CUSD 300
Public school district · McHenry County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1708550
CUSD 300 spent $17,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 59% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $18,127). Its 27 schools enrolled 20,705 students in 2024-25; 36.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,172 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, CUSD 300 ranks 8.
Where the money came from
$437,059,000 in revenue: 36.8% state, 55.7% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending including $23,047,000 of capital outlay was $396,017,000, or $19,372 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$160,683,000 37%
- Local$243,520,000 56%
- Federal$32,856,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,443 students in 2022-23, 20,488 students in 2023-24, 20,705 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,443 | 1425.9 | 14.3 |
| 2023-24 | 20,488 | 1418.2 | 14.4 |
| 2024-25 | 20,705 | 1445.4 | 14.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in CUSD 300 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 27% | 29.9% | 10,558 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
96% of the 1,753 students in CUSD 300's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 96% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 1,753 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
18 elementary schools, 9,701 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield Community School | 1,287 | 14.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary School | 749 | 16.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Gary D Wright Elementary School | 742 | 17.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Gilberts Elementary School | 729 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Lakewood School | 590 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Parkview Elementary School | 552 | 14.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lake in the Hills Elementary School | 502 | 14.8 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
| Lincoln Prairie Elementary School | 479 | 14.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Big Timber Elementary School | 451 | 11.8 | not reported | Not reported |
| Hampshire Elementary School | 446 | 15.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Kenneth E Neubert Elementary School | 445 | 12.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Sleepy Hollow Elementary School | 424 | 13.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
The other 6 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meadowdale Elementary School | 421 | 14.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Algonquin Lakes Elementary School | 408 | 12.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Eastview Elementary School | 401 | 10.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Golfview Elementary School | 401 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Dundee Highlands Elementary School | 396 | 14.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
| Perry Elementary School | 278 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 3,477 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundee Middle School | 1,144 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Carpentersville Middle School | 1,142 | 13.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hampshire Middle School | 821 | 15.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Algonquin Middle School | 370 | 8.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 6,675 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundee-Crown High School | 2,573 | 15.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harry D Jacobs High School | 2,056 | 14.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Hampshire High School | 2,046 | 16.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 852 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Lakes Charter School | 642 | 13.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Delacey Family Educ Ctr | 210 | 8.1 | All free (CEP) | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact CUSD 300
- Website: d300.org
- Phone: (847) 551-8300
- Office: 2550 Harnish Dr, Algonquin, IL 60102
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about CUSD 300
- Illinois districts by spending per studentCUSD 300 ranks 221 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,080).#221 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisCUSD 300 is the number 6 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 20,443 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#6 of 865
- Plainfield SD 202The next larger Illinois district: 24,856 students in fall 2022, $15,896 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,896
- CUSD 308The next smaller Illinois district: 16,940 students in fall 2022, $16,904 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,904
- Compare CUSD 300 with Plainfield SD 202Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dundee-Crown High School, its largest high school2,573 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.2,573
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about CUSD 300
How many schools and students are in CUSD 300?
27 schools were open in 2024-25 (18 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 20,705 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does CUSD 300 spend per student?
$17,080 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,172 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does CUSD 300's money come from?
$437,059,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.8% state, 55.7% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in CUSD 300 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,547 of the 20,439 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in CUSD 300 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in CUSD 300 scored proficient or above: 27% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in CUSD 300?
96% of the 1,753 students in CUSD 300's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is CUSD 300's NCES district ID?
1708550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25