Yukon-Koyukuk School District
Public school district · Fairbanks North Star Borough · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200862
Yukon-Koyukuk School District spent $12,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 87% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,949). Its 10 schools enrolled 4,000 students in 2024-25; 69.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,072 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 62% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Yukon-Koyukuk ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$38,036,000 in revenue: 69.6% state, 3.8% local and 26.5% federal. Total spending including $4,445,000 of capital outlay was $44,391,000, or $14,320 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$26,490,000 70%
- Local$1,462,000 4%
- Federal$10,084,000 27%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,100 students in 2022-23, 3,620 students in 2023-24, 4,000 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,100 | 67.2 | 46.2 |
| 2023-24 | 3,620 | 70.9 | 51.1 |
| 2024-25 | 4,000 | 73.3 | 54.5 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yukon-Koyukuk School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 17% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 29.4% | 458 |
| Math | 17% | 22.8% | 449 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
62% of the 330 students in Yukon-Koyukuk School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 62% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 330 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 11 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ella B. Vernetti School | 11 | 4.0 | 72.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 other schools, 3,989 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raven School | 3,687 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Jimmy Huntington School | 88 | 9.6 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Minto School | 55 | 9.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Andrew K. Demoski School | 45 | 5.5 | 91.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Johnny Oldman School | 29 | 12.3 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Allakaket School | 27 | 4.8 | 96.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Kaltag School | 24 | 6.7 | 88.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Merreline A Kangas School | 24 | 6.2 | 54.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rampart School | 10 | 5.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Yukon-Koyukuk School District
- Website: yksd.com
- Phone: (907) 374-9416
- Office: 4762 Old Airport Way, Fairbanks, AK 99709
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Yukon-Koyukuk School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentYukon-Koyukuk School District ranks 14 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,886).#14 of 16
- Every school district in AlaskaYukon-Koyukuk School District is the number 8 by size of 54 Alaska districts, with 3,100 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 54
- Lower Kuskokwim School DistrictThe next larger Alaska district: 3,970 students in fall 2022, $41,997 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$41,997
- Kodiak Island Borough School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 2,228 students in fall 2022, $25,688 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$25,688
- Compare Yukon-Koyukuk School District with Lower Kuskokwim School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Yukon-Koyukuk School District
How many schools and students are in Yukon-Koyukuk School District?
10 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 9 other), enrolling 4,000 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Yukon-Koyukuk School District spend per student?
$12,886 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,072 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Yukon-Koyukuk School District's money come from?
$38,036,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.6% state, 3.8% local and 26.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Yukon-Koyukuk School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 92 of the 426 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 21.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Yukon-Koyukuk School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Yukon-Koyukuk School District scored proficient or above: 27% in reading and 17% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Yukon-Koyukuk School District?
62% of the 330 students in Yukon-Koyukuk School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Yukon-Koyukuk School District's NCES district ID?
0200862. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25