Allen ISD
Public school district · Collin County · Texas · NCES district ID 4807890
Allen ISD spent $10,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 88% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 22 schools enrolled 20,399 students in 2024-25; 9.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,509 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Allen ISD in enrollment (20,932 to 23,082 students) and Allen ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$310,347,000 in revenue: 9.5% state, 85.8% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $69,819,000 of capital outlay was $338,228,000, or $15,537 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,333,000 9%
- Local$266,274,000 86%
- Federal$14,740,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
21,769 students in 2022-23, 20,931 students in 2023-24, 20,396 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 21,769 | 1328.7 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 20,931 | 1284.7 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 20,396 | 1245.0 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$83,197,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,822 per student
Allen ISD booked $83,197,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,344 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,926 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $62,579,000 | 75.2% |
| Special education | $8,925,000 | 10.7% |
| Vocational | $3,703,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $7,990,000 | 9.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,663 in 2018-19, $3,751 in 2019-20, $3,868 in 2020-21, $3,863 in 2021-22, $3,822 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Allen ISD scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 68% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 72% | 52% | 9,901 |
| Math | 68% | 42% | 9,906 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 1,782 students in Allen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,782 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
16 elementary schools, 10,228 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois Lindsey Elementary | 792 | 16.5 | 11.4% | Not Title I |
| Dr E T Boon Elementary | 789 | 16.4 | 8.7% | Not Title I |
| Carlena Chandler Elementary | 731 | 14.9 | 31.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Jenny Preston Elementary | 726 | 16.3 | 8.0% | Not Title I |
| Max O Vaughan Elementary | 691 | 16.3 | 14.8% | Not Title I |
| James and Margie Marion Elementary | 688 | 14.8 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| David and Lynda Olson Elementary | 678 | 15.8 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Beverly Cheatham Elementary | 669 | 17.0 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Kerr Elementary | 654 | 16.1 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Frances E Norton Elementary | 622 | 15.4 | 7.4% | Not Title I |
| Mary Evans Elementary | 621 | 16.8 | 7.7% | Not Title I |
| Bolin Elementary | 605 | 14.5 | 18.3% | Eligible, no program |
The other 4 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flossie Floyd Green Elementary | 553 | 14.1 | 18.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Alvis C Story Elementary | 530 | 12.6 | 35.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Gene M Reed Elementary | 486 | 12.2 | 36.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Alton Boyd Elementary | 393 | 10.8 | 50.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 3,288 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter & Lois Curtis Middle | 1,323 | 18.0 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Ereckson Middle | 1,263 | 17.8 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| W E Pete Ford Middle | 702 | 13.8 | 21.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 6,883 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allen High School | 5,206 | 19.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lowery Freshman Center | 1,674 | 15.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Collin Co J J a E P | 3 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
D L Rountree Elementary
School in Allen; 499 students; 12.2 students per teacher.
George J Anderson Elementary
Elementary school in Allen; 404 students; 14.1 students per teacher.
Collin Co J J a E P
High school in Allen; open in 2024-25; 3 students.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Allen ISD
- Website: allenisd.org
- Phone: (972) 727-0511
- Office: 612 E Bethany Rd, Allen, TX 75002
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Allen ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentAllen ISD ranks 510 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,417).#510 of 577
- Every school district in TexasAllen ISD is the number 66 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 21,769 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#66 of 1,212
- International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)The next larger Texas district: 22,139 students in fall 2022, $9,669 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,669
- Tomball ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 21,426 students in fall 2022, $9,720 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,720
- Compare Allen ISD with International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Allen High School, its largest high school5,206 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.5,206
- Teacher salary spending across TexasAllen ISD spent $61,926 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$61,926
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Allen ISD
How many schools and students are in Allen ISD?
22 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 20,399 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Allen ISD spend per student?
$10,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,509 per student, up 10.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Allen ISD's money come from?
$310,347,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 9.5% state, 85.8% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Allen ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,249 of the 25,010 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Allen ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$83,197,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,822 per student. Divided by the 1,344 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,926 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Allen ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Allen ISD scored proficient or above: 72% in reading and 68% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Allen ISD?
97% of the 1,782 students in Allen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Allen ISD's NCES district ID?
4807890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25