Pendergast Elementary School District 92

Listed by NCES as Pendergast Elementary District (4283) (district ID 0406210)

Public school district · Maricopa County · Arizona · NCES district ID 0406210

Pendergast Elementary School District 92 spent $10,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $10,493). Its 12 schools enrolled 8,098 students in 2024-25; 55.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,154 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Arizona districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pendergast Elementary School District 92 in enrollment (7,178 to 9,632 students) and Pendergast Elementary School District 92 itself.

Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pendergast Elementary School District 92, FY23Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) $14,789; Flagstaff Unified School District #1 $11,945; Glendale Elementary District (4271) $10,795; Agua Fria High $10,525; Florence Unified $10,483; Yuma School District ONE $10,416; Laveen Elementary District (4276) $10,353; Pendergast Elementary School District 92 $10,225; Kingman Unified School District #20 $9,690; Maricopa Unified School District (4441) $9,671; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14k16kRoosevelt Elementary District …$14,789Flagstaff Unified School Distr…$11,945Glendale Elementary District (…$10,795Agua Fria High$10,525Florence Unified$10,483Yuma School District ONE$10,416Laveen Elementary District (42…$10,353Pendergast Elementary School D…$10,225Kingman Unified School Distric…$9,690Maricopa Unified School Distri…$9,671State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pendergast Elementary School District 92, FY23Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) $14,789; Flagstaff Unified School District #1 $11,945; Glendale Elementary District (4271) $10,795; Agua Fria High $10,525; Florence Unified $10,483; Yuma School District ONE $10,416; Laveen Elementary District (4276) $10,353; Pendergast Elementary School District 92 $10,225; Kingman Unified School District #20 $9,690; Maricopa Unified School District (4441) $9,671; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k10k12k14k16kRoosevelt Elementary District (4279)$14,789Flagstaff Unified School District #1$11,945Glendale Elementary District (4271)$10,795Agua Fria High$10,525Florence Unified$10,483Yuma School District ONE$10,416Laveen Elementary District (4276)$10,353Pendergast Elementary School Distri…$10,225Kingman Unified School District #20$9,690Maricopa Unified School District (4…$9,671State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pendergast Elementary School District 92, FY23Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) $14,789; Flagstaff Unified School District #1 $11,945; Glendale Elementary District (4271) $10,795; Agua Fria High $10,525; Florence Unified $10,483; Yuma School District ONE $10,416; Laveen Elementary District (4276) $10,353; Pendergast Elementary School District 92 $10,225; Kingman Unified School District #20 $9,690; Maricopa Unified School District (4441) $9,671; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k12k16kRoosevelt Elementary District (4279)$14,789Flagstaff Unified School District #1$11,945Glendale Elementary District (4271)$10,795Agua Fria High$10,525Florence Unified$10,483Yuma School District ONE$10,416Laveen Elementary District (4276)$10,353Pendergast Elementary School District 92$10,225Kingman Unified School District #20$9,690Maricopa Unified School District (4441)$9,671State median, 1,000+ students $10,493
Current spending per student, Arizona districts closest in size to Pendergast Elementary School District 92, FY23Roosevelt Elementary District (4279) $14,789; Flagstaff Unified School District #1 $11,945; Glendale Elementary District (4271) $10,795; Agua Fria High $10,525; Florence Unified $10,483; Yuma School District ONE $10,416; Laveen Elementary District (4276) $10,353; Pendergast Elementary School District 92 $10,225; Kingman Unified School District #20 $9,690; Maricopa Unified School District (4441) $9,671; State median, 1,000+ students $10,493.8k12k16kRoosevelt Elementary District (4279)$14,789Flagstaff Unified School District #1$11,945Glendale Elementary District (4271)$10,795Agua Fria High$10,525Florence Unified$10,483Yuma School District ONE$10,416Laveen Elementary District (4276)$10,353Pendergast Elementary School District 92$10,225Kingman Unified School District #20$9,690Maricopa Unified School District (4441)$9,671State median, 1,000+ students $10,493

Where the money came from

$106,686,000 in revenue: 55.5% state, 24.8% local and 19.7% federal. Total spending including $11,954,000 of capital outlay was $98,919,000, or $12,245 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pendergast Elementary School District 92 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $59,190,000; Local $26,427,000; Federal $21,069,000; total $106,686,000.
  • State$59,190,000 55%
  • Local$26,427,000 25%
  • Federal$21,069,000 20%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 157 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

