Abbott Middle School

Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Elgin, Illinois

Abbott Middle School in Elgin, Illinois enrolled 551 students in 2024-25 with 43.1 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 14% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

551 students in 2022-23, 560 students in 2023-24, 551 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.7 to 43.1.

Students enrolled at Abbott Middle School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235512023-245602024-25551
Students enrolled at Abbott Middle School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235512023-245602024-25551
Students enrolled at Abbott Middle School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235512023-245602024-25551
Students enrolled at Abbott Middle School by school year2022-23: 551, 2023-24: 560, 2024-25: 55102004006002022-235512023-245602024-25551
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2355138.714.2
2023-2456042.313.3
2024-2555143.112.8

12.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 50 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Abbott Middle School 12.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAbbott Middle School 12.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Abbott Middle School 12.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAbbott Middle School 12.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Abbott Middle School 12.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAbbott Middle School 12.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Abbott Middle School 12.8; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherAbbott Middle School 12.8state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 442 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Abbott Middle School enrolled 636 students and had 1.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 94 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.4, one per 442 of the 636 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions94
  • Chronically absent53.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

73.9% of students were Hispanic, 10.0% Black, 9.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic73.9%
  2. Black10.0%
  3. White9.8%
  4. Asian3.8%
  5. Two or more races1.8%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Abbott Middle School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2214%19%29.9%
Math, 2022-235%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Elgin

5 public middle schools in Elgin report 2024-25 enrollment; Abbott Middle School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Knolls Middle School77017.2not reported
Larsen Middle School57014.3not reported
Abbott Middle School55112.8not reported
Kimball Middle School50112.1not reported
Ellis Middle School49612.0not reported

All public schools in Elgin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Abbott Middle School

  1. Kimball Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 501 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Ellis Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.8 miles away: 496 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
  3. Compare Abbott Middle School with Kimball Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much School District U-46 spends per student$19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,216
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisAbbott Middle School is the number 249 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#249 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Abbott Middle School

  1. How many students attend Abbott Middle School?
    551 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 551 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Elgin, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Abbott Middle School?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Abbott Middle School a Title I school?
    Abbott Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Abbott Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Abbott Middle School scored proficient or above: 14% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Abbott Middle School in?
    School District U-46, NCES district ID 1713710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171371001664 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22