Aldine ISD
Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4807710
Aldine ISD spent $13,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 78 schools enrolled 57,626 students in 2024-25; 36.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,243 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 78% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Aldine ISD in enrollment (48,921 to 70,783 students) and Aldine ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$1,035,978,000 in revenue: 36.5% state, 33.9% local and 29.6% federal. Total spending including $43,612,000 of capital outlay was $887,851,000, or $14,779 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$378,209,000 37%
- Local$351,596,000 34%
- Federal$306,173,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
60,074 students in 2022-23, 57,843 students in 2023-24, 57,626 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 60,074 | 3469.8 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 57,843 | 3916.1 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 57,626 | 3841.1 | 15.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$192,421,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,203 per student
Aldine ISD booked $192,421,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,510 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,820 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $116,850,000 | 60.7% |
| Special education | $25,422,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $12,246,000 | 6.4% |
| Other programs | $37,903,000 | 19.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,456 in 2018-19, $3,692 in 2019-20, $4,015 in 2020-21, $3,802 in 2021-22, $3,203 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aldine ISD scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 33% | 52% | 27,275 |
| Math | 22% | 42% | 27,291 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
78% of the 4,677 students in Aldine ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 78% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 4,677 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
50 elementary schools, 27,969 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escamilla Elementary | 809 | 16.5 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Dunn Elementary | 800 | 16.8 | 81.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Carter Academy | 789 | 16.1 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Francis Elementary | 770 | 16.3 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Griggs Ec/Pk/K | 763 | 16.2 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Jones Ec/Pk/K | 756 | 16.1 | 86.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenspoint Elementary | 755 | 16.2 | 91.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Cypresswood Elementary | 737 | 16.7 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Carmichael Elementary | 711 | 15.0 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Spence Elementary | 686 | 15.9 | 87.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Stehlik Elementary | 683 | 15.4 | 91.1% | Not Title I |
| Jones Elementary | 662 | 15.4 | 77.6% | Schoolwide program |
The other 38 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kujawa Ec/Pk/K | 650 | 16.7 | 90.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Hill Elementary | 646 | 15.0 | 86.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Reed Academy | 637 | 15.9 | 81.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Vardeman Ec/Pk/K | 624 | 16.7 | 93.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Garcia-Leza Ec/Pk/K | 617 | 16.1 | 92.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Magrill Ec/Pk/K | 589 | 15.9 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Goodman Elementary | 585 | 17.4 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Ogden Elementary | 584 | 14.2 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hinojosa Ec/Pk/K | 578 | 18.6 | 91.3% | Schoolwide program |
| De Santiago Ec/Pk/K | 575 | 18.0 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Vines Ec/Pk/K | 572 | 17.2 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Anderson Academy | 568 | 13.5 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Carroll Elementary | 568 | 15.0 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnson Elementary | 565 | 15.2 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kujawa Elementary | 562 | 13.5 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Smith Elementary | 553 | 17.0 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Caraway Elementary | 553 | 17.2 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Keeble Ec/Pk/K | 548 | 15.1 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Marcella Elementary | 530 | 14.6 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Stephens Elementary | 517 | 16.2 | 89.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Orange Grove Elementary | 516 | 15.1 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Gray Elementary | 491 | not reported | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Bussey Elementary | 489 | 14.4 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Black Elementary | 488 | 13.9 | 89.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Thompson Elementary | 455 | 14.2 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Eckert Elementary | 454 | 14.7 | 87.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Stovall Ec/Pk/K | 450 | 15.6 | 91.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Worsham Elementary | 449 | 14.9 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Harris Elementary | 448 | 14.0 | 88.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Ermel Elementary | 436 | 13.6 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Oleson Elementary | 411 | 14.2 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Calvert Elementary | 408 | 13.1 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Reece Academy | 402 | 13.9 | 93.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Sammons Elementary | 364 | not reported | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Conley Elementary | 354 | not reported | 96.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Odom Elementary | 322 | 12.9 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Raymond Elementary | 297 | 12.6 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Impact Leadership Academy | 193 | 8.6 | 81.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 middle schools, 12,026 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Middle | 1,235 | 15.0 | 81.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lewis Middle | 1,054 | 13.6 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Stovall Middle | 1,039 | 14.6 | 90.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Grantham Academy | 1,006 | 13.9 | 86.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Garcia Middle | 966 | 13.1 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Hambrick Middle | 965 | 13.0 | 89.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Mead Middle | 910 | 12.7 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Plummer Middle | 894 | 13.2 | 90.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Aldine Middle | 842 | 13.6 | 90.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Shotwell Middle | 832 | 11.6 | 82.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Hoffman Middle | 643 | 11.0 | 83.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Teague Middle | 550 | 12.1 | 82.0% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Academy | 372 | 11.1 | 87.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Drew Academy | 363 | 9.2 | 84.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Young Womens Leadership Academy | 355 | 12.2 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 high schools, 17,530 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macarthur High School | 3,501 | 17.4 | 84.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Davis H S Aldine | 3,184 | 17.0 | 82.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Nimitz High School | 2,651 | 16.0 | 77.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Aldine High School | 2,481 | 15.5 | 89.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower High School | 2,262 | 14.0 | 85.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Blanson Cte High School | 1,258 | 16.6 | 79.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Carver H S for Applied Tech/Engineering/Arts | 708 | 12.9 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| La Promesa | 448 | 12.6 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Victory Early College High School | 442 | 20.0 | 79.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Avalos P-Tech School | 400 | 13.1 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Hall Success Academy | 168 | 6.7 | 86.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Highpoint | 27 | not reported | 81.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 101 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lane School | 101 | 1.9 | 53.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Aldine ISD
- Website: aldineisd.org
- Phone: (281) 449-1011
- Office: 2520 W W Thorne Dr, Houston, TX 77073
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Aldine ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentAldine ISD ranks 159 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,268).#159 of 577
- Every school district in TexasAldine ISD is the number 12 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 60,074 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 1,212
- Frisco ISDThe next larger Texas district: 66,916 students in fall 2022, $10,217 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,217
- North East ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 59,007 students in fall 2022, $11,211 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,211
- Compare Aldine ISD with Frisco ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Macarthur High School, its largest high school3,501 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.3,501
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAldine ISD spent $54,820 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$54,820
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Aldine ISD
How many schools and students are in Aldine ISD?
78 schools were open in 2024-25 (50 elementary, 15 middle, 12 high, 1 other), enrolling 57,626 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Aldine ISD spend per student?
$13,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,243 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Aldine ISD's money come from?
$1,035,978,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.5% state, 33.9% local and 29.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Aldine ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 21,188 of the 67,951 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Aldine ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$192,421,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,203 per student. Divided by the 3,510 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,820 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Aldine ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Aldine ISD scored proficient or above: 33% in reading and 22% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Aldine ISD?
78% of the 4,677 students in Aldine ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Aldine ISD's NCES district ID?
4807710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25