San Francisco Unified
Public school district · San Francisco County · California · NCES district ID 0634410
San Francisco Unified spent $22,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 106 schools enrolled 48,706 students in 2024-25; 39.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,173 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, San Francisco Unified ranks 1.
Where the money came from
$1,455,777,000 in revenue: 39.3% state, 54.0% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $79,888,000 of capital outlay was $1,250,442,000, or $25,632 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$572,066,000 39%
- Local$786,210,000 54%
- Federal$97,501,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
48,722 students in 2022-23, 48,670 students in 2023-24, 48,706 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 48,722 | 2312.8 | 21.1 |
| 2023-24 | 48,670 | 2362.2 | 20.6 |
| 2024-25 | 48,706 | 2319.0 | 21.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$307,837,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,310 per student
San Francisco Unified booked $307,837,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 2,317 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $132,875 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $231,973,000 | 75.4% |
| Special education | $38,259,000 | 12.4% |
| Vocational | $2,237,000 | 0.7% |
| Other programs | $35,368,000 | 11.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,445 in 2018-19, $5,736 in 2019-20, $5,725 in 2020-21, $6,592 in 2021-22, $6,310 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Francisco Unified scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 45% | 20,590 |
| Math | 45% | 34% | 20,689 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 4,060 students in San Francisco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 4,060 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
76 elementary schools, 24,942 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary | 673 | 22.1 | 21.2% | Not reported |
| Lau (Gordon J.) Elementary | 653 | 25.1 | 75.7% | Not reported |
| Lawton Alternative | 600 | 21.1 | 48.8% | Not reported |
| Yu (Alice Fong) Elementary | 594 | 25.5 | 33.2% | Not reported |
| West Portal Elementary | 588 | 23.7 | 28.7% | Not reported |
| Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8 | 586 | 20.7 | 63.3% | Not reported |
| Rooftop Elementary | 575 | 27.2 | 29.4% | Not reported |
| Taylor (Edward R.) Elementary | 564 | 26.2 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| Carmichael (Bessie)/FEC | 555 | 24.8 | 75.0% | Not reported |
| Key (Francis Scott) Elementary | 552 | 27.6 | 24.1% | Not reported |
| Alvarado Elementary | 538 | 26.2 | 28.4% | Not reported |
| Monroe Elementary | 533 | 26.2 | 67.7% | Not reported |
The other 64 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarendon Alternative Elementary | 533 | 25.4 | 22.3% | Not reported |
| Ulloa Elementary | 520 | 22.4 | 49.8% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 511 | 23.2 | 33.7% | Not reported |
| Lafayette Elementary | 471 | 22.9 | 28.5% | Not reported |
| Longfellow Elementary | 466 | 23.6 | 54.5% | Not reported |
| Revere (Paul) Elementary | 453 | 18.5 | 70.6% | Not reported |
| Stevenson (Robert Louis) Elementary | 442 | 26.8 | 34.6% | Not reported |
| Huerta (Dolores) Elementary | 418 | 23.2 | 47.8% | Not reported |
| Lakeshore Alternative Elementary | 416 | 19.1 | 58.9% | Not reported |
| Ortega (Jose) Elementary | 410 | 25.1 | 46.8% | Not reported |
| Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila | 407 | 24.2 | 29.2% | Not reported |
| Sunset Elementary | 402 | 25.6 | 30.8% | Not reported |
| Chavez (Cesar) Elementary | 397 | 24.6 | 72.5% | Not reported |
| Grattan Elementary | 392 | 23.1 | 13.5% | Not reported |
| Argonne Elementary | 391 | 21.7 | 35.5% | Not reported |
| Alamo Elementary | 390 | 23.3 | 38.2% | Not reported |
| Flynn (Leonard R.) Elementary | 381 | 21.2 | 61.2% | Not reported |
| Sunnyside Elementary | 366 | 24.4 | 31.7% | Not reported |
