- Enrollment
- 2,230
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mckinney, TX
Emerson H S
Federal NCES profile for Emerson H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Emerson H S earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.
- #3 of 6
- high schools in Mckinney · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.6:1
- large classes for Texas
- 16.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Emerson H S has class sizes larger than 84% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Emerson H S ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Mckinney, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+442 students YoY
Emerson H S grew from 1,321 students in 2022-23 to 1,763 in 2023-24 (+33.5%).
Teacher FTE added 105.1 → 119.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+442 students YoY 482001013915 · Mckinney, TX High · MID · TRAD
1,844 enr · 17.6:1 · 16.0% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Wakeland H S (2,230 students)
Emerson H S grew from 1,321 students in 2022-23 to 1,763 in 2023-24 (+33.5%). Teacher FTE added 105.1 → 119.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Emerson H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wakeland H S
Wakeland H S
2,230 students
- Reedy H S
Reedy H S
2,201 students
- Lebanon Trail
Lebanon Trail H S
2,173 students
- Centennial H S
Centennial H S
2,018 students
- Lone Star H S
Lone Star H S
2,004 students
- This school
Emerson H S
1,844 students
What this shows Emerson H S reports 1,844 students on the CCD universe file.
How Emerson H S compares
Emerson H S is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.6:1 | ▲ 20% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 16.0% | ▼ 74% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,844 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 35.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.6, Emerson H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Frisco Isd reports $10,217 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Emerson H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wakeland H S | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Reedy H S | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lebanon Trail H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Centennial H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lone Star H S | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Emerson H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,201
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,173
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,018
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 2,004
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,844 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Emerson H S
How many students attend Emerson H S?
Emerson H S has 1,844 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mckinney, TX. CCD year-over-year: 1,321 (2022-23) → 1,763 (2023-24), up 442.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Emerson H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Emerson H S is 17.6:1, which is 20% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 12% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Emerson H S?
16.0% of students at Emerson H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Emerson H S?
The largest demographic group at Emerson H S is Asian at 35.1% of enrollment, in Mckinney, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Emerson H S?
Emerson H S has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Emerson H S rank among high schools in Mckinney?
By Resource Investment Index, Emerson H S ranks #3 of 6 high schools in Mckinney, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Mckinney on the city page.
What other schools are in Frisco Isd?
Besides Emerson H S, Frisco Isd also operates Wakeland H S (2,230 students), Reedy H S (2,201 students), and Lebanon Trail H S (2,173 students). See the Frisco Isd district page for the complete list.