Tefft Middle School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Streamwood, Illinois
Tefft Middle School in Streamwood, Illinois enrolled 606 students in 2024-25 with 62.7 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 19% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
730 students in 2022-23, 689 students in 2023-24, 606 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 58.7 to 62.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 730 | 58.7 | 12.4 |
| 2023-24 | 689 | 55.6 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 606 | 62.7 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 963 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Tefft Middle School enrolled 963 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 79 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 963 of the 963 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions79
- Chronically absent43.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.8% of students were Hispanic, 10.1% White, 7.3% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic74.8%
- White10.1%
- Black7.3%
- Asian5.9%
- Two or more races1.0%
- American Indian0.7%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Tefft Middle School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 19% | 19% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 14% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Streamwood
2 public middle schools in Streamwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Tefft Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tefft Middle School | 606 | 9.7 | not reported |
| Canton Middle School | 531 | 16.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Tefft Middle School
- Eastview Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 757 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Canton Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 531 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Tefft Middle School with Eastview Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much School District U-46 spends per student$19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,216
- The largest public schools in IllinoisTefft Middle School is the number 210 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#210 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Tefft Middle School
How many students attend Tefft Middle School?
606 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 730 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Streamwood, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Tefft Middle School?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Tefft Middle School a Title I school?
Tefft Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Tefft Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Tefft Middle School scored proficient or above: 19% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Tefft Middle School in?
School District U-46, NCES district ID 1713710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171371001691 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.