Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Anchorage, Alaska

Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing in Anchorage, Alaska enrolled 25 students in 2024-25 with 1.1 full-time teachers, 22.3 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 44%

30 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 25 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 1.1.

Students enrolled at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24242024-2525
Students enrolled at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24242024-2525
Students enrolled at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24242024-2525
Students enrolled at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing by school year2022-23: 30, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 2501020302022-23302023-24242024-2525
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23302.015.0
2023-24241.319.2
2024-25251.122.3

22.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind

Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 22.3; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 22.3; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 22.3; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 11.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Alaska other schools, 2024-25196 values from 3.2 to 99.3; This school 22.3; state median 11.3.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 22.3state median 11.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent70.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

56.0% of students were White, 20.0% American Indian, 8.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White56.0%
  2. American Indian20.0%
  3. Black8.0%
  4. Asian8.0%
  5. Hispanic4.0%
  6. Two or more races4.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtAlaska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less34%29.4%
Math, 2022-2320% or less27% (2021-22)32.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Anchorage

9 public schools of this kind in Anchorage report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Bartlett High School1,43121.763.5%
Family Partnership Charter School1,00880.1not reported
Frontier Charter School689not reportednot reported
FOCUS Homeschool54962.0not reported
Polaris K-12 School48322.124.6%
Whaley School2986.417.8%
PAIDEIA Cooperative School28314.8not reported
Abbott Loop Elementary24815.374.6%

All public schools in Anchorage →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing

  1. Whaley SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.4 miles away: 298 students, 6.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
  2. Bartlett High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 1,431 students, 21.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing with Whaley SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Anchorage School District spends per student$16,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,636
  5. The largest public schools in AlaskaAlaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing is the number 150 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#150 of 210
  6. Alaska schools by students per teacher22.3 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.22.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing

  1. How many students attend Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing?
    25 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 30 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Anchorage, AK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing?
    22.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing a Title I school?
    Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing do on state tests?
    The students tested at Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 20% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Alaska State School for Deaf and Hard of Hearing in?
    Anchorage School District, NCES district ID 0200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020018000341 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22