Leadership Prep School

Public school district · Denton County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801420

Leadership Prep School spent $8,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 99% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,391 students in 2024-25; 90.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Leadership Prep School in enrollment (1,316 to 1,383 students) and Leadership Prep School itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Leadership Prep School, FY23Franklin ISD $15,075; Muleshoe ISD $13,941; Comanche ISD $12,705; Legacy Preparatory $12,705; Kermit ISD $12,627; Burnham Wood Charter Schools $12,328; Hardin ISD $10,548; Aristoi Classical Academy $10,440; Village Tech Schools $9,450; Leadership Prep School $8,905; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kFranklin ISD$15,075Muleshoe ISD$13,941Comanche ISD$12,705Legacy Preparatory$12,705Kermit ISD$12,627Burnham Wood Charter Schools$12,328Hardin ISD$10,548Aristoi Classical Academy$10,440Village Tech Schools$9,450Leadership Prep School$8,905State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Leadership Prep School, FY23Franklin ISD $15,075; Muleshoe ISD $13,941; Comanche ISD $12,705; Legacy Preparatory $12,705; Kermit ISD $12,627; Burnham Wood Charter Schools $12,328; Hardin ISD $10,548; Aristoi Classical Academy $10,440; Village Tech Schools $9,450; Leadership Prep School $8,905; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kFranklin ISD$15,075Muleshoe ISD$13,941Comanche ISD$12,705Legacy Preparatory$12,705Kermit ISD$12,627Burnham Wood Charter Schools$12,328Hardin ISD$10,548Aristoi Classical Academy$10,440Village Tech Schools$9,450Leadership Prep School$8,905State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Leadership Prep School, FY23Franklin ISD $15,075; Muleshoe ISD $13,941; Comanche ISD $12,705; Legacy Preparatory $12,705; Kermit ISD $12,627; Burnham Wood Charter Schools $12,328; Hardin ISD $10,548; Aristoi Classical Academy $10,440; Village Tech Schools $9,450; Leadership Prep School $8,905; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kFranklin ISD$15,075Muleshoe ISD$13,941Comanche ISD$12,705Legacy Preparatory$12,705Kermit ISD$12,627Burnham Wood Charter Schools$12,328Hardin ISD$10,548Aristoi Classical Academy$10,440Village Tech Schools$9,450Leadership Prep School$8,905State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Leadership Prep School, FY23Franklin ISD $15,075; Muleshoe ISD $13,941; Comanche ISD $12,705; Legacy Preparatory $12,705; Kermit ISD $12,627; Burnham Wood Charter Schools $12,328; Hardin ISD $10,548; Aristoi Classical Academy $10,440; Village Tech Schools $9,450; Leadership Prep School $8,905; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kFranklin ISD$15,075Muleshoe ISD$13,941Comanche ISD$12,705Legacy Preparatory$12,705Kermit ISD$12,627Burnham Wood Charter Schools$12,328Hardin ISD$10,548Aristoi Classical Academy$10,440Village Tech Schools$9,450Leadership Prep School$8,905State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$14,134,000 in revenue: 90.0% state, 2.9% local and 7.2% federal. Total spending was $12,092,000, or $8,950 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Leadership Prep School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,718,000; Local $404,000; Federal $1,012,000; total $14,134,000.
  • State$12,718,000 90%
  • Local$404,000 3%
  • Federal$1,012,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,351 students in 2022-23, 1,379 students in 2023-24, 1,391 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Leadership Prep School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,351, 2023-24: 1,379, 2024-25: 1,39105001k1.5k2022-231,3512023-241,3792024-251,391
Leadership Prep School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,351, 2023-24: 1,379, 2024-25: 1,39105001k1.5k2022-231,3512023-241,3792024-251,391
Leadership Prep School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,351, 2023-24: 1,379, 2024-25: 1,39105001k1.5k2022-231,3512023-241,3792024-251,391
Leadership Prep School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,351, 2023-24: 1,379, 2024-25: 1,39105001k1.5k2022-231,3512023-241,3792024-251,391

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,35172.518.6
2023-241,37959.523.2
2024-251,39160.123.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,564,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,638 per student

Leadership Prep School booked $3,564,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 73 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,159 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,962,00083.1%
Special education$142,0004.0%
Vocational$195,0005.5%
Other programs$265,0007.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,771 in 2018-19, $2,740 in 2019-20, $2,710 in 2020-21, $2,711 in 2021-22, $2,638 in 2022-23.

Leadership Prep School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,771, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,711, 2022-23: $2,63801k2k3k2018-19$2,7712019-20$2,7402020-21$2,7102021-22$2,7112022-23$2,638
Leadership Prep School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,771, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,711, 2022-23: $2,63801k2k3k2018-19$2,7712019-20$2,7402020-21$2,7102021-22$2,7112022-23$2,638
Leadership Prep School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,771, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,711, 2022-23: $2,63801k2k3k2018-19$2,7712019-20$2,7402020-21$2,7102021-22$2,7112022-23$2,638
Leadership Prep School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,771, 2019-20: $2,740, 2020-21: $2,710, 2021-22: $2,711, 2022-23: $2,63801k2k3k2018-19$2,7712019-20$2,7402020-21$2,7102021-22$2,7112022-23$2,638

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Leadership Prep School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 37-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%52%687
Math37-42%42%690

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 91 students in Leadership Prep School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.3%
Students in the class91403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 500 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leadership Prep School50021.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 891 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Leadership Prep School Secondary89123.9not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Leadership Prep School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Leadership Prep School

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentLeadership Prep School ranks 572 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,905).#572 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasLeadership Prep School is the number 483 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,351 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#483 of 1,212
  3. Franklin ISDThe next larger Texas district: 1,353 students in fall 2022, $15,075 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,075
  4. Muleshoe ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 1,347 students in fall 2022, $13,941 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,941
  5. Compare Leadership Prep School with Franklin ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Leadership Prep School Secondary, its largest high school891 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.891
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasLeadership Prep School spent $49,159 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$49,159
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Leadership Prep School

  1. How many schools and students are in Leadership Prep School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,391 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Leadership Prep School spend per student?
    $8,905 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Leadership Prep School's money come from?
    $14,134,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.0% state, 2.9% local and 7.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Leadership Prep School spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,564,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,638 per student. Divided by the 73 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,159 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Leadership Prep School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Leadership Prep School scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 37-42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Leadership Prep School?
    95% or more of the 91 students in Leadership Prep School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Leadership Prep School's NCES district ID?
    4801420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25