Anchorage School District
Public school district · Anchorage Municipality · Alaska · NCES district ID 0200180
Anchorage School District spent $16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $21,949). Its 94 schools enrolled 41,946 students in 2024-25; 50.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,246 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alaska's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Anchorage ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$839,838,000 in revenue: 50.4% state, 28.3% local and 21.3% federal. Total spending including $52,397,000 of capital outlay was $786,213,000, or $17,980 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$422,974,000 50%
- Local$237,587,000 28%
- Federal$179,277,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 16 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
43,727 students in 2022-23, 43,363 students in 2023-24, 41,946 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 43,727 | 2424.3 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 43,363 | 2416.1 | 17.9 |
| 2024-25 | 41,946 | 2208.2 | 19.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anchorage School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 27% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alaska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 29.4% | 20,144 |
| Math | 27% | 22.8% | 20,139 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 3,167 students in Anchorage School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 3,167 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
62 elementary schools, 19,593 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Lights ABC K-8 School | 582 | 18.9 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| Bowman Elementary | 536 | 16.2 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Rilke Schule Charter School | 485 | 18.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Chugiak Elementary | 439 | 17.3 | 13.2% | Not Title I |
| Government Hill Elementary | 424 | 16.9 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Orion Elementary School | 423 | 19.2 | 16.3% | Not Title I |
| Muldoon Elementary | 417 | 18.4 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Creekside Park Elementary | 399 | 18.0 | 84.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Susitna Elementary | 394 | 18.5 | 69.3% | Not Title I |
| Ptarmigan Elementary | 392 | 15.1 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Scenic Park Elementary | 386 | 17.0 | 32.1% | Not Title I |
| Sand Lake Elementary | 367 | 15.4 | 29.7% | Not Title I |
The other 50 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ravenwood Elementary | 367 | 15.8 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Chinook Elementary | 365 | 15.6 | 73.2% | Not Title I |
| Aquarian Charter School | 365 | 16.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Trailside Elementary | 364 | 15.9 | 20.9% | Not Title I |
| College Gate Elementary | 363 | 16.9 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| Denali Montessori Elementary | 361 | 14.9 | 74.0% | Not Title I |
| Aurora Elementary | 359 | 16.6 | 12.0% | Not Title I |
| Alaska Native Cultural Charter School | 357 | 15.9 | 85.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Rogers Park Elementary | 354 | 14.8 | 29.4% | Not Title I |
| William Tyson Elementary | 353 | 19.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| O'Malley Elementary | 350 | 15.0 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Kasuun Elementary | 343 | 17.2 | 50.4% | Not Title I |
| Bayshore Elementary | 338 | 19.1 | 13.3% | Not Title I |
| Dr. Etheldra Davis - Fairview Elementary School | 337 | 15.9 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Campbell STEM Elementary | 323 | 16.3 | 38.1% | Not Title I |
| Kincaid Elementary | 322 | 15.9 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| North Star Elementary | 317 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bear Valley Elementary | 316 | 17.4 | 7.9% | Not Title I |
| Williwaw Elementary | 315 | 14.3 | 95.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Tudor Elementary | 303 | 26.2 | 39.9% | Not Title I |
| Ursa Minor Elementary | 294 | 18.2 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Willow Crest Elementary | 294 | 15.1 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Klatt Elementary | 294 | 14.6 | 62.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Hill Elementary | 291 | 14.4 | 86.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Rabbit Creek Elementary | 288 | 15.6 | 18.8% | Not Title I |
| Wonder Park Elementary | 287 | 14.5 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ocean View Elementary | 285 | 16.9 | 37.9% | Not Title I |
| Alpenglow Elementary | 278 | 19.0 | 15.1% | Not Title I |
| Chugach Optional Elementary | 275 | 18.1 | 10.2% | Not Title I |
| Huffman Elementary | 268 | 17.0 | 15.3% | Not Title I |
| Gladys Wood Elementary | 267 | 14.2 | 76.0% | Not Title I |
| Eagle River Elementary | 266 | 15.0 | 22.9% | Not Title I |
| Lake Otis Elementary | 264 | 13.0 | 81.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Winterberry School | 264 | 17.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Taku Elementary | 258 | 18.5 | 76.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Northwood ABC | 255 | 14.3 | 79.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Homestead Elementary | 255 | 15.7 | 10.6% | Not Title I |
| Russian Jack Elementary | 254 | 14.4 | 92.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Turnagain Elementary | 247 | 17.8 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
| Birchwood ABC Elementary | 246 | 15.9 | 17.1% | Not Title I |
| Airport Heights Elementary | 240 | 13.0 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Baxter Elementary | 239 | 16.9 | 67.4% | Not Title I |
