Hanover Countryside Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Streamwood, Illinois

Hanover Countryside Elementary School in Streamwood, Illinois enrolled 371 students in 2024-25 with 24.5 full-time teachers, 15.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

377 students in 2022-23, 385 students in 2023-24, 371 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 24.5.

Students enrolled at Hanover Countryside Elementary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 37101002003004002022-233772023-243852024-25371
Students enrolled at Hanover Countryside Elementary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 37101002003004002022-233772023-243852024-25371
Students enrolled at Hanover Countryside Elementary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 37101002003004002022-233772023-243852024-25371
Students enrolled at Hanover Countryside Elementary School by school year2022-23: 377, 2023-24: 385, 2024-25: 37101002003004002022-233772023-243852024-25371
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2337722.416.8
2023-2438522.517.1
2024-2537124.515.1

15.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 15.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 15.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hanover Countryside Elementary School enrolled 353 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions3
  • Chronically absent24.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.2% of students were Hispanic, 24.5% White, 12.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic51.2%
  2. White24.5%
  3. Asian12.1%
  4. Black6.5%
  5. Two or more races5.1%
  6. American Indian0.3%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Hanover Countryside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%19%29.9%
Math, 2022-2325%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Streamwood

6 public elementary schools in Streamwood report 2024-25 enrollment; Hanover Countryside Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Glenbrook Elementary School48016.0not reported
Oakhill Elementary School43414.1not reported
Hanover Countryside Elementary School37115.1not reported
Ridge Circle Elementary School36812.2not reported
Heritage Elementary School35912.6not reported
Sunnydale Elementary School26310.3not reported

All public schools in Streamwood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hanover Countryside Elementary School

  1. Oakhill Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 434 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. Ridge Circle Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 368 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Hanover Countryside Elementary School with Oakhill Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much School District U-46 spends per student$19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,216
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisHanover Countryside Elementary School is the number 1,126 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,126 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher15.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.15.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hanover Countryside Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Hanover Countryside Elementary School?
    371 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 377 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Streamwood, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hanover Countryside Elementary School?
    15.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hanover Countryside Elementary School a Title I school?
    Hanover Countryside Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Hanover Countryside Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Hanover Countryside Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Hanover Countryside Elementary School in?
    School District U-46, NCES district ID 1713710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171371001679 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22