Beal City Public Schools

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Mount Pleasant, Michigan - 2 schools

An equity score of 31/100 ranks Beal City Public Schools #627 of 702 districts in Michigan (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $12,887 per pupil, Beal City Public Schools ranks #612 of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending (Michigan districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

654
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$12,887
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined, Elementary
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Beal City Public Schools operates 2 public schools serving 654 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Michigan. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined, 1 elementary schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Isabella County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,887 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 812 Michigan districts by per-pupil spending. See how Michigan compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 28.5% local, 63.1% state, and 8.4% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 31/100, ranked #627 of 702 in Michigan against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 320.5:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 29.1% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 91.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Beal City High School, enrolling 376 students (59% of the district's total enrollment).

Beal City High School accounts for 57.5% of all Beal City Public Schools student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Beal City Public Schools a distant remainder — means Beal City Public Schools-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Beal City Public Schools student-counselor ratio is 321:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Beal City Public Schools is typically wider than the Beal City Public Schools-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Beal City Public Schools chronic absenteeism rate is 29.1% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Beal City Public Schools is typically wider than the Beal City Public Schools-aggregate figure suggests.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

8.4%
Federal
63.1%
State
28.5%
Local

Funding Equity

31
Equity Score
627 / 702
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores below average on funding equity. High reliance on local revenue or lower spending may contribute.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Beal City Public Schools.

White 91.9%
Hispanic or Latino 2.5%
Multiracial 2.7%
Other 2.5%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

320.5:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
29.1%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Beal City Public Schools

School Enrollment
Beal City High School
376
Beal City Elementary School
265

How Beal City Public Schools Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Michigan districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Eau Claire Public Schools Similar size Higher spending Less locally funded
Insight School of Michigan Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded
Whitmore Lake Public School District Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools Similar size Higher spending Similar funding mix
Eagle Crest Charter Academy Similar size Similar spending Less locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Beal City Public Schools's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Michigan

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Utica Community Schools
25,744 students · 38 schools · $14,295/pupil
Compare vs Beal City Public Schools →
Dearborn City School District
20,128 students · 37 schools · $18,204/pupil
Compare vs Beal City Public Schools →
Ann Arbor Public Schools
17,026 students · 32 schools · $19,271/pupil
Compare vs Beal City Public Schools →
Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
16,294 students · 25 schools · $14,974/pupil
Compare vs Beal City Public Schools →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Beal City Public Schools

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Detroit Public Schools Community District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Beal City Public Schools?

Beal City Public Schools has 2 schools, including 1 combined, 1 elementary. Total enrollment is 654 students.

How much does Beal City Public Schools spend per student?

Beal City Public Schools spends $12,887 per student. The district has an equity score of 31/100, ranking #627 in Michigan.

What is the demographic composition of Beal City Public Schools?

Beal City Public Schools students are 91.9% White, 2.5% Hispanic or Latino, 0.4% African American, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Beal City Public Schools?

Beal City Public Schools has an equity score of 31/100, ranking #627 out of 702 districts in Michigan.