Reece Academy

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Houston, Texas

Reece Academy in Houston, Texas enrolled 402 students in 2024-25 with 28.9 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

411 students in 2022-23, 377 students in 2023-24, 402 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.0 to 28.9.

Students enrolled at Reece Academy by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234112023-243772024-25402
Students enrolled at Reece Academy by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234112023-243772024-25402
Students enrolled at Reece Academy by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234112023-243772024-25402
Students enrolled at Reece Academy by school year2022-23: 411, 2023-24: 377, 2024-25: 40202004006002022-234112023-243772024-25402
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341130.013.7
2023-2437728.013.5
2024-2540228.913.9

13.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 67 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Reece Academy 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherReece Academy 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Reece Academy 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherReece Academy 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Reece Academy 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherReece Academy 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Reece Academy 13.9; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherReece Academy 13.9state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 178 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Reece Academy enrolled 214 students and had 1.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.2, one per 178 of the 214 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.0% of students were Black, 44.3% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black52.0%
  2. Hispanic44.3%
  3. Two or more races2.0%
  4. Asian1.2%
  5. White0.2%
  6. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Houston

451 public elementary schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Piney Point Elementary1,28620.998.0%
Pilgrim Academy1,23318.297.5%
West University Elementary1,18318.56.0%
Jean & Betty Schmalz Elementary1,17212.077.4%
Harmony School of Excellence-Houston1,16516.352.0%
KIPP Mosaic Primary1,09225.084.7%
Centennial Elementary1,09017.633.4%
KIPP Sharp Prep1,07823.784.1%

All public schools in Houston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Reece Academy

  1. Harris ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 448 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Vines Ec/Pk/KThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 572 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Reece Academy with Harris ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Aldine ISD spends per student$13,268 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,268
  5. The largest public schools in TexasReece Academy is the number 3,337 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#3,337 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Reece Academy

  1. How many students attend Reece Academy?
    402 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 411 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Houston, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Reece Academy?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Reece Academy a Title I school?
    Reece Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Reece Academy in?
    Aldine ISD, NCES district ID 4807710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480771007307 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22