- Enrollment
- 1,706
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Antonio, TX
Harris Middle
Federal NCES profile for Harris Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Harris Middle earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #42 of 80
- middle schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 92.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Harris Middle has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Harris Middle ranks #42 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483873004355 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
Harris Middle shrank from 762 students in 2022-23 to 723 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE added 50.5 → 53.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-39 students YoY 483873004355 · San Antonio, TX Middle · MID · CHARTER
719 enr · 14.4:1 · 92.1% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Jefferson H S (1,706 students)
Harris Middle shrank from 762 students in 2022-23 to 723 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE added 50.5 → 53.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Harris Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jefferson H S
Jefferson H S
1,706 students
- Lanier H S
Lanier H S
1,620 students
- Brackenridge H
Brackenridge H S
1,593 students
- Highlands H S
Highlands H S
1,478 students
- Burbank H S
Burbank H S
1,405 students
- This school
Harris Middle
719 students
What this shows Harris Middle reports 719 students on the CCD universe file.
How Harris Middle compares
Harris Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 2% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 92.1% | ▲ 49% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 719 | top 25% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 97.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 5.1, Harris Middle is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for San Antonio Isd reports $13,971 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Harris Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Lanier H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brackenridge H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highlands H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Burbank H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Harris Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,620
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
- Enrollment
- 1,593
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,478
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 1,405
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~719 students)
Frequently asked questions about Harris Middle
How many students attend Harris Middle?
Harris Middle has 719 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 762 (2022-23) → 723 (2023-24), down 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Harris Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Harris Middle is 14.4:1, which is 2% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harris Middle?
92.1% of students at Harris Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harris Middle?
The largest demographic group at Harris Middle is Hispanic or Latino at 97.4% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Harris Middle?
Harris Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Harris Middle rank among middle schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Harris Middle ranks #42 of 80 middle schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in San Antonio Isd?
Besides Harris Middle, San Antonio Isd also operates Jefferson H S (1,706 students), Lanier H S (1,620 students), and Brackenridge H S (1,593 students). See the San Antonio Isd district page for the complete list.