Hilltop Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Elgin, Illinois
Hilltop Elementary School in Elgin, Illinois enrolled 521 students in 2024-25 with 29.3 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 26% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
526 students in 2022-23, 498 students in 2023-24, 521 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.4 to 29.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 526 | 29.4 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 498 | 27.5 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 521 | 29.3 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hilltop Elementary School enrolled 465 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent27.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
44.7% of students were Hispanic, 23.6% Asian, 18.2% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic44.7%
- Asian23.6%
- White18.2%
- Black7.5%
- Two or more races5.4%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hilltop Elementary School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 29% | 19% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 26% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Elgin
18 public elementary schools in Elgin report 2024-25 enrollment; Hilltop Elementary School is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Country Trails Elementary | 751 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Lords Park Elementary School | 655 | 16.1 | not reported |
| Coleman Elementary School | 641 | 17.1 | not reported |
| Highland Elementary School | 616 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Prairie View Grade School | 615 | 15.5 | not reported |
| Huff Elementary School | 577 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Century Oaks Elementary School | 542 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Hilltop Elementary School | 521 | 17.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hilltop Elementary School
- Timber Trails Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 363 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Lords Park Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 655 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Hilltop Elementary School with Timber Trails Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much School District U-46 spends per student$19,216 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,216
- The largest public schools in IllinoisHilltop Elementary School is the number 465 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#465 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hilltop Elementary School
How many students attend Hilltop Elementary School?
521 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 526 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Elgin, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hilltop Elementary School?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hilltop Elementary School a Title I school?
Hilltop Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hilltop Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hilltop Elementary School scored proficient or above: 29% in reading in 2021-22 and 26% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hilltop Elementary School in?
School District U-46, NCES district ID 1713710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171371005614 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.