- Enrollment
- 306
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Ironton, MO
Arcadia Valley Elem.
Federal NCES profile for Arcadia Valley Elem., including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Arcadia Valley Elem. earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Ironton · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.4:1
- students per teacher
- 99.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Arcadia Valley Elem. has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Arcadia Valley Elem. ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ironton, MO.
School address
NCES ID 290315000021 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-1 students YoY
Arcadia Valley Elem. held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 35.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-1 students YoY 290315000021 · Ironton, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
387 enr · 11.4:1 · 99.2% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Arcadia Valley High (306 students)
Arcadia Valley Elem. held near 396 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 34.2 → 35.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Arcadia Valley Elem. in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Arcadia Valley Elem.
387 students
- Arcadia Valley
Arcadia Valley High
306 students
- Arcadia Valley
Arcadia Valley Middle
281 students
What this shows Arcadia Valley Elem. reports 387 students on the CCD universe file.
How Arcadia Valley Elem. compares
Arcadia Valley Elem. held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.4:1 | ▼ 11% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.2% | ▲ 115% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 387 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.4, Arcadia Valley Elem. is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Arcadia Valley R-Ii reports $13,267 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Arcadia Valley Elem. Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arcadia Valley High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Arcadia Valley Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Arcadia Valley Elem.'s own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 281
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~387 students)
Frequently asked questions about Arcadia Valley Elem.
How many students attend Arcadia Valley Elem.?
Arcadia Valley Elem. has 387 students enrolled. It is a public school in Ironton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 397 (2022-23) → 396 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Arcadia Valley Elem.?
The student-teacher ratio at Arcadia Valley Elem. is 11.4:1, which is 11% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Arcadia Valley Elem.?
99.2% of students at Arcadia Valley Elem. are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Arcadia Valley Elem.?
The largest demographic group at Arcadia Valley Elem. is White at 93.5% of enrollment, in Ironton, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Arcadia Valley Elem.?
Arcadia Valley Elem. has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Arcadia Valley Elem. rank among public schools in Ironton?
By Resource Investment Index, Arcadia Valley Elem. ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Ironton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Arcadia Valley R-Ii?
Besides Arcadia Valley Elem., Arcadia Valley R-Ii also operates Arcadia Valley High (306 students) and Arcadia Valley Middle (281 students). See the Arcadia Valley R-Ii district page for the complete list.