| Mountain View Elementary | 230 | 14.2 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Eagle Academy Charter School | 205 | 16.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Fire Lake Elementary | 195 | 13.7 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Nunaka Valley Elementary | 193 | 13.7 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Chester Valley Elementary | 191 | 17.8 | 87.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Inlet View Elementary | 190 | 17.1 | 25.3% | Not Title I |
| Lake Hood Elementary | 185 | 13.8 | 45.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Girdwood School | 179 | 12.6 | 11.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 middle schools, 7,560 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Romig Middle School | 1,138 | 21.0 | 32.9% | Not Title I |
| Nicholas J. Begich Middle School | 830 | 21.7 | 76.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Hanshew Middle School | 822 | 33.1 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
| Gruening Middle School | 797 | 28.3 | 12.5% | Not Title I |
| Mears Middle School | 733 | 19.9 | 43.7% | Not Title I |
| Clark Middle School | 713 | 26.0 | 100.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Goldenview Middle School | 626 | 19.5 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
| Wendler Middle School | 602 | 21.0 | 72.6% | Not Title I |
| Mirror Lake Middle School | 571 | 23.5 | 17.7% | Not Title I |
| Central Middle School of Science | 545 | 22.2 | 79.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Anchorage STrEaM Academy | 183 | 17.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 high schools, 10,576 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West High School | 1,702 | 21.9 | 33.8% | Not Title I |
| Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School | 1,636 | 20.3 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Service High School | 1,518 | 24.1 | 24.1% | Not Title I |
| Dimond High School | 1,373 | 21.6 | 24.5% | Not Title I |
| South Anchorage High School | 1,239 | 22.6 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Chugiak High School | 928 | 23.2 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Eagle River High School | 771 | 20.3 | 9.1% | Not Title I |
| Steller Secondary School | 305 | 20.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Benson Secondary/S.E.A.R.C.H. | 275 | 19.1 | 97.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Alaska Middle College School | 272 | 93.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Highland Academy Charter | 200 | 18.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| S.A.V.E. High School | 156 | 19.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Luther King Jr. Technical High School | 124 | 4.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| McLaughlin Secondary School | 77 | 7.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 other schools, 4,217 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlett High School | 1,431 | 21.7 | 63.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Family Partnership Charter School | 1,008 | 80.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Frontier Charter School | 689 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Polaris K-12 School | 483 | 22.1 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Whaley School | 298 | 6.4 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| PAIDEIA Cooperative School | 283 | 14.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing | 25 | 22.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Abbott Loop Elementary
School in Anchorage; 248 students; 15.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Anchorage School District
- Website: asdk12.org
- Phone: (907) 742-4000
- Office: 5530 E Northern Lights Blvd, Anchorage, AK 99504
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Anchorage School District
- Alaska districts by spending per studentAnchorage School District ranks 12 of 16 Alaska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,636).#12 of 16
- Every school district in AlaskaAnchorage School District is the largest of 54 Alaska districts, with 43,727 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1 of 54
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough School DistrictThe next smaller Alaska district: 19,705 students in fall 2022, $15,575 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,575
- Compare Anchorage School District with Matanuska-Susitna Borough School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West High School, its largest high school1,702 students in 2024-25, 21.9 per teacher.1,702
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Anchorage School District
How many schools and students are in Anchorage School District?
94 schools were open in 2024-25 (62 elementary, 11 middle, 14 high, 7 other), enrolling 41,946 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Anchorage School District spend per student?
$16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alaska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,949 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,246 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Anchorage School District's money come from?
$839,838,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.4% state, 28.3% local and 21.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Anchorage School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 4,744 of the 49,233 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Anchorage School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Anchorage School District scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 27% in math, against 29.4% in reading and 22.8% in math across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Anchorage School District?
81% of the 3,167 students in Anchorage School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Anchorage School District's NCES district ID?
0200180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25