| Sloat (Commodore) Elementary | 364 | 23.5 | 38.2% | Not reported |
| Feinstein (Dianne) Elementary | 356 | 20.6 | 26.7% | Not reported |
| Webster (Daniel) Elementary | 354 | 22.8 | 29.7% | Not reported |
| Glen Park Elementary | 348 | 21.8 | 49.1% | Not reported |
| Miraloma Elementary | 344 | 23.7 | 28.8% | Not reported |
| Moscone (George R.) Elementary | 334 | 22.3 | 74.6% | Not reported |
| King (Thomas Starr) Elementary | 333 | 19.3 | 36.0% | Not reported |
| Parks (Rosa) Elementary | 326 | 21.0 | 59.8% | Not reported |
| Hillcrest Elementary | 317 | 23.8 | 76.0% | Not reported |
| Cleveland Elementary | 300 | 22.2 | 66.7% | Not reported |
| McKinley Elementary | 294 | 21.0 | 26.9% | Not reported |
| Sherman Elementary | 291 | 22.1 | 36.1% | Not reported |
| Serra (Junipero) Elementary | 283 | 23.9 | 64.3% | Not reported |
| Tenderloin Community | 282 | 25.6 | 70.9% | Not reported |
| Guadalupe Elementary | 273 | 24.8 | 73.6% | Not reported |
| Sanchez Elementary | 272 | 19.4 | 79.4% | Not reported |
| Peabody (George) Elementary | 269 | 21.5 | 20.4% | Not reported |
| Muir (John) Elementary | 260 | 22.6 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| New Traditions Elementary | 259 | 28.8 | 22.0% | Not reported |
| McCoppin (Frank) Elementary | 258 | 22.4 | 27.1% | Not reported |
| Harte (Bret) Elementary | 257 | 20.6 | 79.8% | Not reported |
| Sutro Elementary | 254 | 22.9 | 51.6% | Not reported |
| Marshall Elementary | 245 | 25.2 | 76.3% | Not reported |
| Redding Elementary | 240 | 26.7 | 64.6% | Not reported |
| Visitacion Valley Elementary | 239 | 21.2 | 74.1% | Not reported |
| Bryant Elementary | 237 | 20.6 | 76.8% | Not reported |
| Spring Valley Elementary | 234 | 18.7 | 64.1% | Not reported |
| Chin (John Yehall) Elementary | 233 | 21.2 | 69.1% | Not reported |
| San Francisco Community Alternative | 230 | 18.9 | 47.8% | Not reported |
| Yick Wo Elementary | 205 | 20.5 | 41.5% | Not reported |
| Drew (Charles) College Preparatory Academy | 200 | 23.5 | 71.0% | Not reported |
| Sheridan Elementary | 196 | 23.1 | 67.9% | Not reported |
| Garfield Elementary | 176 | 15.0 | 51.1% | Not reported |
| Milk (Harvey) Civil Rights Elementary | 137 | 21.1 | 32.1% | Not reported |
| Cobb (William L.) Elementary | 134 | 20.6 | 67.9% | Not reported |
| El Dorado Elementary | 128 | 32.0 | 70.3% | Not reported |
| Parker (Jean) Elementary | 128 | 20.2 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| San Francisco Public Montessori | 107 | 26.8 | 44.9% | Not reported |
| Mission Education Center | 105 | 16.2 | 64.8% | Not reported |
| Malcolm X Academy | 97 | 17.6 | 80.4% | Not reported |
| Carver (George Washington) Elementary | 93 | 20.7 | 81.7% | Not reported |
| Tule Elk Park Children Center | 73 | not reported | 17.8% | Not reported |
| Noriega Children Center | 39 | not reported | 38.5% | Not reported |
| Lee (Edwin and Anita) Newcomer | 23 | 23.0 | 82.6% | Not reported |
| Stockton (Commodore) Children Center | 22 | not reported | 81.8% | Not reported |
| McLaren (John) Children Centers | 16 | not reported | 50.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
13 middle schools, 8,598 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giannini (A.P.) Middle | 1,183 | 23.6 | 34.1% | Not reported |
| Presidio Middle | 992 | 20.7 | 36.9% | Not reported |
| Hoover (Herbert) Middle | 963 | 23.1 | 54.5% | Not reported |
| Aptos Middle | 911 | 20.7 | 51.0% | Not reported |
| Denman (James) Middle | 807 | 18.2 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| Roosevelt Middle | 657 | 17.1 | 38.7% | Not reported |
| Marina Middle | 646 | 16.9 | 67.8% | Not reported |
| Francisco Middle | 496 | 15.9 | 72.6% | Not reported |
| Lick (James) Middle | 479 | 16.4 | 58.7% | Not reported |
| Everett Middle | 401 | 15.4 | 67.3% | Not reported |
| King Jr. (Martin Luther) Academic Middle | 367 | 16.1 | 72.2% | Not reported |
| Brown Jr. (Willie L) Middle | 363 | 14.1 | 50.7% | Not reported |
One more middle school
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visitacion Valley Middle | 333 | 18.1 | 76.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
