Laredo ISD
Public school district · Webb County · Texas · NCES district ID 4826790
Laredo ISD spent $12,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 30 schools enrolled 20,271 students in 2024-25; 57.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,574 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Laredo ISD in enrollment (19,818 to 22,637 students) and Laredo ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$355,538,000 in revenue: 57.0% state, 15.0% local and 28.0% federal. Total spending including $61,339,000 of capital outlay was $348,179,000, or $16,634 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$202,730,000 57%
- Local$53,314,000 15%
- Federal$99,494,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,932 students in 2022-23, 20,592 students in 2023-24, 20,263 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,932 | 1413.0 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 20,592 | 1419.0 | 14.5 |
| 2024-25 | 20,263 | 1426.6 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$85,868,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,102 per student
Laredo ISD booked $85,868,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,416 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,642 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $78,446,000 | 91.4% |
| Special education | $2,142,000 | 2.5% |
| Vocational | $1,063,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $4,217,000 | 4.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,602 in 2018-19, $3,782 in 2019-20, $4,056 in 2020-21, $4,393 in 2021-22, $4,102 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Laredo ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 47% | 52% | 8,592 |
| Math | 33% | 42% | 7,117 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,540 students in Laredo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,540 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
20 elementary schools, 10,257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Elementary | 834 | 17.4 | 80.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Pierce Elementary | 662 | 16.1 | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Milton Elementary | 651 | 15.5 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Farias Elementary | 597 | 16.7 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ligarde Elementary | 571 | 15.8 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| T Sanchez El / H Ochoa Elementary | 569 | 15.7 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| H B Zachry Elementary | 562 | 15.9 | 95.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Don Jose Gallego | 557 | 14.6 | 97.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Santo Nino Elementary | 542 | 15.5 | 98.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Heights Elementary | 508 | 16.4 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Santa Maria Elementary | 465 | 13.6 | 99.4% | Schoolwide program |
| D D Hachar Elementary | 443 | 15.3 | 90.1% | Schoolwide program |
The other 8 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruni Elementary | 441 | 14.7 | 98.4% | Schoolwide program |
| J C Martin Jr Elementary | 435 | 14.5 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Macdonell Elementary | 426 | 13.3 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Tarver Elementary | 421 | 14.4 | 91.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Leyendecker Elementary | 406 | 13.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Daiches Elementary | 405 | 13.5 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Dovalina Elementary | 399 | 14.3 | 99.0% | Schoolwide program |
| J Kawas Elementary | 363 | 14.0 | 97.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 4,051 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar Middle | 1,204 | 14.8 | 90.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Christen Middle | 1,115 | 14.1 | 98.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Joaquin Cigarroa Middle | 1,053 | 11.8 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial Middle | 679 | 14.6 | 95.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 5,963 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nixon High School | 2,124 | 13.8 | 87.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Martin High School | 1,975 | 13.5 | 99.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Leo Cigarroa High School | 1,379 | 11.8 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Hector J Garcia Early College High School | 392 | 20.6 | 80.1% | Schoolwide program |
| F S Lara Academy | 85 | 4.6 | 98.8% | Eligible, no program |
| Webb County J J a E P | 8 | not reported | 100.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Laredo ISD
- Website: laredoisd.org
- Phone: (956) 273-1000
- Office: 2400 San Bernardo Ave, Laredo, TX 78040
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Laredo ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentLaredo ISD ranks 203 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,886).#203 of 577
- Every school district in TexasLaredo ISD is the number 70 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 20,932 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#70 of 1,212
- Pearland ISDThe next larger Texas district: 21,237 students in fall 2022, $9,797 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,797
- Mcallen ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 20,399 students in fall 2022, $13,409 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,409
- Compare Laredo ISD with Pearland ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Nixon High School, its largest high school2,124 students in 2024-25, 13.8 per teacher.2,124
- Teacher salary spending across TexasLaredo ISD spent $60,642 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,642
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Laredo ISD
How many schools and students are in Laredo ISD?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 4 middle, 6 high), enrolling 20,271 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Laredo ISD spend per student?
$12,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,574 per student, up 5.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Laredo ISD's money come from?
$355,538,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.0% state, 15.0% local and 28.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Laredo ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,819 of the 17,659 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 38.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Laredo ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$85,868,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,102 per student. Divided by the 1,416 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,642 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Laredo ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Laredo ISD scored proficient or above: 47% in reading and 33% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Laredo ISD?
96% of the 1,540 students in Laredo ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Laredo ISD's NCES district ID?
4826790. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25