Highpoint School East (DAEP)

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Houston, Texas

Highpoint School East (DAEP) in Houston, Texas enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

10 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Highpoint School East (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Highpoint School East (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Highpoint School East (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24102024-2511
Students enrolled at Highpoint School East (DAEP) by school year2022-23: 10, 2023-24: 10, 2024-25: 110510152022-23102023-24102024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2310not reportednot reported
2023-2410not reportednot reported
2024-2511not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highpoint School East (DAEP) enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

90.9% of students were Hispanic, 9.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic90.9%
  2. Black9.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Houston

147 public high schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Shore Senior High4,28416.185.7%
Elsik High School4,05717.872.4%
Summer Creek High School3,97218.739.3%
Hastings High School3,78614.175.3%
C E King High School3,71617.670.0%
Dobie High School3,69216.063.8%
Macarthur High School3,50117.484.9%
Klein Forest High School3,41814.371.7%

All public schools in Houston →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Highpoint School East (DAEP)

  1. Highpoint School East (Crosby)The nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 14 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Highpoint EastThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 33 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Highpoint School East (DAEP) with Highpoint School East (Crosby)Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Galena Park ISD spends per student$13,655 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,655
  5. The largest public schools in TexasHighpoint School East (DAEP) is the number 1,843 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,843 of 2,039
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highpoint School East (DAEP)

  1. How many students attend Highpoint School East (DAEP)?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Houston, TX.
  2. Is Highpoint School East (DAEP) a Title I school?
    Highpoint School East (DAEP) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Highpoint School East (DAEP) in?
    Galena Park ISD, NCES district ID 4820250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482025006973 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22