17 high schools, 15,166 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowell High | 2,571 | 21.0 | 36.1% | Not reported |
| Lincoln (Abraham) High | 2,074 | 22.4 | 48.9% | Not reported |
| Washington (George) High | 2,068 | 22.2 | 45.7% | Not reported |
| Galileo High | 1,750 | 19.8 | 59.4% | Not reported |
| Balboa High | 1,238 | 20.1 | 57.3% | Not reported |
| Burton (Phillip and Sala) Academic High | 1,047 | 19.2 | 63.6% | Not reported |
| Mission High | 993 | 16.7 | 59.8% | Not reported |
| Asawa (Ruth) SF Sch of the Arts A Public School | 680 | 20.3 | 20.7% | Not reported |
| Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High | 522 | 19.3 | 46.6% | Not reported |
| Marshall (Thurgood) High | 475 | 14.4 | 73.5% | Not reported |
| O'Connell (John) High | 460 | 15.8 | 68.5% | Not reported |
| S.F. International High | 382 | 14.3 | 69.6% | Not reported |
The other 5 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence High | 235 | 15.6 | 54.0% | Not reported |
| Wells (Ida B.) High | 198 | 16.3 | 74.2% | Not reported |
| Jordan (June) School for Equity | 176 | 13.1 | 68.8% | Not reported |
| Downtown High | 174 | 40.3 | 70.7% | Not reported |
| Academy (The)- SF @McAteer | 123 | 10.0 | 53.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact San Francisco Unified
- Website: sfusd.edu
- Phone: (415) 241-6000
- Office: 555 Franklin St., San Francisco, CA 94102
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about San Francisco Unified
- California districts by spending per studentSan Francisco Unified ranks 39 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,880).#39 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaSan Francisco Unified is the number 7 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 48,785 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 1,991
- Corona-Norco UnifiedThe next larger California district: 50,790 students in fall 2022, $15,219 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,219
- San Bernardino City UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 45,971 students in fall 2022, $21,009 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,009
- Compare San Francisco Unified with Corona-Norco UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lowell High, its largest high school2,571 students in 2024-25, 21.0 per teacher.2,571
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaSan Francisco Unified spent $132,875 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$132,875
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about San Francisco Unified
How many schools and students are in San Francisco Unified?
106 schools were open in 2024-25 (76 elementary, 13 middle, 17 high), enrolling 48,706 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does San Francisco Unified spend per student?
$22,880 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,173 per student, up 10.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does San Francisco Unified's money come from?
$1,455,777,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.3% state, 54.0% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in San Francisco Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 7,720 of the 79,153 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does San Francisco Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$307,837,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,310 per student. Divided by the 2,317 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $132,875 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in San Francisco Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in San Francisco Unified scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 45% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in San Francisco Unified?
88% of the 4,060 students in San Francisco Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is San Francisco Unified's NCES district ID?
0634410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25