Arcadia Valley R-II School District

Listed by NCES as Arcadia Valley R-II (district ID 2903150)

Public school district · Iron County · Missouri · NCES district ID 2903150

Arcadia Valley R-II School District spent $13,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $11,885). Its 3 schools enrolled 974 students in 2024-25; 36.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,093 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Missouri: 89.3%).

Spending per student among Missouri districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Arcadia Valley R-II in enrollment (960 to 1,036 students) and Arcadia Valley R-II itself.

Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Arcadia Valley R-II, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Crossroads Charter Schools $18,924; Hogan Prep Academy $13,420; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Arcadia Valley R-II $13,267; Lexington R-V $12,200; North Callaway R-I $11,709; Butler R-V $10,549; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Crossroads Charter Schools$18,924Hogan Prep Academy$13,420Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Arcadia Valley R-II$13,267Lexington R-V$12,200North Callaway R-I$11,709Butler R-V$10,549East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Arcadia Valley R-II, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Crossroads Charter Schools $18,924; Hogan Prep Academy $13,420; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Arcadia Valley R-II $13,267; Lexington R-V $12,200; North Callaway R-I $11,709; Butler R-V $10,549; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k10k15k20k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Crossroads Charter Schools$18,924Hogan Prep Academy$13,420Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Arcadia Valley R-II$13,267Lexington R-V$12,200North Callaway R-I$11,709Butler R-V$10,549East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Arcadia Valley R-II, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Crossroads Charter Schools $18,924; Hogan Prep Academy $13,420; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Arcadia Valley R-II $13,267; Lexington R-V $12,200; North Callaway R-I $11,709; Butler R-V $10,549; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Crossroads Charter Schools$18,924Hogan Prep Academy$13,420Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Arcadia Valley R-II$13,267Lexington R-V$12,200North Callaway R-I$11,709Butler R-V$10,549East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542State median, 1,000+ students $11,885
Current spending per student, Missouri districts closest in size to Arcadia Valley R-II, FY23Ewing Marion Kauffman School $21,447; Crossroads Charter Schools $18,924; Hogan Prep Academy $13,420; Stockton R-I $13,357; Lafayette Co. C-1 $13,292; Arcadia Valley R-II $13,267; Lexington R-V $12,200; North Callaway R-I $11,709; Butler R-V $10,549; East Prairie R-II Schools $10,542; State median, 1,000+ students $11,885.5k15k25kEwing Marion Kauffman School$21,447Crossroads Charter Schools$18,924Hogan Prep Academy$13,420Stockton R-I$13,357Lafayette Co. C-1$13,292Arcadia Valley R-II$13,267Lexington R-V$12,200North Callaway R-I$11,709Butler R-V$10,549East Prairie R-II Schools$10,542State median, 1,000+ students $11,885

Where the money came from

$14,857,000 in revenue: 36.2% state, 41.8% local and 22.1% federal. Total spending including $519,000 of capital outlay was $14,355,000, or $14,269 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Arcadia Valley R-II School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,373,000; Local $6,207,000; Federal $3,277,000; total $14,857,000.
  • State$5,373,000 36%
  • Local$6,207,000 42%
  • Federal$3,277,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 176 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,006 students in 2022-23, 992 students in 2023-24, 974 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Arcadia Valley R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,006, 2023-24: 992, 2024-25: 97405001k1.5k2022-231,0062023-249922024-25974
Arcadia Valley R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,006, 2023-24: 992, 2024-25: 97405001k1.5k2022-231,0062023-249922024-25974
Arcadia Valley R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,006, 2023-24: 992, 2024-25: 97405001k1.5k2022-231,0062023-249922024-25974
Arcadia Valley R-II School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,006, 2023-24: 992, 2024-25: 97405001k1.5k2022-231,0062023-249922024-25974

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,00676.313.2
2023-2499273.713.5
2024-2597471.013.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,255,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,230 per student

Arcadia Valley R-II School District booked $4,255,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 84 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,474 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Missouri districts with a figure (state median $50,410, 484 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,658,00062.5%
Special education$565,00013.3%
Vocational$482,00011.3%
Other programs$550,00012.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,903 in 2018-19, $4,106 in 2019-20, $3,957 in 2020-21, $4,066 in 2021-22, $4,230 in 2022-23.

Arcadia Valley R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,903, 2019-20: $4,106, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $4,066, 2022-23: $4,23002k4k6k2018-19$3,9032019-20$4,1062020-21$3,9572021-22$4,0662022-23$4,230
Arcadia Valley R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,903, 2019-20: $4,106, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $4,066, 2022-23: $4,23002k4k6k2018-19$3,9032019-20$4,1062020-21$3,9572021-22$4,0662022-23$4,230
Arcadia Valley R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,903, 2019-20: $4,106, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $4,066, 2022-23: $4,23002k4k6k2018-19$3,9032019-20$4,1062020-21$3,9572021-22$4,0662022-23$4,230
Arcadia Valley R-II School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,903, 2019-20: $4,106, 2020-21: $3,957, 2021-22: $4,066, 2022-23: $4,23002k4k6k2018-19$3,9032019-20$4,1062020-21$3,9572021-22$4,0662022-23$4,230

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcadia Valley R-II School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Missouri, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMissouriStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%43.2%509
Math42%39.2%505

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 80 students in Arcadia Valley R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMissouri
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89.3%
Students in the class8067,017

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 387 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcadia Valley Elementary38712.0100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcadia Valley Middle28116.2100.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 306 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Arcadia Valley High30614.323.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Arcadia Valley R-II School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Arcadia Valley R-II School District

  1. Missouri districts by spending per studentArcadia Valley R-II School District ranks 47 of 176 Missouri districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,267).#47 of 176
  2. Every school district in MissouriArcadia Valley R-II School District is the number 177 by size of 558 Missouri districts, with 1,006 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#177 of 558
  3. North Callaway R-I School DistrictThe next larger Missouri district: 1,013 students in fall 2022, $11,709 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,709
  4. Butler R-VThe next smaller Missouri district: 997 students in fall 2022, $10,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,549
  5. Compare Arcadia Valley R-II School District with North Callaway R-I School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Arcadia Valley High, its largest high school306 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.306
  7. Teacher salary spending across MissouriArcadia Valley R-II School District spent $50,474 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,410); spending, not a salary.$50,474
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Arcadia Valley R-II School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Arcadia Valley R-II School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 974 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Arcadia Valley R-II School District spend per student?
    $13,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Missouri median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,885 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,093 per student, up 6.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Arcadia Valley R-II School District's money come from?
    $14,857,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.2% state, 41.8% local and 22.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Arcadia Valley R-II School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 234 of the 917 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Arcadia Valley R-II School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,255,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,230 per student. Divided by the 84 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,474 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Missouri districts (state median $50,410). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Missouri teacher salary at $52,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Arcadia Valley R-II School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Arcadia Valley R-II School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 42% in math, against 43.2% in reading and 39.2% in math across Missouri. Missouri's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Arcadia Valley R-II School District?
    95% or more of the 80 students in Arcadia Valley R-II School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.3% across Missouri. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Arcadia Valley R-II School District's NCES district ID?
    2903150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25