Service High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Anchorage, Alaska
Service High School in Anchorage, Alaska enrolled 1,518 students in 2024-25 with 62.9 full-time teachers, 24.1 students per teacher against the Alaska high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 32% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Alaska: 77.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
1,544 students in 2022-23, 1,536 students in 2023-24, 1,518 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 68.8 to 62.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,544 | 68.8 | 22.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,536 | 64.9 | 23.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,518 | 62.9 | 24.1 |
24.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Alaska high schools
Among the 70 Alaska high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
39 AP courses and one counselor per 303 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Service High School enrolled 1,513 students and had 5.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 55 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses39
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)5.0, one per 303 of the 1,513 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions55
- Chronically absent49.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.3% of students were White, 15.4% Asian, 14.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White39.3%
- Asian15.4%
- Two or more races14.4%
- Hispanic12.5%
- American Indian10.1%
- Pacific Islander4.6%
- Black3.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Service High School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 32% | 34% | 29.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 34% | 27% (2021-22) | 32.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 326 students in Service High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Alaska | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 81% | 77.9% |
| Students in the class | 326 | 3,167 | 9,629 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Anchorage
11 public high schools in Anchorage report 2024-25 enrollment; Service High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| West High School | 1,702 | 21.9 | 33.8% |
| Bettye Davis East Anchorage High School | 1,636 | 20.3 | 73.2% |
| Service High School | 1,518 | 24.1 | 24.1% |
| Dimond High School | 1,373 | 21.6 | 24.5% |
| South Anchorage High School | 1,239 | 22.6 | 13.9% |
| Steller Secondary School | 305 | 20.8 | not reported |
| Benson Secondary/S.E.A.R.C.H. | 275 | 19.1 | 97.3% |
| Highland Academy Charter | 200 | 18.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Service High School
- South Anchorage High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.8 miles away: 1,239 students, 22.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Benson Secondary/S.E.A.R.C.H.The next nearest public high school, 2.9 miles away: 275 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Compare Service High School with South Anchorage High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Anchorage School District spends per student$16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,636
- The largest public schools in AlaskaService High School is the number 3 by size of 71 Alaska high schools open in 2024-25.#3 of 71
- Alaska schools by students per teacher24.1 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 14.6 for high schools.24.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Service High School
How many students attend Service High School?
1,518 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,544 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Anchorage, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Service High School?
24.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Service High School a Title I school?
Service High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Service High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Service High School scored proficient or above: 32% in reading in 2021-22 and 34% in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Service High School?
86% of the 326 students in Service High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.9% across Alaska. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Service High School in?
Anchorage School District, NCES district ID 0200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020018000531 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.