Middle school (grades 6-8) · San Francisco, CA

Hoover (Herbert) Middle

Federal NCES profile for Hoover (Herbert) Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063441005624
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
4
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
6
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hoover (Herbert) Middle earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of California schools.

#11 of 14
middle schools in San Francisco · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
24.1:1
large classes for California
51.1%
free-lunch eligible

Hoover (Herbert) Middle has class sizes larger than 72% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hoover (Herbert) Middle ranks #11 of 14 middle schools in San Francisco, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Hoover (Herbert) Middle held near 948 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 39.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+10 students YoY 063441005624 · San Francisco, CA Middle · MID · TRAD

963 enr · 24.1:1 · 51.1% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Lowell High (2,571 students)

Hoover (Herbert) Middle held near 948 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.6 → 39.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hoover (Herbert) Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hoover (Herbert) Middle reports 963 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hoover (Herbert) Middle compares

Hoover (Herbert) Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 24.1:1 ▲ 12% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 51.1% ▼ 8% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 963 top 12% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

24.1:1
Leaner classes than 6% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
963
Bigger than 90% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
51.1%
free-lunch eligible - 8% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
24.1:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 72% in California - lower ratio than 28% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
17.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$22,880
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 472 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
13
in-school suspensions + 13 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Asian 54.2%
Hispanic or Latino 29.7%
White 7.5%
Two or More 6.4%
African American 2.2%

Largest group: Asian at 54.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.8, Hoover (Herbert) Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for San Francisco Unified reports $22,880 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hoover (Herbert) Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Lowell High Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Lincoln (Abraham) High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Washington (George) High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Galileo High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Balboa High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hoover (Herbert) Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

San Francisco Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in San Francisco

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hoover (Herbert) Middle

How many students attend Hoover (Herbert) Middle?

Hoover (Herbert) Middle has 963 students enrolled. It is a middle school in San Francisco, CA. CCD year-over-year: 938 (2022-23) → 948 (2023-24), nearly flat (+10).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hoover (Herbert) Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Hoover (Herbert) Middle is 24.1:1, which is 12% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hoover (Herbert) Middle?

51.1% of students at Hoover (Herbert) Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hoover (Herbert) Middle?

The largest demographic group at Hoover (Herbert) Middle is Asian at 54.2% of enrollment, in San Francisco, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hoover (Herbert) Middle?

Hoover (Herbert) Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hoover (Herbert) Middle rank among middle schools in San Francisco?

By Resource Investment Index, Hoover (Herbert) Middle ranks #11 of 14 middle schools in San Francisco, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in San Francisco on the city page.

What other schools are in San Francisco Unified?

Besides Hoover (Herbert) Middle, San Francisco Unified also operates Lowell High (2,571 students), Lincoln (Abraham) High (2,074 students), and Washington (George) High (2,068 students). See the San Francisco Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved