Princeton City
Public school district · Hamilton County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904467
Princeton City spent $16,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 11 schools enrolled 5,927 students in 2024-25; 18.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,393 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Princeton City in enrollment (5,783 to 6,123 students) and Princeton City itself.
Where the money came from
$122,852,000 in revenue: 18.2% state, 67.7% local and 14.0% federal. Total spending including $2,327,000 of capital outlay was $108,090,000, or $18,292 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$22,390,000 18%
- Local$83,206,000 68%
- Federal$17,256,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,909 students in 2022-23, 5,940 students in 2023-24, 5,927 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,909 | 357.9 | 16.5 |
| 2023-24 | 5,940 | 363.4 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 5,927 | 355.1 | 16.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$32,871,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,563 per student
Princeton City booked $32,871,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 362 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $90,804 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $26,214,000 | 79.7% |
| Special education | $6,657,000 | 20.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,872 in 2018-19, $4,832 in 2019-20, $5,280 in 2020-21, $5,482 in 2021-22, $5,563 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Princeton City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Ohio | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 59% | 2,627 |
| Math | 47% | 54% | 2,631 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 495 students in Princeton City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 495 | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 2,716 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springdale Elementary School | 529 | 19.4 | 50.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Stewart Elementary School | 502 | 17.6 | 55.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Heritage Hill Elementary School | 411 | 13.7 | 77.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharonville Elementary School | 368 | 16.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Glendale Elementary School | 267 | 14.1 | 68.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Evendale Elementary School | 232 | 11.3 | 36.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Heights Elementary School | 229 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Woodlawn Elementary School | 178 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 1,332 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Community Middle School | 1,332 | 17.8 | 57.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,879 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton High School | 1,619 | 17.0 | 58.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Princeton Innovation Center | 260 | 26.0 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Princeton City
- Website: princeton.k12.oh.us
- Phone: (513) 864-1000
- Office: 3900 Cottingham Dr, Cincinnati, OH 45241
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Princeton City
- Ohio districts by spending per studentPrinceton City ranks 82 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,637).#82 of 452
- Every school district in OhioPrinceton City is the number 46 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 5,909 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#46 of 999
- Lorain City School DistrictThe next larger Ohio district: 5,935 students in fall 2022, $19,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,864
- Newark City SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 5,907 students in fall 2022, $14,646 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,646
- Compare Princeton City with Lorain City School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Princeton High School, its largest high school1,619 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.1,619
- Teacher salary spending across OhioPrinceton City spent $90,804 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$90,804
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Princeton City
How many schools and students are in Princeton City?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,927 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Princeton City spend per student?
$16,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,393 per student, up 4.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Princeton City's money come from?
$122,852,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 18.2% state, 67.7% local and 14.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Princeton City live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,222 of the 6,902 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Princeton City spend on teacher salaries?
$32,871,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,563 per student. Divided by the 362 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $90,804 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Princeton City do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Princeton City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 47% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Princeton City?
95% of the 495 students in Princeton City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Princeton City's NCES district ID?
3904467. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25