School District U-46
Listed by NCES as SD U-46 (district ID 1713710)
Public school district · Kane County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1713710
School District U-46 spent $19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 52 schools enrolled 34,039 students in 2024-25; 46.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, School District U-46 ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$888,169,000 in revenue: 46.3% state, 42.0% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $40,656,000 of capital outlay was $756,907,000, or $21,575 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$411,331,000 46%
- Local$373,408,000 42%
- Federal$103,430,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
35,082 students in 2022-23, 34,553 students in 2023-24, 34,039 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 35,082 | 2157.7 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 34,553 | 2181.2 | 15.8 |
| 2024-25 | 34,039 | 2286.2 | 14.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District U-46 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 19% | 29.9% | 18,350 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 2,936 students in School District U-46's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 2,936 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
38 elementary schools, 17,809 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairieview Elementary School | 681 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lords Park Elementary School | 655 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Coleman Elementary School | 641 | 17.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Highland Elementary School | 616 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bartlett Elementary School | 613 | 24.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Clinton Elementary School | 596 | 20.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Huff Elementary School | 577 | 18.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Fox Meadow Elementary School | 577 | 18.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Century Oaks Elementary School | 542 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hilltop Elementary School | 521 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Centennial School | 514 | 15.9 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Hillcrest Elementary School | 509 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
The other 26 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Channing Memorial Elementary School | 491 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Trail Elementary School | 486 | 19.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Glenbrook Elementary School | 480 | 16.0 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Creekside Elementary | 469 | 13.9 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 467 | 16.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Harriet Gifford Elementary School | 460 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Nature Ridge Elementary School | 458 | 12.7 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Washington Elementary School | 446 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ronald D O Neal | 445 | 15.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Otter Creek Elementary School | 437 | 10.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Horizon Elementary School | 436 | 12.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Oakhill Elementary School | 434 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ontarioville Elementary School | 430 | 16.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sycamore Trails Elementary School | 424 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Liberty Elementary School | 401 | 10.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Lowrie Elementary School | 397 | 17.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| McKinley Elementary School | 395 | 15.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Wayne Elementary School | 391 | 14.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Laurel Hill Elementary School | 384 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Hanover Countryside Elementary School | 371 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Willard Elementary School | 370 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Ridge Circle Elementary School | 368 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Timber Trails Elementary School | 363 | 12.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Heritage Elementary School | 359 | 12.6 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Parkwood Elementary School | 342 | 16.4 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Sunnydale Elementary School | 263 | 10.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 middle schools, 4,885 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon Woods Middle School | 873 | 14.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Eastview Middle School | 757 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Tefft Middle School | 606 | 9.7 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Larsen Middle School | 570 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Abbott Middle School | 551 | 12.8 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Canton Middle School | 531 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Kimball Middle School | 501 | 12.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Ellis Middle School | 496 | 12.0 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 11,342 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Elgin High School | 2,665 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Elgin High School | 2,576 | 17.2 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Larkin High School | 2,174 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
| Bartlett High School | 2,037 | 14.3 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Streamwood High School | 1,890 | 16.1 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 3 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois Park Elementary School | 3 | 0.1 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Hawk Hollow Elementary School
Elementary school in Bartlett; 283 students; 14.4 students per teacher.
Illinois Park Elementary School
School in Elgin; open in 2024-25; 3 students; 0.1 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact School District U-46
- Website: u-46.org
- Phone: (847) 888-5000
- Office: 355 E Chicago St, Elgin, IL 60120
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about School District U-46
- Illinois districts by spending per studentSchool District U-46 ranks 155 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,216).#155 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisSchool District U-46 is the number 2 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 35,082 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 865
- Chicago Public SchoolsThe next larger Illinois district: 321,666 students in fall 2022, $22,699 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,699
- Rockford SD 205The next smaller Illinois district: 27,442 students in fall 2022, $19,016 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,016
- Compare School District U-46 with Chicago Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- South Elgin High School, its largest high school2,665 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.2,665
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about School District U-46
How many schools and students are in School District U-46?
52 schools were open in 2024-25 (38 elementary, 8 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 34,039 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does School District U-46 spend per student?
$19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,472 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does School District U-46's money come from?
$888,169,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.3% state, 42.0% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in School District U-46 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,808 of the 37,083 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in School District U-46 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in School District U-46 scored proficient or above: 19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in School District U-46?
86% of the 2,936 students in School District U-46's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is School District U-46's NCES district ID?
1713710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25