher Elementary | 643 | 15.1 | 3.6% | Frisco ISD |
| Smith Elementary | 642 | 15.6 | 10.7% | Frisco ISD |
The other 25 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Frisco, 1,493 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founders Classical Academy - Frisco | 1,013 | 17.6 | 11.6% | Texas College Preparatory Academies |
| Early Childhood School | 480 | 12.5 | 18.3% | Frisco ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Frisco's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Frisco school has 14.8 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Texas median of 14.5. 14% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 670 students (state 507).
| Frisco | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.8 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 670 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 14% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 4.5% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 67 Frisco schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Frisco
- Frisco ISDRuns 59 of Frisco's 67 public schools and spent $10,217 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,217
- Rock Hill High School, the largest high school in Frisco2,442 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.2,442
- Compare Frisco ISD with Prosper ISDFrisco's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Frisco addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Frisco
How many public schools are in Frisco, TX?
67 public schools with an address in Frisco were open in 2024-25: 14 high, 16 middle, 35 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 60,848 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Frisco?
Rock Hill High School, with 2,442 students in 2024-25 (Prosper ISD).Which districts run Frisco's schools?
Frisco ISD (59 schools), Prosper ISD (3 schools), Leadership Prep School (2 schools), Texas College Preparatory Academies (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25