Sunfield Elementary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Buda, Texas
Sunfield Elementary in Buda, Texas enrolled 905 students in 2024-25 with 57.5 full-time teachers, 15.7 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 43% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 43.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 69% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 45%
535 students in 2022-23, 793 students in 2023-24, 905 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.7 to 57.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 535 | 39.7 | 13.5 |
| 2023-24 | 793 | 49.2 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 905 | 57.5 | 15.7 |
15.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Texas elementary schools
Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sunfield Elementary reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent18.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.1% of students were Hispanic, 30.8% White, 5.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic55.1%
- White30.8%
- Asian5.7%
- Two or more races5.1%
- Black2.8%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sunfield Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Texas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 43% | 42% (2021-22) | 43.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Buda
7 public elementary schools in Buda report 2024-25 enrollment; Sunfield Elementary is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunfield Elementary | 905 | 15.7 | 26.1% |
| Ralph Pfluger Elementary | 779 | 14.4 | 37.9% |
| Elm Grove Elementary | 678 | 15.4 | 12.7% |
| Tom Green Elementary | 612 | 12.6 | 55.4% |
| Buda Elementary | 564 | 13.0 | 33.7% |
| Carpenter Hill Elementary | 550 | 14.9 | 13.8% |
| Doral Academy of Texas | 392 | 19.0 | 44.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sunfield Elementary
- Doral Academy of TexasThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 392 students, 19.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Buda ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 564 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Sunfield Elementary with Doral Academy of TexasStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hays CISD spends per student$11,289 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,289
- The largest public schools in TexasSunfield Elementary is the number 197 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#197 of 4,615
- Texas schools by students per teacher15.7 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sunfield Elementary
How many students attend Sunfield Elementary?
905 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 535 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Buda, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sunfield Elementary?
15.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sunfield Elementary a Title I school?
Sunfield Elementary has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Sunfield Elementary do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sunfield Elementary scored proficient or above: 43% in math, against 43.7% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sunfield Elementary in?
Hays CISD, NCES district ID 4800010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480001014261 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.