Serenity High

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Mckinney, Texas

Serenity High in Mckinney, Texas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 3.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

4 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Serenity High by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Serenity High by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Serenity High by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Serenity High by school year2022-23: 4, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 3012342022-2342023-2432024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341.04.0
2023-2431.03.0
2024-2531.03.0

3.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Serenity High 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSerenity High 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Serenity High 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSerenity High 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Serenity High 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSerenity High 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Serenity High 3.0; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherSerenity High 3.0state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Serenity High enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent75.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 33.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Two or more races33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mckinney

10 public high schools in Mckinney report 2024-25 enrollment; Serenity High is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mckinney High School2,66814.733.3%
Mckinney Boyd High School2,54715.915.9%
Mckinney North High School2,38716.322.7%
Emerson High School1,84414.813.9%
County Residential Center929.24.3%
Special Prog Ctr/J J a E P5not reportednot reported
J J a E P40.823.1%
Serenity High33.0not reported

All public schools in Mckinney →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Serenity High

  1. Mckinney North High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2,387 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Collin Co J J a E PThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Serenity High with Mckinney North High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mckinney ISD spends per student$11,139 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,139
  5. The largest public schools in TexasSerenity High is the number 1,925 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,925 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher3.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.3.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Serenity High

  1. How many students attend Serenity High?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mckinney, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Serenity High?
    3.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Serenity High a Title I school?
    Serenity High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Serenity High in?
    Mckinney ISD, NCES district ID 4829850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482985008149 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22