Lowery Freshman Center

Public high school, grade 9 · Allen, Texas

Lowery Freshman Center in Allen, Texas enrolled 1,674 students in 2024-25 with 109.2 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 55% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%

1,771 students in 2022-23, 1,693 students in 2023-24, 1,674 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 105.7 to 109.2.

Students enrolled at Lowery Freshman Center by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,693, 2024-25: 1,67405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,6932024-251,674
Students enrolled at Lowery Freshman Center by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,693, 2024-25: 1,67405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,6932024-251,674
Students enrolled at Lowery Freshman Center by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,693, 2024-25: 1,67405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,6932024-251,674
Students enrolled at Lowery Freshman Center by school year2022-23: 1,771, 2023-24: 1,693, 2024-25: 1,67405001k1.5k2k2022-231,7712023-241,6932024-251,674
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,771105.716.7
2023-241,693108.815.6
2024-251,674109.215.3

15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Lowery Freshman Center 15.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLowery Freshman Center 15.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Lowery Freshman Center 15.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLowery Freshman Center 15.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Lowery Freshman Center 15.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLowery Freshman Center 15.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; Lowery Freshman Center 15.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherLowery Freshman Center 15.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses and one counselor per 223 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lowery Freshman Center enrolled 1,783 students and had 8.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 84 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)8.0, one per 223 of the 1,783 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions84
  • Chronically absent13.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

36.8% of students were White, 27.2% Asian, 16.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White36.8%
  2. Asian27.2%
  3. Hispanic16.4%
  4. Black13.6%
  5. Two or more races5.2%
  6. American Indian0.5%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Lowery Freshman Center scored proficient or above: 55% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtTexas
Math55%68% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Allen

3 public high schools in Allen report 2024-25 enrollment; Lowery Freshman Center is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Allen High School5,20619.8not reported
Lowery Freshman Center1,67415.3not reported
Collin Co J J a E P3not reportednot reported

All public schools in Allen →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lowery Freshman Center

  1. Allen High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 5,206 students, 19.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Lovejoy High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,581 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare Lowery Freshman Center with Allen High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Allen ISD spends per student$10,417 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,417
  5. The largest public schools in TexasLowery Freshman Center is the number 417 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#417 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.15.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lowery Freshman Center

  1. How many students attend Lowery Freshman Center?
    1,674 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,771 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Allen, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Lowery Freshman Center?
    15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Lowery Freshman Center a Title I school?
    Lowery Freshman Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Lowery Freshman Center do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Lowery Freshman Center scored proficient or above: 55% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Lowery Freshman Center in?
    Allen ISD, NCES district ID 4807890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480789008146 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22