Webb County J J a E P
Public high school, grades 7 to 11 · Laredo, Texas
Webb County J J a E P in Laredo, Texas enrolled 8 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 122% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
9 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 20 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Webb County J J a E P enrolled 5 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Hispanic100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Laredo
17 public high schools in Laredo report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| United High School | 3,463 | 16.4 | 58.3% |
| United South High School | 3,252 | 16.8 | 81.9% |
| Lyndon B Johnson | 3,240 | 15.8 | 88.9% |
| John B Alexander High School | 3,171 | 17.4 | 52.9% |
| Nixon High School | 2,124 | 13.8 | 87.5% |
| Martin High School | 1,975 | 13.5 | 99.1% |
| Dr Leo Cigarroa High School | 1,379 | 11.8 | 95.8% |
| Harmony School of Excellence - Laredo | 671 | 16.0 | 81.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Webb County J J a E P
- Juvenille Justice Alternative ProgramThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Youth Village Detention CenterThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 16 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Webb County J J a E P with Juvenille Justice Alternative ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Laredo ISD spends per student$12,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,886
- The largest public schools in TexasWebb County J J a E P is the number 1,870 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,870 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Webb County J J a E P
How many students attend Webb County J J a E P?
8 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 9 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Laredo, TX.Is Webb County J J a E P a Title I school?
Webb County J J a E P was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Webb County J J a E P in?
Laredo ISD, NCES district ID 4826790. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482679007748 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.