- Enrollment
- 2,870
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kyle, TX
Kyle El
Federal NCES profile for Kyle El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Kyle El earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #3 of 7
- schools in Kyle · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.4:1
- students per teacher
- 42.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Kyle El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kyle El ranks #3 of 7 schools in Kyle, TX.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Kyle El held near 616 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 41.1 → 40.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 480001005245 · Kyle, TX Other · MID · TRAD
633 enr · 15.4:1 · 42.9% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Moe and Gene Johnson H S (2,870 students)
Kyle El held near 616 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 41.1 → 40.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Kyle El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Moe and Gene J
Moe and Gene Johnson H S
2,870 students
- Jack C Hays H
Jack C Hays H S
2,304 students
- Lehman H S
Lehman H S
2,128 students
- Dr T C Mccormi
Dr T C Mccormick Jr Middle
1,198 students
- Camino Real El 962
Camino Real El
962 students
- This school 633
Kyle El
633 students
What this shows Kyle El reports 633 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kyle El compares
Kyle El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.4:1 | ▲ 5% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 42.9% | ▼ 31% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 633 | top 34% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.4, Kyle El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Hays Cisd reports $11,289 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kyle El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moe and Gene Johnson H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Jack C Hays H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lehman H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Dr T C Mccormick Jr Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Camino Real El | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kyle El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,304
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 2,128
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,198
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 962
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~633 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kyle El
How many students attend Kyle El?
Kyle El has 633 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kyle, TX. CCD year-over-year: 597 (2022-23) → 616 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kyle El?
The student-teacher ratio at Kyle El is 15.4:1, which is 5% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kyle El?
42.9% of students at Kyle El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kyle El?
The largest demographic group at Kyle El is Hispanic or Latino at 59.1% of enrollment, in Kyle, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kyle El?
Kyle El has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kyle El rank among schools in Kyle?
By Resource Investment Index, Kyle El ranks #3 of 7 schools in Kyle, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Kyle on the city page.
What other schools are in Hays Cisd?
Besides Kyle El, Hays Cisd also operates Moe and Gene Johnson H S (2,870 students), Jack C Hays H S (2,304 students), and Lehman H S (2,128 students). See the Hays Cisd district page for the complete list.