Whitehall District Schools

Public school district · Muskegon County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2636300

Whitehall District Schools spent $16,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,013 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whitehall District Schools in enrollment (1,918 to 2,004 students) and Whitehall District Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Whitehall District Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public S…$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Whitehall District Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Whitehall District Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Whitehall District Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$40,589,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 37.3% local and 8.7% federal. Total spending including $974,000 of capital outlay was $38,320,000, or $19,581 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Whitehall District Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $21,913,000; Local $15,137,000; Federal $3,539,000; total $40,589,000.
  • State$21,913,000 54%
  • Local$15,137,000 37%
  • Federal$3,539,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,015 students in 2022-23, 1,987 students in 2023-24, 2,013 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Whitehall District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,015, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 2,01301k2k3k2022-232,0152023-241,9872024-252,013
Whitehall District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,015, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 2,01301k2k3k2022-232,0152023-241,9872024-252,013
Whitehall District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,015, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 2,01301k2k3k2022-232,0152023-241,9872024-252,013
Whitehall District Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,015, 2023-24: 1,987, 2024-25: 2,01301k2k3k2022-232,0152023-241,9872024-252,013

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,015138.114.6
2023-241,987139.814.2
2024-252,013132.015.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,568,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,378 per student

Whitehall District Schools booked $8,568,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 138 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,002 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 48 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,628,00089.0%
Special education$938,00010.9%
Other programs$2,0000.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,672 in 2018-19, $3,693 in 2019-20, $3,763 in 2020-21, $4,193 in 2021-22, $4,378 in 2022-23.

Whitehall District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,672, 2019-20: $3,693, 2020-21: $3,763, 2021-22: $4,193, 2022-23: $4,37802k4k6k2018-19$3,6722019-20$3,6932020-21$3,7632021-22$4,1932022-23$4,378
Whitehall District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,672, 2019-20: $3,693, 2020-21: $3,763, 2021-22: $4,193, 2022-23: $4,37802k4k6k2018-19$3,6722019-20$3,6932020-21$3,7632021-22$4,1932022-23$4,378
Whitehall District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,672, 2019-20: $3,693, 2020-21: $3,763, 2021-22: $4,193, 2022-23: $4,37802k4k6k2018-19$3,6722019-20$3,6932020-21$3,7632021-22$4,1932022-23$4,378
Whitehall District Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,672, 2019-20: $3,693, 2020-21: $3,763, 2021-22: $4,193, 2022-23: $4,37802k4k6k2018-19$3,6722019-20$3,6932020-21$3,7632021-22$4,1932022-23$4,378

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitehall District Schools scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts53-57%44%827
Math42-46%34%827

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 176 students in Whitehall District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.8%
Students in the class176115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 863 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shoreline Elementary School43215.040.5%Schoolwide program
Whitehall Ealy Elementary School43115.437.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 424 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitehall Middle School42416.135.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 597 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitehall Senior High School59719.828.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
White Lake Area Community Education1296.981.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Whitehall District Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Whitehall District Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentWhitehall District Schools ranks 50 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,637).#50 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganWhitehall District Schools is the number 205 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,957 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#205 of 892
  3. Breitung Township SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,972 students in fall 2022, $12,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,556
  4. Sault Ste. Marie Area Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,953 students in fall 2022, $12,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,236
  5. Compare Whitehall District Schools with Breitung Township SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Whitehall Senior High School, its largest high school597 students in 2024-25, 19.8 per teacher.597
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganWhitehall District Schools spent $62,002 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$62,002
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Whitehall District Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Whitehall District Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 2,013 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Whitehall District Schools spend per student?
    $16,637 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,899 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Whitehall District Schools' money come from?
    $40,589,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 37.3% local and 8.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Whitehall District Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 307 of the 2,103 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Whitehall District Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,568,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,378 per student. Divided by the 138 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,002 per teacher, more than 48 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Whitehall District Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitehall District Schools scored proficient or above: 53-57% in reading and 42-46% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Whitehall District Schools?
    90-94% of the 176 students in Whitehall District Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Whitehall District Schools' NCES district ID?
    2636300. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25