Hays CISD
Public school district · Hays County · Texas · NCES district ID 4800010
Hays CISD spent $11,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 26 schools enrolled 23,934 students in 2024-25; 22.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,392 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hays CISD in enrollment (21,392 to 23,342 students) and Hays CISD itself.
Where the money came from
$322,625,000 in revenue: 22.2% state, 68.8% local and 9.0% federal. Total spending including $71,455,000 of capital outlay was $346,605,000, or $15,545 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$71,571,000 22%
- Local$222,077,000 69%
- Federal$28,977,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,297 students in 2022-23, 23,313 students in 2023-24, 23,934 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,297 | 1493.8 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 23,313 | 1524.0 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 23,934 | 1532.5 | 15.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$90,885,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,076 per student
Hays CISD booked $90,885,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,494 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,844 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $57,277,000 | 63.0% |
| Special education | $12,395,000 | 13.6% |
| Vocational | $4,935,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $16,278,000 | 17.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,274 in 2018-19, $3,502 in 2019-20, $3,796 in 2020-21, $3,904 in 2021-22, $4,076 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hays CISD scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 54% | 52% | 9,565 |
| Math | 42% | 42% | 9,552 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 1,728 students in Hays CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 1,728 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 11,014 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camino Real Elementary | 962 | 15.2 | 68.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Uhland Elementary | 919 | 14.8 | 65.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Sunfield Elementary | 905 | 15.7 | 26.1% | Not reported |
| Laura B Negley Elementary | 845 | 15.3 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Blanco Vista Elementary | 787 | 14.7 | 44.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Ralph Pfluger Elementary | 779 | 14.4 | 37.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Tobias Elementary | 736 | 14.7 | 43.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Susie Fuentes Elementary | 726 | 14.0 | 46.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Elm Grove Elementary | 678 | 15.4 | 12.7% | Not Title I |
| Science Hall Elementary | 667 | 13.3 | 58.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Hemphill Elementary | 651 | 15.4 | 57.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Kyle Elementary | 633 | 15.0 | 37.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Green Elementary | 612 | 12.6 | 55.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Buda Elementary | 564 | 13.0 | 33.7% | Not Title I |
| Carpenter Hill Elementary | 550 | 14.9 | 13.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
6 middle schools, 5,364 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr T C Mccormick Jr Middle | 1,198 | 17.5 | 44.4% | Schoolwide program |
| R C Barton Middle | 909 | 16.7 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| D J Red Simon Middle | 898 | 15.9 | 54.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Laura B Wallace Middle | 831 | 15.9 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Eric Dahlstrom Middle | 804 | 16.3 | 10.7% | Not Title I |
| Armando Chapa Middle | 724 | 14.4 | 54.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 7,556 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moe and Gene Johnson High School | 2,870 | 19.7 | 27.1% | Not Title I |
| Jack C Hays High School | 2,304 | 18.0 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Lehman High School | 2,128 | 17.0 | 48.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Live Oak Academy | 184 | 15.5 | 42.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Alter Impact Ctr | 70 | 2.0 | 55.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Hays CISD
- Website: hayscisd.net
- Phone: (512) 268-2141
- Office: 21003 Interstate 35, Kyle, TX 78640
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Hays CISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentHays CISD ranks 403 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,289).#403 of 577
- Every school district in TexasHays CISD is the number 64 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 22,297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#64 of 1,212
- Birdville ISDThe next larger Texas district: 22,637 students in fall 2022, $10,940 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,940
- International Leadership of Texas (Iltexas)The next smaller Texas district: 22,139 students in fall 2022, $9,669 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,669
- Compare Hays CISD with Birdville ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Moe and Gene Johnson High School, its largest high school2,870 students in 2024-25, 19.7 per teacher.2,870
- Teacher salary spending across TexasHays CISD spent $60,844 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$60,844
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Hays CISD
How many schools and students are in Hays CISD?
26 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 6 middle, 5 high), enrolling 23,934 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Hays CISD spend per student?
$11,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,392 per student, up 0.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Hays CISD's money come from?
$322,625,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.2% state, 68.8% local and 9.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Hays CISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,072 of the 26,867 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Hays CISD spend on teacher salaries?
$90,885,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,076 per student. Divided by the 1,494 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,844 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Hays CISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Hays CISD scored proficient or above: 54% in reading and 42% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Hays CISD?
90% of the 1,728 students in Hays CISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Hays CISD's NCES district ID?
4800010. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25