Public schools in Mckinney, TX
Mckinney has 50 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 10 high, 6 middle, 32 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 34,506 students. They are run by 8 districts and agencies; Mckinney ISD runs 32 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 8 districts and agencies that run Mckinney's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mckinney | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinney ISD | 32 | 23,342 | $11,139 |
| Frisco ISD | 8 | 66,916 | $10,217 |
| Prosper ISD | 5 | 24,983 | $10,664 |
| Imagine International Academy of North Texas | 1 | 1,399 | $8,679 |
| Melissa Schools | 1 | 5,654 | $10,487 |
| Allen ISD | 1 | 21,769 | $10,417 |
| Anna ISD | 1 | 5,018 | $11,747 |
| Celina ISD | 1 | 3,897 | $10,959 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
10 high schools in Mckinney, 9,553 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mckinney High School | 2,668 | 14.7 | 33.3% | Mckinney ISD |
| Mckinney Boyd High School | 2,547 | 15.9 | 15.9% | Mckinney ISD |
| Mckinney North High School | 2,387 | 16.3 | 22.7% | Mckinney ISD |
| Emerson High School | 1,844 | 14.8 | 13.9% | Frisco ISD |
| County Residential Center | 92 | 9.2 | 4.3% | Mckinney ISD |
| Special Prog Ctr/J J a E P | 5 | not reported | not reported | Anna ISD |
| J J a E P | 4 | 0.8 | 23.1% | Mckinney ISD |
| Serenity High | 3 | 3.0 | not reported | Mckinney ISD |
| Collin Co J J a E P | 2 | not reported | not reported | Celina ISD |
| Collin Co J J a E P | 1 | not reported | not reported | Prosper ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Mckinney, 5,953 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Jack Cockrill Middle | 1,210 | 14.4 | 18.7% | Mckinney ISD |
| Scott Morgan Johnson Middle | 1,108 | 14.3 | 34.9% | Mckinney ISD |
| Faubion Middle | 1,033 | 12.5 | 36.6% | Mckinney ISD |
| Dowell Middle | 995 | 14.1 | 18.9% | Mckinney ISD |
| Scoggins Middle | 809 | 14.8 | 18.4% | Frisco ISD |
| Leonard Evans Jr Middle | 798 | 13.0 | 35.0% | Mckinney ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
32 elementary schools in Mckinney, 16,949 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willow Wood Elementary | 857 | 16.3 | 17.4% | Melissa Schools |
| Jim and Betty Hughes Elementary | 839 | 12.7 | 7.5% | Prosper ISD |
| Mike and Janie Reeves Elementary | 794 | 15.3 | 9.2% | Prosper ISD |
| Lois Lindsey Elementary | 792 | 16.5 | 11.4% | Allen ISD |
| Jack and June Furr Elementary | 790 | 12.7 | 12.0% | Prosper ISD |
| Comstock Elementary | 680 | 14.8 | 6.5% | Frisco ISD |
| Lizzie Nell Cundiff Mcclure Elementary | 661 | 16.1 | 10.9% | Mckinney ISD |
| John a Baker | 623 | 12.7 | 8.8% | Prosper ISD |
| Scott Elementary | 587 | 14.0 | 10.9% | Frisco ISD |
| Naomi Press Elementary | 580 | 14.0 | 35.0% | Mckinney ISD |
The other 22 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in Mckinney, 2,051 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imagine International Academy of North Texas | 1,445 | 19.7 | 2.4% | Imagine International Academy of North Texas |
| Herman Lawson Early Childhood School | 606 | 21.6 | 98.8% | Mckinney ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mckinney's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Mckinney school has 13.8 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Texas median of 14.5. 30% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 542 students (state 507).
| Mckinney | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.8 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 542 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 30% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 2.1% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 2.0% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 50 Mckinney schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mckinney
- Mckinney ISDRuns 32 of Mckinney's 50 public schools and spent $11,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,139
- Mckinney High School, the largest high school in Mckinney2,668 students in 2024-25, 14.7 per teacher.2,668
- Compare Mckinney ISD with Frisco ISDMckinney's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mckinney addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Mckinney
How many public schools are in Mckinney, TX?
50 public schools with an address in Mckinney were open in 2024-25: 10 high, 6 middle, 32 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 34,506 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Mckinney?
Mckinney High School, with 2,668 students in 2024-25 (Mckinney ISD).Which districts run Mckinney's schools?
Mckinney ISD (32 schools), Frisco ISD (8 schools), Prosper ISD (5 schools), Imagine International Academy of North Texas (1 school), and 4 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25