School District U-46

Listed by NCES as SD U-46 (district ID 1713710)

Public school district · Kane County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1713710

School District U-46 spent $19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 52 schools enrolled 34,039 students in 2024-25; 46.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, School District U-46 ranks 5.

Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School D…$22,208Naperville Community Unit Scho…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District…$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School Distri…$22,208Naperville Community Unit School Di…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School District 365-U$22,208Naperville Community Unit School District 2…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, largest Illinois districts, FY23Chicago Public Schools $22,699; Valley View Community School District 365-U $22,208; Naperville Community Unit School District 203 $22,199; Schaumburg CCSD 54 $20,497; School District U-46 $19,216; Rockford SD 205 $19,016; Indian Prairie School District #204 $18,127; CUSD 300 $17,080; CUSD 308 $16,904; Plainfield SD 202 $15,896; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kChicago Public Schools$22,699Valley View Community School District 3…$22,208Naperville Community Unit School Distri…$22,199Schaumburg CCSD 54$20,497School District U-46$19,216Rockford SD 205$19,016Indian Prairie School District #204$18,127CUSD 300$17,080CUSD 308$16,904Plainfield SD 202$15,896State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$888,169,000 in revenue: 46.3% state, 42.0% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $40,656,000 of capital outlay was $756,907,000, or $21,575 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

School District U-46 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $411,331,000; Local $373,408,000; Federal $103,430,000; total $888,169,000.
  • State$411,331,000 46%
  • Local$373,408,000 42%
  • Federal$103,430,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

35,082 students in 2022-23, 34,553 students in 2023-24, 34,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

School District U-46 enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,082, 2023-24: 34,553, 2024-25: 34,039010k20k30k40k2022-2335,0822023-2434,5532024-2534,039
School District U-46 enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,082, 2023-24: 34,553, 2024-25: 34,039010k20k30k40k2022-2335,0822023-2434,5532024-2534,039
School District U-46 enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,082, 2023-24: 34,553, 2024-25: 34,039010k20k30k40k2022-2335,0822023-2434,5532024-2534,039
School District U-46 enrollment by school year2022-23: 35,082, 2023-24: 34,553, 2024-25: 34,039010k20k30k40k2022-2335,0822023-2434,5532024-2534,039

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2335,0822157.716.3
2023-2434,5532181.215.8
2024-2534,0392286.214.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in School District U-46 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts19%29.9%18,350

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

86% of the 2,936 students in School District U-46's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate86%87.6%
Students in the class2,936149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

38 elementary schools, 17,809 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Prairieview Elementary School68117.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Lords Park Elementary School65516.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Coleman Elementary School64117.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Highland Elementary School61616.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bartlett Elementary School61324.9All free (CEP)Not Title I
Clinton Elementary School59620.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Huff Elementary School57718.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Fox Meadow Elementary School57718.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Century Oaks Elementary School54217.5All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hilltop Elementary School52117.8All free (CEP)Not Title I
Centennial School51415.9All free (CEP)Not Title I
Hillcrest Elementary School50917.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
The other 26 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Channing Memorial Elementary School49115.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Spring Trail Elementary School48619.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Glenbrook Elementary School48016.0All free (CEP)Not Title I
Creekside Elementary46913.9All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Lincoln Elementary School46716.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Harriet Gifford Elementary School46016.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Nature Ridge Elementary School45812.7All free (CEP)Not Title I
Washington Elementary School44617.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ronald D O Neal44515.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Otter Creek Elementary School43710.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Horizon Elementary School43612.5All free (CEP)Not Title I
Oakhill Elementary School43414.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ontarioville Elementary School43016.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Sycamore Trails Elementary School42412.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Liberty Elementary School40110.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Lowrie Elementary School39717.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
McKinley Elementary School39515.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Wayne Elementary School39114.6All free (CEP)Not Title I
Laurel Hill Elementary School38415.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Hanover Countryside Elementary School37115.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Willard Elementary School37015.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Ridge Circle Elementary School36812.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Timber Trails Elementary School36312.2All free (CEP)Not Title I
Heritage Elementary School35912.6All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Parkwood Elementary School34216.4All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Sunnydale Elementary School26310.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 4,885 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kenyon Woods Middle School87314.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Eastview Middle School75715.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
Tefft Middle School6069.7All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Larsen Middle School57014.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Abbott Middle School55112.8All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Canton Middle School53116.1All free (CEP)Not Title I
Kimball Middle School50112.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Ellis Middle School49612.0All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 11,342 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
South Elgin High School2,66515.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
Elgin High School2,57617.2All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Larkin High School2,17415.3All free (CEP)Schoolwide program
Bartlett High School2,03714.3All free (CEP)Not Title I
Streamwood High School1,89016.1All free (CEP)Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 3 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Illinois Park Elementary School30.1not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Hawk Hollow Elementary School

Elementary school in Bartlett; 283 students; 14.4 students per teacher.

Illinois Park Elementary School

School in Elgin; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 0.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact School District U-46

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about School District U-46

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentSchool District U-46 ranks 155 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,216).#155 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisSchool District U-46 is the number 2 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 35,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 865
  3. Chicago Public SchoolsThe next larger Illinois district: 321,666 students in fall 2022, $22,699 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,699
  4. Rockford SD 205The next smaller Illinois district: 27,442 students in fall 2022, $19,016 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,016
  5. Compare School District U-46 with Chicago Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. South Elgin High School, its largest high school2,665 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.2,665
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about School District U-46

  1. How many schools and students are in School District U-46?
    52 schools were open in 2024-25 (38 elementary, 8 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 34,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does School District U-46 spend per student?
    $19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does School District U-46's money come from?
    $888,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.3% state, 42.0% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in School District U-46 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 3,808 of the 37,083 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in School District U-46 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in School District U-46 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in School District U-46?
    86% of the 2,936 students in School District U-46's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is School District U-46's NCES district ID?
    1713710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25