Carroll County

Public school district · Carroll County · Georgia · NCES district ID 1300840

Carroll County spent $12,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 78% of the other Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,981). Its 24 schools enrolled 16,400 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,430 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Georgia: 84.4%).

Spending per student among Georgia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carroll County in enrollment (12,340 to 18,661 students) and Carroll County itself.

Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Carroll County, FY23Clarke County $21,012; Dougherty County $18,742; Rockdale County $15,849; Glynn County $14,966; Newton County $14,013; Bartow County $13,840; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kClarke County$21,012Dougherty County$18,742Rockdale County$15,849Glynn County$14,966Newton County$14,013Bartow County$13,840Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Carroll County, FY23Clarke County $21,012; Dougherty County $18,742; Rockdale County $15,849; Glynn County $14,966; Newton County $14,013; Bartow County $13,840; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kClarke County$21,012Dougherty County$18,742Rockdale County$15,849Glynn County$14,966Newton County$14,013Bartow County$13,840Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Carroll County, FY23Clarke County $21,012; Dougherty County $18,742; Rockdale County $15,849; Glynn County $14,966; Newton County $14,013; Bartow County $13,840; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kClarke County$21,012Dougherty County$18,742Rockdale County$15,849Glynn County$14,966Newton County$14,013Bartow County$13,840Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981
Current spending per student, Georgia districts closest in size to Carroll County, FY23Clarke County $21,012; Dougherty County $18,742; Rockdale County $15,849; Glynn County $14,966; Newton County $14,013; Bartow County $13,840; Carroll County $12,946; Barrow County $12,943; Walton County $12,100; Effingham County $12,037; State median, 1,000+ students $13,981.10k15k20k25kClarke County$21,012Dougherty County$18,742Rockdale County$15,849Glynn County$14,966Newton County$14,013Bartow County$13,840Carroll County$12,946Barrow County$12,943Walton County$12,100Effingham County$12,037State median, 1,000+ students $13,981

Where the money came from

$241,713,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 36.4% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending including $19,690,000 of capital outlay was $229,816,000, or $14,381 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carroll County revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $116,395,000; Local $87,956,000; Federal $37,362,000; total $241,713,000.
  • State$116,395,000 48%
  • Local$87,956,000 36%
  • Federal$37,362,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 169 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15,981 students in 2022-23, 16,299 students in 2023-24, 16,400 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,981, 2023-24: 16,299, 2024-25: 16,40005k10k15k20k2022-2315,9812023-2416,2992024-2516,400
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,981, 2023-24: 16,299, 2024-25: 16,40005k10k15k20k2022-2315,9812023-2416,2992024-2516,400
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,981, 2023-24: 16,299, 2024-25: 16,40005k10k15k20k2022-2315,9812023-2416,2992024-2516,400
Carroll County enrollment by school year2022-23: 15,981, 2023-24: 16,299, 2024-25: 16,40005k10k15k20k2022-2315,9812023-2416,2992024-2516,400

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315,981984.016.2
2023-2416,2991022.115.9
2024-2516,4001030.715.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$63,796,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,992 per student

Carroll County booked $63,796,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,024 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,307 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Georgia districts with a figure (state median $60,911, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$46,060,00072.2%
Special education$11,264,00017.7%
Vocational$2,367,0003.7%
Other programs$4,105,0006.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,484 in 2018-19, $3,702 in 2019-20, $3,787 in 2020-21, $3,862 in 2021-22, $3,992 in 2022-23.

Carroll County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,484, 2019-20: $3,702, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,862, 2022-23: $3,99201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4842019-20$3,7022020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8622022-23$3,992
Carroll County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,484, 2019-20: $3,702, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,862, 2022-23: $3,99201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4842019-20$3,7022020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8622022-23$3,992
Carroll County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,484, 2019-20: $3,702, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,862, 2022-23: $3,99201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4842019-20$3,7022020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8622022-23$3,992
Carroll County teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,484, 2019-20: $3,702, 2020-21: $3,787, 2021-22: $3,862, 2022-23: $3,99201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4842019-20$3,7022020-21$3,7872021-22$3,8622022-23$3,992

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Carroll County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtGeorgiaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%39.6%7,890
Math47%37.4%8,104

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 978 students in Carroll County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtGeorgia
Four-year graduation rate95%84.4%
Students in the class978134,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

12 elementary schools, 7,902 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary School99113.743.6%Schoolwide program
Ithica Elementary80915.738.9%Schoolwide program
Bowdon Elementary School78116.652.1%Schoolwide program
Sand Hill Elementary School73315.445.4%Schoolwide program
Glanton-Hindsman Elementary69116.450.7%Schoolwide program
Temple Elementary School66615.950.0%Schoolwide program
Mount Zion Elementary School64014.653.8%Schoolwide program
Providence Elementary School55715.342.0%Schoolwide program
Sharp Creek Elementary School54711.368.4%Schoolwide program
Whitesburg Elementary School51714.142.7%Schoolwide program
Villa Rica Elementary School51314.162.6%Schoolwide program
Roopville Elementary School45715.835.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 middle schools, 3,637 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Middle School1,00914.837.9%Schoolwide program
Bay Springs Middle School72312.739.0%Schoolwide program
Temple Middle School68216.345.5%Schoolwide program
Villa Rica Middle48115.447.8%Schoolwide program
Mt. Zion Middle School40415.347.5%Schoolwide program
Bowdon Middle School33815.242.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,811 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Villa Rica High School1,68120.136.9%Not Title I
Central High School1,33819.638.5%Not Title I
Temple High School86820.036.8%Not Title I
Mt. Zion High School49617.347.0%Not Title I
Bowdon High School42816.740.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 50 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KidsPeace5050.094.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carroll County

  • Phone: (770) 832-3568
  • Office: 164 Independence Dr., Carrollton, GA 30116

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carroll County

  1. Georgia districts by spending per studentCarroll County ranks 132 of 169 Georgia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,946).#132 of 169
  2. Every school district in GeorgiaCarroll County is the number 22 by size of 227 Georgia districts, with 15,981 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#22 of 227
  3. Newton CountyThe next larger Georgia district: 18,661 students in fall 2022, $14,013 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,013
  4. Rockdale CountyThe next smaller Georgia district: 15,734 students in fall 2022, $15,849 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,849
  5. Compare Carroll County with Newton CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Villa Rica High School, its largest high school1,681 students in 2024-25, 20.1 per teacher.1,681
  7. Teacher salary spending across GeorgiaCarroll County spent $62,307 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,911); spending, not a salary.$62,307
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carroll County

  1. How many schools and students are in Carroll County?
    24 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high, 1 other), enrolling 16,400 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Carroll County spend per student?
    $12,946 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Georgia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,981 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,430 per student, up 3.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Carroll County's money come from?
    $241,713,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 36.4% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Carroll County live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,881 of the 18,366 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Carroll County spend on teacher salaries?
    $63,796,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,992 per student. Divided by the 1,024 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,307 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Georgia districts (state median $60,911). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Georgia teacher salary at $61,249 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Carroll County do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Carroll County scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 47% in math, against 39.6% in reading and 37.4% in math across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Carroll County?
    95% of the 978 students in Carroll County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84.4% across Georgia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Carroll County's NCES district ID?
    1300840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25