Mcallen ISD
Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4829670
Mcallen ISD spent $13,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 30 schools enrolled 19,889 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,936 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 98% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mcallen ISD in enrollment (18,850 to 22,297 students) and Mcallen ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$309,262,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 35.6% local and 25.0% federal. Total spending including $38,660,000 of capital outlay was $318,164,000, or $15,597 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$121,645,000 39%
- Local$110,170,000 36%
- Federal$77,447,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,399 students in 2022-23, 20,092 students in 2023-24, 19,889 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,399 | 1498.6 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 20,092 | 1525.8 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 19,889 | 1436.0 | 13.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$88,347,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,331 per student
Mcallen ISD booked $88,347,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,505 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,694 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $58,963,000 | 66.7% |
| Special education | $7,867,000 | 8.9% |
| Vocational | $5,491,000 | 6.2% |
| Other programs | $16,026,000 | 18.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,655 in 2018-19, $3,949 in 2019-20, $4,075 in 2020-21, $4,246 in 2021-22, $4,331 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mcallen ISD scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60% | 52% | 8,944 |
| Math | 48% | 42% | 7,426 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
98% of the 1,504 students in Mcallen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 98% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,504 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 8,928 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalez Elementary | 818 | 16.4 | 28.1% | Not Title I |
| Milam Elementary | 811 | 15.6 | 53.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Dr Pablo Perez | 601 | 16.8 | 47.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary | 548 | 13.9 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Seguin Elementary | 530 | 14.5 | 95.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rayburn Elementary | 530 | 15.4 | 57.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Blanca E Sanchez | 502 | 16.8 | 56.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Escandon Elementary | 478 | 14.1 | 93.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Thigpen-Zavala Elementary | 470 | 14.9 | 96.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Fields Elementary | 443 | 12.6 | 89.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Alvarez Elementary | 435 | 15.8 | 96.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Lucile Hendricks Elementary | 432 | 14.4 | 57.4% | Schoolwide program |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garza Elementary | 409 | 14.8 | 73.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Wilson Elementary | 408 | 13.8 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Houston Elementary | 397 | 14.3 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Mcauliffe Elementary | 385 | 13.7 | 85.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Castaneda Elementary | 374 | 13.9 | 74.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary | 357 | 12.0 | 94.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 4,366 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morris Middle | 999 | 14.9 | 45.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Cathey Middle | 827 | 15.4 | 70.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Michael E Fossum Middle | 791 | 14.7 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| De Leon Middle | 664 | 11.9 | 87.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Brown Middle | 580 | 11.5 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Travis Middle | 505 | 11.5 | 95.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 high schools, 6,595 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mcallen High School | 2,134 | 14.3 | 63.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Memorial High School | 2,021 | 13.1 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Rowe High School | 1,905 | 12.7 | 70.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Achieve Early College High School | 428 | 12.9 | 68.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Instr/Guid Center | 60 | 5.5 | 88.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Lamar Academy | 47 | 5.9 | 87.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Mcallen ISD
- Website: mcallenisd.org
- Phone: (956) 618-6000
- Office: 2000 N 23rd St, Mcallen, TX 78501
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Mcallen ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentMcallen ISD ranks 142 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,409).#142 of 577
- Every school district in TexasMcallen ISD is the number 71 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 20,399 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 1,212
- Laredo ISDThe next larger Texas district: 20,932 students in fall 2022, $12,886 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,886
- Hallsville ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 19,818 students in fall 2022, $10,957 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,957
- Compare Mcallen ISD with Laredo ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Mcallen High School, its largest high school2,134 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.2,134
- Teacher salary spending across TexasMcallen ISD spent $58,694 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$58,694
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Mcallen ISD
How many schools and students are in Mcallen ISD?
30 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 6 middle, 6 high), enrolling 19,889 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Mcallen ISD spend per student?
$13,409 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,936 per student, up 3.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Mcallen ISD's money come from?
$309,262,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 35.6% local and 25.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Mcallen ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,224 of the 23,329 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Mcallen ISD spend on teacher salaries?
$88,347,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,331 per student. Divided by the 1,505 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,694 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Mcallen ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Mcallen ISD scored proficient or above: 60% in reading and 48% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Mcallen ISD?
98% of the 1,504 students in Mcallen ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Mcallen ISD's NCES district ID?
4829670. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25