Frontier Charter School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Anchorage, Alaska
Frontier Charter School in Anchorage, Alaska enrolled 689 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 54% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%
447 students in 2022-23, 628 students in 2023-24, 689 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 3.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 447 | 5.0 | 89.4 |
| 2023-24 | 628 | 5.0 | 125.6 |
| 2024-25 | 689 | 3.9 | 175.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
19 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Frontier Charter School enrolled 470 students and reported no counselor; it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses19
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
56.2% of students were White, 11.9% of two or more races, 11.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White56.2%
- Two or more races11.9%
- Hispanic11.8%
- American Indian7.1%
- Pacific Islander6.4%
- Black4.6%
- Asian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Frontier Charter School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 60‑69% | 34% | 29.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 27% (2021-22) | 32.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 56 students in Frontier Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 81% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 56 | 3,167 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Anchorage
9 public schools of this kind in Anchorage report 2024-25 enrollment; Frontier Charter School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartlett High School | 1,431 | 21.7 | 63.5% |
| Family Partnership Charter School | 1,008 | 80.1 | not reported |
| Frontier Charter School | 689 | not reported | not reported |
| FOCUS Homeschool | 549 | 62.0 | not reported |
| Polaris K-12 School | 483 | 22.1 | 24.6% |
| Whaley School | 298 | 6.4 | 17.8% |
| PAIDEIA Cooperative School | 283 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Abbott Loop Elementary | 248 | 15.3 | 74.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Frontier Charter School
- Family Partnership Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 1,008 students, 80.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- PAIDEIA Cooperative SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 283 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Frontier Charter School with Family Partnership Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Anchorage School District spends per student$16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,636
- The largest public schools in AlaskaFrontier Charter School is the number 10 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#10 of 210
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Frontier Charter School
How many students attend Frontier Charter School?
689 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 447 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Anchorage, AK.Is Frontier Charter School a Title I school?
Frontier Charter School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Frontier Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Frontier Charter School scored proficient or above: 60-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Frontier Charter School?
60-69% of the 56 students in Frontier Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Frontier Charter School in?
Anchorage School District, NCES district ID 0200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020018000530 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.