Taku Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Anchorage, Alaska

Taku Elementary in Anchorage, Alaska enrolled 258 students in 2024-25 with 13.9 full-time teachers, 18.5 students per teacher against the Alaska elementary-school median of 15.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-24% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 25%

286 students in 2022-23, 300 students in 2023-24, 258 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 13.9.

Students enrolled at Taku Elementary by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232862023-243002024-25258
Students enrolled at Taku Elementary by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232862023-243002024-25258
Students enrolled at Taku Elementary by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232862023-243002024-25258
Students enrolled at Taku Elementary by school year2022-23: 286, 2023-24: 300, 2024-25: 25801002003002022-232862023-243002024-25258
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328618.515.5
2023-2430017.617.0
2024-2525813.918.5

18.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Alaska elementary schools

Among the 168 Alaska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Taku Elementary 18.5; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherTaku Elementary 18.5state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Taku Elementary 18.5; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherTaku Elementary 18.5state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Taku Elementary 18.5; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherTaku Elementary 18.5state median 15.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Alaska elementary schools, 2024-25168 values from 4.0 to 26.2; Taku Elementary 18.5; state median 15.6.0102030students per full-time teacherTaku Elementary 18.5state median 15.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Taku Elementary enrolled 284 students and reported no counselor; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absent49.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

18.2% of students were of two or more races, 16.7% White, 16.7% Pacific Islander in 2024-25.

  1. Two or more races18.2%
  2. White16.7%
  3. Pacific Islander16.7%
  4. Hispanic15.9%
  5. American Indian15.9%
  6. Asian12.4%
  7. Black4.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Taku Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlaska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑24%34%29.4%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%27% (2021-22)32.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Anchorage

50 public elementary schools in Anchorage report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Northern Lights ABC K-8 School58218.921.6%
Bowman Elementary53616.224.3%
Rilke Schule Charter School48518.9not reported
Government Hill Elementary42416.929.0%
Muldoon Elementary41718.4100.0%
Creekside Park Elementary39918.084.0%
Susitna Elementary39418.569.3%
Ptarmigan Elementary39215.183.2%

All public schools in Anchorage →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Taku Elementary

  1. Rilke Schule Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 485 students, 18.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Campbell STEM ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 323 students, 16.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Taku Elementary with Rilke Schule Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anchorage School District spends per student$16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,636
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaTaku Elementary is the number 103 by size of 168 Alaska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#103 of 168
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher18.5 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 15.6 for elementary schools.18.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Taku Elementary

  1. How many students attend Taku Elementary?
    258 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 286 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Anchorage, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Taku Elementary?
    18.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for elementary schools is 15.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Taku Elementary a Title I school?
    Taku Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Taku Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Taku Elementary scored proficient or above: 20-24% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Taku Elementary in?
    Anchorage School District, NCES district ID 0200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020018000117 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22