Longview ISD
Public school district · Gregg County · Texas · NCES district ID 4828110
Longview ISD spent $13,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 14 schools enrolled 8,138 students in 2024-25; 33.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,518 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Longview ISD in enrollment (8,043 to 8,521 students) and Longview ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$148,804,000 in revenue: 33.4% state, 56.1% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $2,307,000 of capital outlay was $120,039,000, or $14,508 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$49,710,000 33%
- Local$83,458,000 56%
- Federal$15,636,000 11%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
8,274 students in 2022-23, 8,104 students in 2023-24, 8,138 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 8,274 | 604.1 | 13.7 |
| 2023-24 | 8,104 | 613.4 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 8,138 | 605.8 | 13.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$28,078,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,394 per student
Longview ISD booked $28,078,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 618 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $45,437 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 21 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $14,849,000 | 52.9% |
| Special education | $4,047,000 | 14.4% |
| Vocational | $1,172,000 | 4.2% |
| Other programs | $8,010,000 | 28.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,042 in 2018-19, $3,397 in 2019-20, $3,613 in 2020-21, $3,610 in 2021-22, $3,394 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Longview ISD scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 49% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 56% | 52% | 3,690 |
| Math | 49% | 42% | 3,080 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 619 students in Longview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 619 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 3,846 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Texas Montessori Prep Academy | 1,039 | 16.7 | 88.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnston-Mcqueen Elementary | 464 | 13.2 | 75.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hudson Elementary | 452 | 14.1 | 51.8% | Schoolwide program |
| J L Everhart Magnet Elementary | 424 | 15.3 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Bramlette Steam Academy | 421 | 13.6 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Ware Elementary | 411 | 13.2 | 89.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Ned E Williams Elementary | 352 | 11.6 | 92.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Clarence W Bailey Elementary | 283 | 12.4 | 91.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,800 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foster Middle | 788 | 14.0 | 82.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Judson Steam Academy | 538 | 10.8 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Forest Park Magnet School | 474 | 10.5 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 2,473 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview High School | 2,272 | 13.8 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lead Academy High School | 201 | 14.8 | 85.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 19 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juvenile Detent Ctr | 19 | 4.3 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Longview ISD
- Website: lisd.org
- Phone: (903) 381-2200
- Office: 1301 E Young St, Longview, TX 75602
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Longview ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentLongview ISD ranks 161 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,251).#161 of 577
- Every school district in TexasLongview ISD is the number 141 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 8,274 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#141 of 1,212
- Little Elm ISDThe next larger Texas district: 8,351 students in fall 2022, $11,462 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,462
- Weatherford ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 8,255 students in fall 2022, $11,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,337
- Compare Longview ISD with Little Elm ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Longview High School, its largest high school2,272 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.2,272
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLongview ISD spent $45,437 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$45,437
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Longview ISD
How many schools and students are in Longview ISD?
14 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,138 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Longview ISD spend per student?
$13,251 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,518 per student, up 9.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Longview ISD's money come from?
$148,804,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.4% state, 56.1% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Longview ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,602 of the 9,690 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Longview ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$28,078,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,394 per student. Divided by the 618 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $45,437 per teacher, more than 21 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Longview ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Longview ISD scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 49% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Longview ISD?
98% of the 619 students in Longview ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Longview ISD's NCES district ID?
4828110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25