Little Elm ISD

Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4827720

Little Elm ISD spent $11,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 10 schools enrolled 7,841 students in 2024-25; 8.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,953 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Little Elm ISD in enrollment (8,152 to 8,615 students) and Little Elm ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Little Elm ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Little Elm ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Little Elm ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Little Elm ISD, FY23Edgewood ISD $16,407; Port Arthur ISD $14,737; Longview ISD $13,251; San Marcos CISD $12,760; Temple ISD $12,629; Little Elm ISD $11,462; Weatherford ISD $11,337; Carroll ISD $10,878; Royse City ISD $10,652; Dripping Springs ISD $10,459; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16k18kEdgewood ISD$16,407Port Arthur ISD$14,737Longview ISD$13,251San Marcos CISD$12,760Temple ISD$12,629Little Elm ISD$11,462Weatherford ISD$11,337Carroll ISD$10,878Royse City ISD$10,652Dripping Springs ISD$10,459State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$134,530,000 in revenue: 8.7% state, 81.4% local and 10.0% federal. Total spending including $16,449,000 of capital outlay was $129,956,000, or $15,562 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Little Elm ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,638,000; Local $109,472,000; Federal $13,420,000; total $134,530,000.
  • State$11,638,000 9%
  • Local$109,472,000 81%
  • Federal$13,420,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,351 students in 2022-23, 8,013 students in 2023-24, 7,831 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Little Elm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,351, 2023-24: 8,013, 2024-25: 7,83102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,3512023-248,0132024-257,831
Little Elm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,351, 2023-24: 8,013, 2024-25: 7,83102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,3512023-248,0132024-257,831
Little Elm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,351, 2023-24: 8,013, 2024-25: 7,83102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,3512023-248,0132024-257,831
Little Elm ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,351, 2023-24: 8,013, 2024-25: 7,83102.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,3512023-248,0132024-257,831

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,351522.016.0
2023-248,013511.615.7
2024-257,831523.914.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$31,684,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,794 per student

Little Elm ISD booked $31,684,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 522 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,694 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,980,00072.5%
Special education$2,791,0008.8%
Vocational$1,523,0004.8%
Other programs$4,390,00013.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,237 in 2018-19, $3,196 in 2019-20, $3,475 in 2020-21, $3,669 in 2021-22, $3,794 in 2022-23.

Little Elm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,237, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,669, 2022-23: $3,79401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2372019-20$3,1962020-21$3,4752021-22$3,6692022-23$3,794
Little Elm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,237, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,669, 2022-23: $3,79401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2372019-20$3,1962020-21$3,4752021-22$3,6692022-23$3,794
Little Elm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,237, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,669, 2022-23: $3,79401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2372019-20$3,1962020-21$3,4752021-22$3,6692022-23$3,794
Little Elm ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,237, 2019-20: $3,196, 2020-21: $3,475, 2021-22: $3,669, 2022-23: $3,79401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2372019-20$3,1962020-21$3,4752021-22$3,6692022-23$3,794

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Little Elm ISD scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%52%3,834
Math34%42%3,252

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 598 students in Little Elm ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate89%90.3%
Students in the class598403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

6 elementary schools, 3,546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oak Point Elementary99815.740.7%Schoolwide program
Hackberry Elementary60113.335.1%Schoolwide program
D H Brent Elementary54114.345.1%Schoolwide program
Lakeview Elementary53112.434.1%Schoolwide program
Prestwick Elementary45115.65.1%Not Title I
Cesar Chavez Elementary42412.244.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,766 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jerry R Walker Middle88515.341.6%Eligible, no program
Lowell H Strike Middle88116.034.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,519 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Little Elm High School2,51916.034.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Denton Co J J a E P10not reported60.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Denton Co J J a E P

School in Little Elm; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 10 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Little Elm ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Little Elm ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLittle Elm ISD ranks 382 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,462).#382 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasLittle Elm ISD is the number 140 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 8,351 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#140 of 1,212
  3. Dripping Springs ISDThe next larger Texas district: 8,375 students in fall 2022, $10,459 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,459
  4. Longview ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 8,274 students in fall 2022, $13,251 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,251
  5. Compare Little Elm ISD with Dripping Springs ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Little Elm High School, its largest high school2,519 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.2,519
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLittle Elm ISD spent $60,694 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,694
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Little Elm ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Little Elm ISD?
    10 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 7,841 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Little Elm ISD spend per student?
    $11,462 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,953 per student, up 4.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Little Elm ISD's money come from?
    $134,530,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.7% state, 81.4% local and 10.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Little Elm ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 726 of the 9,905 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Little Elm ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $31,684,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,794 per student. Divided by the 522 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,694 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Little Elm ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Little Elm ISD scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 34% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Little Elm ISD?
    89% of the 598 students in Little Elm ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Little Elm ISD's NCES district ID?
    4827720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25