Panther Creek High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Frisco, Texas
Panther Creek High School in Frisco, Texas enrolled 1,253 students in 2024-25 with 91.2 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 66% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 10%
753 students in 2022-23, 1,166 students in 2023-24, 1,253 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 82.8 to 91.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 753 | 82.8 | 9.1 |
| 2023-24 | 1,166 | 92.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,253 | 91.2 | 13.7 |
13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Panther Creek High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent19.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
33.1% of students were Asian, 25.7% White, 22.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Asian33.1%
- White25.7%
- Black22.7%
- Hispanic12.5%
- Two or more races5.0%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Panther Creek High School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 40‑44% | 67% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Frisco
14 public high schools in Frisco report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Hill High School | 2,442 | 13.9 | not reported |
| Wakeland High School | 2,230 | 16.9 | 4.3% |
| Reedy High School | 2,201 | 17.0 | 4.9% |
| Lebanon Trail High School | 2,173 | 16.1 | 13.0% |
| Centennial High School | 2,018 | 15.6 | 7.6% |
| Lone Star High School | 2,004 | 15.2 | 13.0% |
| Heritage High School | 1,996 | 14.5 | 11.4% |
| Frisco High School | 1,985 | 15.4 | 19.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Panther Creek High School
- Lone Star High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.6 miles away: 2,004 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Memorial High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.1 miles away: 1,439 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare Panther Creek High School with Lone Star High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Frisco ISD spends per student$10,217 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,217
- The largest public schools in TexasPanther Creek High School is the number 514 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#514 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.13.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Panther Creek High School
How many students attend Panther Creek High School?
1,253 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 753 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Frisco, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Panther Creek High School?
13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Panther Creek High School a Title I school?
Panther Creek High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Panther Creek High School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Panther Creek High School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Panther Creek High School in?
Frisco ISD, NCES district ID 4820010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482001014188 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.