Public schools in Laredo, TX
Laredo has 84 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 17 high, 16 middle, 50 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 61,843 students. They are run by 5 districts and agencies; United ISD runs 48 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 5 districts and agencies that run Laredo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Laredo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| United ISD | 48 | 41,381 | $12,037 |
| Laredo ISD | 30 | 20,932 | $12,886 |
| South Texas District | 3 | 4,826 | $12,779 |
| Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo | 2 | 215 | $17,260 |
| Premier High Schools | 1 | 7,117 | $10,443 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
17 high schools in Laredo, 20,201 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United High School | 3,463 | 16.4 | 58.3% | United ISD |
| United South High School | 3,252 | 16.8 | 81.9% | United ISD |
| Lyndon B Johnson | 3,240 | 15.8 | 88.9% | United ISD |
| John B Alexander High School | 3,171 | 17.4 | 52.9% | United ISD |
| Nixon High School | 2,124 | 13.8 | 87.5% | Laredo ISD |
| Martin High School | 1,975 | 13.5 | 99.1% | Laredo ISD |
| Dr Leo Cigarroa High School | 1,379 | 11.8 | 95.8% | Laredo ISD |
| Harmony School of Excellence - Laredo | 671 | 16.0 | 81.5% | South Texas District |
| Hector J Garcia Early College High School | 392 | 20.6 | 80.1% | Laredo ISD |
| Premier H S of Laredo | 138 | 16.5 | 97.8% | Premier High Schools |
The other 7 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo North | 131 | 19.0 | not reported | Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo |
| Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo South | 129 | 18.5 | not reported | Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo |
| F S Lara Academy | 85 | 4.6 | 98.8% | Laredo ISD |
| Youth Village Detention Center | 16 | 2.2 | 100.0% | United ISD |
| Youth Recovery Home | 15 | 5.4 | 93.3% | United ISD |
| Juvenille Justice Alternative Program | 12 | not reported | 75.0% | United ISD |
| Webb County J J a E P | 8 | not reported | 100.0% | Laredo ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 middle schools in Laredo, 13,060 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar Middle | 1,204 | 14.8 | 90.8% | Laredo ISD |
| Elias Herrera Middle | 1,146 | 19.8 | 45.8% | United ISD |
| Christen Middle | 1,115 | 14.1 | 98.7% | Laredo ISD |
| Joaquin Cigarroa Middle | 1,053 | 11.8 | 99.5% | Laredo ISD |
| United Middle | 999 | 17.3 | 44.7% | United ISD |
| United South Middle | 869 | 17.9 | 78.1% | United ISD |
| Ricardo Molina Middle | 769 | 16.4 | 90.1% | United ISD |
| Lamar Bruni Vergara Middle | 757 | 15.8 | 91.3% | United ISD |
| Trautmann Middle | 756 | 18.9 | 58.1% | United ISD |
| Memorial Middle | 679 | 14.6 | 95.9% | Laredo ISD |
The other 6 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Gonzalez Middle | 664 | 14.2 | 89.6% | United ISD |
| Harmony Science Academy - Laredo | 659 | 15.6 | 84.2% | South Texas District |
| Raul Perales Middle | 648 | 16.8 | 79.9% | United ISD |
| Los Obispos Middle | 620 | 14.7 | 92.3% | United ISD |
| George Washington Middle | 579 | 15.2 | 74.6% | United ISD |
| Clark Middle | 543 | 14.4 | 82.5% | United ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
50 elementary schools in Laredo, 28,575 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salinas Elementary | 854 | 17.8 | 80.6% | United ISD |
| Ryan Elementary | 834 | 17.4 | 80.5% | Laredo ISD |
| Rodolfo C Centeno Elementary | 824 | 16.4 | 85.9% | United ISD |
| Veterans Memorial Elementary | 815 | 16.6 | 91.2% | United ISD |
| San Isidro Elementary | 794 | 16.4 | 35.8% | United ISD |
| Col Santos Benavides Elementary | 790 | 16.1 | 36.5% | United ISD |
| Prada Elementary | 788 | 16.2 | 92.1% | United ISD |
| Julia Bird Jones Muller Elementary | 768 | 15.1 | 80.2% | United ISD |
| John W Arndt Elementary | 766 | 15.9 | 94.1% | United ISD |
| Barbara Fasken Elementary | 704 | 16.4 | 68.5% | United ISD |
The other 40 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Laredo, 7 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Esperanza Recovery Home | 7 | 3.1 | not reported | United ISD |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Laredo's public schools compare with Texas's
The median Laredo school has 15.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Texas median of 14.5. 95% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 70% across the state. Its median school enrolls 615 students (state 507).
| Laredo | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.5 | 14.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 615 | 507 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 95% | 70% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 94% | 52% |
| Charter schools | 7.1% | 11% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 84 Laredo schools and the 8,846 Texas schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Laredo
- United ISDRuns 48 of Laredo's 84 public schools and spent $12,037 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,037
- United High School, the largest high school in Laredo3,463 students in 2024-25, 16.4 per teacher.3,463
- Compare United ISD with Laredo ISDLaredo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in TexasTexas's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Laredo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Texas
- Houston759 schools
- San Antonio521 schools
- Dallas352 schools
- Austin258 schools
- Fort Worth257 schools
- El Paso213 schools
- Arlington102 schools
- Corpus Christi90 schools
Questions about schools in Laredo
How many public schools are in Laredo, TX?
84 public schools with an address in Laredo were open in 2024-25: 17 high, 16 middle, 50 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 61,843 students. 6 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Laredo?
United High School, with 3,463 students in 2024-25 (United ISD).Which districts run Laredo's schools?
United ISD (48 schools), Laredo ISD (30 schools), South Texas District (3 schools), Triumph Public High Schools-Laredo (2 schools), and 1 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25