High school (grades 9-12) · Houston, TX

Victory Early College H S

Federal NCES profile for Victory Early College H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 480771011879
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
32
📋 Attendance
60
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Victory Early College H S earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 99% of Texas schools.

#53 of 102
high schools in Houston · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
29.5:1
large classes for Texas
81.5%
free-lunch eligible

Victory Early College H S has class sizes larger than 99% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Victory Early College H S ranks #53 of 102 high schools in Houston, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

Victory Early College H S held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.6 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 480771011879 · Houston, TX High · SMALL · TRAD

442 enr · 29.5:1 · 81.5% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Macarthur H S (3,501 students)

Victory Early College H S held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.6 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Victory Early College H S in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Victory Early College H S reports 442 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Victory Early College H S compares

Victory Early College H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 29.5:1 ▲ 101% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 81.5% ▲ 32% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 442 top 58% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

29.5:1
Leaner classes than 2% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
442
Bigger than 54% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
81.5%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Texas average of 61.9%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
29.5:1
students per teacher - 101% above state mean
Top 99% in Texas - lower ratio than 1% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
16.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$13,268
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.3 FTE
Per 340 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 23 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 76.7%
African American 16.1%
Two or More 2.5%
Asian 2.3%
White 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 76.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 38.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 38.4, Victory Early College H S is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Aldine Isd reports $13,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Victory Early College H S Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Macarthur H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Davis H S Aldine Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Nimitz H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Aldine H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eisenhower H S Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Victory Early College H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Aldine Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Victory Early College H S

How many students attend Victory Early College H S?

Victory Early College H S has 442 students enrolled. It is a high school in Houston, TX. CCD year-over-year: 405 (2022-23) → 416 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Victory Early College H S?

The student-teacher ratio at Victory Early College H S is 29.5:1, which is 101% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 88% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Victory Early College H S?

81.5% of students at Victory Early College H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Victory Early College H S?

The largest demographic group at Victory Early College H S is Hispanic or Latino at 76.7% of enrollment, in Houston, TX.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Victory Early College H S?

Victory Early College H S has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Victory Early College H S rank among high schools in Houston?

By Resource Investment Index, Victory Early College H S ranks #53 of 102 high schools in Houston, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Houston on the city page.

What other schools are in Aldine Isd?

Besides Victory Early College H S, Aldine Isd also operates Macarthur H S (3,501 students), Davis H S Aldine (3,184 students), and Nimitz H S (2,651 students). See the Aldine Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved