Galena Park ISD

Public school district · Harris County · Texas · NCES district ID 4820250

Galena Park ISD spent $13,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 25 schools enrolled 20,632 students in 2024-25; 32.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,712 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Galena Park ISD in enrollment (20,399 to 22,947 students) and Galena Park ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Galena Park ISD, FY23Galena Park ISD $13,655; Mcallen ISD $13,409; Laredo ISD $12,886; Hays CISD $11,289; Birdville ISD $10,940; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Pearland ISD $9,797; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGalena Park ISD$13,655Mcallen ISD$13,409Laredo ISD$12,886Hays CISD$11,289Birdville ISD$10,940Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Pearland ISD$9,797Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Te…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Galena Park ISD, FY23Galena Park ISD $13,655; Mcallen ISD $13,409; Laredo ISD $12,886; Hays CISD $11,289; Birdville ISD $10,940; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Pearland ISD $9,797; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGalena Park ISD$13,655Mcallen ISD$13,409Laredo ISD$12,886Hays CISD$11,289Birdville ISD$10,940Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Pearland ISD$9,797Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Galena Park ISD, FY23Galena Park ISD $13,655; Mcallen ISD $13,409; Laredo ISD $12,886; Hays CISD $11,289; Birdville ISD $10,940; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Pearland ISD $9,797; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGalena Park ISD$13,655Mcallen ISD$13,409Laredo ISD$12,886Hays CISD$11,289Birdville ISD$10,940Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Pearland ISD$9,797Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Galena Park ISD, FY23Galena Park ISD $13,655; Mcallen ISD $13,409; Laredo ISD $12,886; Hays CISD $11,289; Birdville ISD $10,940; Allen ISD $10,417; Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD $10,260; Pearland ISD $9,797; Tomball ISD $9,720; International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas) $9,669; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14kGalena Park ISD$13,655Mcallen ISD$13,409Laredo ISD$12,886Hays CISD$11,289Birdville ISD$10,940Allen ISD$10,417Hurst-Euless-Bedford ISD$10,260Pearland ISD$9,797Tomball ISD$9,720International Leadership of Texas (Ilte…$9,669State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$377,252,000 in revenue: 32.0% state, 46.3% local and 21.7% federal. Total spending including $48,831,000 of capital outlay was $362,938,000, or $16,966 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Galena Park ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $120,538,000; Local $174,838,000; Federal $81,876,000; total $377,252,000.
  • State$120,538,000 32%
  • Local$174,838,000 46%
  • Federal$81,876,000 22%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,392 students in 2022-23, 21,105 students in 2023-24, 20,631 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Galena Park ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,105, 2024-25: 20,631010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,1052024-2520,631
Galena Park ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,105, 2024-25: 20,631010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,1052024-2520,631
Galena Park ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,105, 2024-25: 20,631010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,1052024-2520,631
Galena Park ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,105, 2024-25: 20,631010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,1052024-2520,631

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,3921418.615.1
2023-2421,1051389.415.2
2024-2520,6311366.315.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$83,379,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,898 per student

Galena Park ISD booked $83,379,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,425 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,527 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$52,359,00062.8%
Special education$7,417,0008.9%
Vocational$5,032,0006.0%
Other programs$18,571,00022.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,440 in 2018-19, $3,591 in 2019-20, $3,809 in 2020-21, $3,828 in 2021-22, $3,898 in 2022-23.

Galena Park ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,591, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,828, 2022-23: $3,89801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,5912020-21$3,8092021-22$3,8282022-23$3,898
Galena Park ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,591, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,828, 2022-23: $3,89801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,5912020-21$3,8092021-22$3,8282022-23$3,898
Galena Park ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,591, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,828, 2022-23: $3,89801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,5912020-21$3,8092021-22$3,8282022-23$3,898
Galena Park ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,440, 2019-20: $3,591, 2020-21: $3,809, 2021-22: $3,828, 2022-23: $3,89801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4402019-20$3,5912020-21$3,8092021-22$3,8282022-23$3,898

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Galena Park ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts47%52%9,278
Math41%42%9,259

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

88% of the 1,791 students in Galena Park ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate88%90.3%
Students in the class1,791403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

15 elementary schools, 9,476 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Shore Elementary96517.189.0%Schoolwide program
Cloverleaf Elementary82116.595.0%Schoolwide program
Sam Houston Elementary70314.892.3%Schoolwide program
James B Havard Elementary69415.281.7%Schoolwide program
Jacinto City Elementary68914.187.5%Schoolwide program
Cimarron Elementary66914.790.0%Schoolwide program
Tice Elementary66915.788.9%Schoolwide program
Dr Shirley J Williamson Elementary62114.383.9%Schoolwide program
Normandy Crossing Elementary59614.090.4%Schoolwide program
Galena Park Elementary58814.084.5%Schoolwide program
Green Valley Elementary56512.492.9%Schoolwide program
Macarthur Elementary55613.888.1%Schoolwide program
The other 3 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Woodland Acres Elementary45814.183.4%Schoolwide program
Pyburn Elementary45412.990.7%Schoolwide program
Purple Sage Elementary42813.191.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 4,558 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Shore Middle1,29916.286.6%Schoolwide program
Cobb 6th Grade Campus99113.989.9%Schoolwide program
Galena Park Middle89614.686.2%Schoolwide program
Cunningham Middle80212.987.2%Schoolwide program
Woodland Acres Middle57013.987.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 6,598 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
North Shore Senior High4,28416.185.7%Schoolwide program
Galena Park High School1,81515.385.2%Schoolwide program
Galena Park ISD Career & Technical Echs48729.984.6%Schoolwide program
Highpoint School East (DAEP)11not reported90.9%Not Title I
Juvenile Justice Aep1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Juvenile Justice Aep

High school in Houston; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Galena Park ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Galena Park ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentGalena Park ISD ranks 123 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,655).#123 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasGalena Park ISD is the number 68 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 21,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 1,212
  3. Tomball ISDThe next larger Texas district: 21,426 students in fall 2022, $9,720 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,720
  4. Pearland ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 21,237 students in fall 2022, $9,797 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,797
  5. Compare Galena Park ISD with Tomball ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. North Shore Senior High, its largest high school4,284 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.4,284
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasGalena Park ISD spent $58,527 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$58,527
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Galena Park ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Galena Park ISD?
    25 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high), enrolling 20,632 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Galena Park ISD spend per student?
    $13,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,712 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Galena Park ISD's money come from?
    $377,252,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.0% state, 46.3% local and 21.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Galena Park ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 5,622 of the 20,140 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Galena Park ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $83,379,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,898 per student. Divided by the 1,425 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,527 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Galena Park ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Galena Park ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 41% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Galena Park ISD?
    88% of the 1,791 students in Galena Park ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Galena Park ISD's NCES district ID?
    4820250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25