Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools
Public school district · Clinton County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2627960
Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools spent $15,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 753 students in 2024-25; 69.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,140 per student, down 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools in enrollment (644 to 672 students) and Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$11,616,000 in revenue: 69.5% state, 24.4% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $302,000 of capital outlay was $11,387,000, or $17,305 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,073,000 69%
- Local$2,839,000 24%
- Federal$704,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
658 students in 2022-23, 685 students in 2023-24, 753 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 658 | 37.6 | 17.5 |
| 2023-24 | 685 | 38.9 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 753 | 40.9 | 18.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,673,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,062 per student
Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools booked $2,673,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,109 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,332,000 | 87.2% |
| Special education | $144,000 | 5.4% |
| Vocational | $58,000 | 2.2% |
| Other programs | $139,000 | 5.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,917 in 2018-19, $3,238 in 2019-20, $3,198 in 2020-21, $3,530 in 2021-22, $4,062 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools scored proficient or above: 60-71% in reading and 51-61% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60-71% | 44% | 223 |
| Math | 51-61% | 34% | 223 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 65 students in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 65 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 249 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PewamoWestphalia Elementary School | 249 | 15.0 | 26.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 504 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PewamoWestphalia MiddleHigh School | 504 | 20.8 | 12.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools
- Website: pwschools.org
- Phone: (989) 587-5100
- Office: 5101 S Clintonia Rd, Westphalia, MI 48894
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentPewamo-Westphalia Community Schools ranks 128 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,691).#128 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganPewamo-Westphalia Community Schools is the number 496 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 658 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#496 of 892
- Hanley AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 660 students in fall 2022, $13,102 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,102
- Beal City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 654 students in fall 2022, $12,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,887
- Compare Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools with Hanley AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- PewamoWestphalia MiddleHigh School, its largest high school504 students in 2024-25, 20.8 per teacher.504
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganPewamo-Westphalia Community Schools spent $71,109 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$71,109
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools
How many schools and students are in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 753 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools spend per student?
$15,691 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,140 per student, down 3.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools' money come from?
$11,616,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.5% state, 24.4% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 21 of the 926 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$2,673,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,062 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,109 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools scored proficient or above: 60-71% in reading and 51-61% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools?
95% or more of the 65 students in Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Pewamo-Westphalia Community Schools' NCES district ID?
2627960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25