Bibb County

Public school district · Bibb County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300420

Bibb County spent $14,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,981). Its 35 schools enrolled 21,334 students in 2024-25; 35.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,781 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Bibb County in enrollment (14,557 to 27,328 students) and Bibb County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bibb County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bibb County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k12k14k16k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bibb County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Bibb County, FY23Rockdale County $15,849; Bibb County $14,316; Fayette County $14,041; Newton County $14,013; Douglas County $13,179; Hall County Schools $13,074; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Coweta County School System $12,925; Walton County $12,100; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k14k18kRockdale County$15,849Bibb County$14,316Fayette County$14,041Newton County$14,013Douglas County$13,179Hall County Schools$13,074Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Coweta County School System$12,925Walton County$12,100State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$376,720,000 in revenue: 35.0% state, 40.1% local and 24.8% federal. Total spending including $35,866,000 of capital outlay was $342,837,000, or $16,026 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Bibb County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $131,968,000; Local $151,198,000; Federal $93,554,000; total $376,720,000.
  • State$131,968,000 35%
  • Local$151,198,000 40%
  • Federal$93,554,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,392 students in 2022-23, 21,324 students in 2023-24, 21,334 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Bibb County enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,324, 2024-25: 21,334010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,3242024-2521,334
Bibb County enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,324, 2024-25: 21,334010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,3242024-2521,334
Bibb County enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,324, 2024-25: 21,334010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,3242024-2521,334
Bibb County enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,392, 2023-24: 21,324, 2024-25: 21,334010k20k30k2022-2321,3922023-2421,3242024-2521,334

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,3921409.515.2
2023-2421,3241423.715.0
2024-2521,3341445.814.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$89,120,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,166 per student

Bibb County booked $89,120,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,513 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,887 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 35 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$64,801,00072.7%
Special education$15,600,00017.5%
Vocational$4,218,0004.7%
Other programs$4,501,0005.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,644 in 2018-19, $3,938 in 2019-20, $3,951 in 2020-21, $4,083 in 2021-22, $4,166 in 2022-23.

Bibb County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,938, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,083, 2022-23: $4,16602k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,9382020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0832022-23$4,166
Bibb County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,938, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,083, 2022-23: $4,16602k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,9382020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0832022-23$4,166
Bibb County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,938, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,083, 2022-23: $4,16602k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,9382020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0832022-23$4,166
Bibb County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,644, 2019-20: $3,938, 2020-21: $3,951, 2021-22: $4,083, 2022-23: $4,16602k4k6k2018-19$3,6442019-20$3,9382020-21$3,9512021-22$4,0832022-23$4,166

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Bibb County scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 16% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22%39.6%10,996
Math16%37.4%11,150

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

87% of the 1,299 students in Bibb County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate87%84.4%
Students in the class1,299134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

21 elementary schools, 10,619 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Veterans Elementary School71514.273.7%Schoolwide program
John Robert Lewis Elementary School71215.078.9%Schoolwide program
Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School67516.179.4%Schoolwide program
Southfield Elementary School63013.973.7%Schoolwide program
Springdale Elementary School60914.346.3%Schoolwide program
Heard Elementary School59614.955.2%Schoolwide program
Rosa Taylor Elementary School58314.263.8%Schoolwide program
Heritage Elementary School52413.661.3%Schoolwide program
Carter Elementary School52014.657.7%Schoolwide program
Lane Elementary School48415.464.9%Schoolwide program
Vineville Academy47914.056.8%Schoolwide program
Union Elementary School47514.478.3%Schoolwide program
The other 9 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Alexander II Magnet School46513.556.6%Schoolwide program
Ingram/Pye Elementary School45014.181.6%Schoolwide program
Burdell Elementary School43312.976.9%Schoolwide program
Skyview Elementary School42312.957.2%Schoolwide program
Bruce Elementary School41114.779.1%Schoolwide program
Porter Elementary School40012.953.8%Schoolwide program
Hartley Elementary School38512.875.8%Schoolwide program
Bernd Elementary School35612.571.9%Schoolwide program
Williams Elementary School29411.884.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 4,678 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Howard Middle School97314.760.6%Schoolwide program
Weaver Middle School89414.168.3%Schoolwide program
Rutland Middle School84915.460.3%Schoolwide program
Appling Middle School67713.873.6%Schoolwide program
Ballard Hudson Middle School67115.376.6%Schoolwide program
Miller Magnet Middle School61412.859.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 5,625 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Howard High School1,14515.748.8%Schoolwide program
Westside High School1,01317.461.6%Schoolwide program
Rutland High School92117.148.8%Schoolwide program
Central High School89215.555.5%Schoolwide program
Southwest High School86016.570.6%Schoolwide program
Northeast High School79415.263.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 412 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
VIP Academy (Virtual)39830.46.8%Not Title I
Price Academy144.735.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Bibb County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Bibb County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentBibb County ranks 70 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,316).#70 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaBibb County is the number 19 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 21,392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 227
  3. Coweta County School SystemThe next larger Georgia district: 23,200 students in fall 2022, $12,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,925
  4. Fayette CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 20,070 students in fall 2022, $14,041 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,041
  5. Compare Bibb County with Coweta County School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Howard High School, its largest high school1,145 students in 2024-25, 15.7 per teacher.1,145
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaBibb County spent $58,887 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$58,887
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Bibb County

  1. How many schools and students are in Bibb County?
    35 schools were open in 2024-25 (21 elementary, 6 middle, 6 high, 2 other), enrolling 21,334 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Bibb County spend per student?
    $14,316 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,781 per student, up 10.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Bibb County's money come from?
    $376,720,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.0% state, 40.1% local and 24.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Bibb County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,429 of the 28,011 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Bibb County spend on teacher salaries?
    $89,120,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,166 per student. Divided by the 1,513 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,887 per teacher, more than 35 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Bibb County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Bibb County scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 16% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Bibb County?
    87% of the 1,299 students in Bibb County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Bibb County's NCES district ID?
    1300420. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25