8,266 students in 2022-23, 8,251 students in 2023-24, 8,098 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pendergast Elementary School District 92 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,266, 2023-24: 8,251, 2024-25: 8,09802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2662023-248,2512024-258,098
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,266, 2023-24: 8,251, 2024-25: 8,09802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2662023-248,2512024-258,098
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,266, 2023-24: 8,251, 2024-25: 8,09802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2662023-248,2512024-258,098
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 enrollment by school year2022-23: 8,266, 2023-24: 8,251, 2024-25: 8,09802.5k5k7.5k10k2022-238,2662023-248,2512024-258,098

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238,266422.519.6
2023-248,251414.619.9
2024-258,098429.018.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$24,735,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,062 per student

Pendergast Elementary School District 92 booked $24,735,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 423 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,544 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 27 in 100 Arizona districts with a figure (state median $62,248, 172 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$21,709,00087.8%
Special education$2,183,0008.8%
Vocational$24,0000.1%
Other programs$819,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,676 in 2018-19, $2,799 in 2019-20, $2,997 in 2020-21, $3,240 in 2021-22, $3,062 in 2022-23.

Pendergast Elementary School District 92 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,676, 2019-20: $2,799, 2020-21: $2,997, 2021-22: $3,240, 2022-23: $3,06201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6762019-20$2,7992020-21$2,9972021-22$3,2402022-23$3,062
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,676, 2019-20: $2,799, 2020-21: $2,997, 2021-22: $3,240, 2022-23: $3,06201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6762019-20$2,7992020-21$2,9972021-22$3,2402022-23$3,062
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,676, 2019-20: $2,799, 2020-21: $2,997, 2021-22: $3,240, 2022-23: $3,06201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6762019-20$2,7992020-21$2,9972021-22$3,2402022-23$3,062
Pendergast Elementary School District 92 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,676, 2019-20: $2,799, 2020-21: $2,997, 2021-22: $3,240, 2022-23: $3,06201k2k3k4k2018-19$2,6762019-20$2,7992020-21$2,9972021-22$3,2402022-23$3,062

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pendergast Elementary School District 92 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtArizonaStudents tested
Reading and language arts28%40.4%5,574
Math20%34.8%5,593

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

12 elementary schools, 8,098 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Garden Lakes Elementary School94120.944.0%Schoolwide program
Westwind Elementary School93220.366.9%Schoolwide program
Copper King Elementary73818.058.9%Schoolwide program
Desert Horizon Elementary School69017.766.9%Schoolwide program
Desert Mirage Elementary School67518.246.9%Schoolwide program
Pendergast Elementary School66519.664.9%Schoolwide program
Rio Vista Elementary66217.054.9%Schoolwide program
Canyon Breeze Elementary64020.646.9%Schoolwide program
Sunset Ridge Elementary School61120.444.0%Schoolwide program
Villa De Paz Elementary School55016.756.0%Schoolwide program
Sonoran Sky Elementary School53716.853.0%Schoolwide program
Amberlea Elementary School45720.856.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pendergast Elementary School District 92

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pendergast Elementary School District 92

  1. Arizona districts by spending per studentPendergast Elementary School District 92 ranks 95 of 157 Arizona districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,225).#95 of 157
  2. Every school district in ArizonaPendergast Elementary School District 92 is the number 34 by size of 661 Arizona districts, with 8,266 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#34 of 661
  3. Maricopa Unified School District (4441)The next larger Arizona district: 8,731 students in fall 2022, $9,671 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,671
  4. Laveen Elementary District (4276)The next smaller Arizona district: 7,766 students in fall 2022, $10,353 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,353
  5. Compare Pendergast Elementary School District 92 with Maricopa Unified School District (4441)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across ArizonaPendergast Elementary School District 92 spent $58,544 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,248); spending, not a salary.$58,544
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pendergast Elementary School District 92

  1. How many schools and students are in Pendergast Elementary School District 92?
    12 schools were open in 2024-25 (12 elementary), enrolling 8,098 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pendergast Elementary School District 92 spend per student?
    $10,225 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Arizona median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,493 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,154 per student, up 11.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pendergast Elementary School District 92's money come from?
    $106,686,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.5% state, 24.8% local and 19.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pendergast Elementary School District 92 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,874 of the 11,117 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pendergast Elementary School District 92 spend on teacher salaries?
    $24,735,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,062 per student. Divided by the 423 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,544 per teacher, more than 27 in 100 Arizona districts (state median $62,248). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Arizona teacher salary at $54,580 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pendergast Elementary School District 92 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pendergast Elementary School District 92 scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 20% in math, against 40.4% in reading and 34.8% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Pendergast Elementary School District 92's NCES district ID?
    0406210. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25