Fresno Unified
Public school district · Fresno County · California · NCES district ID 0614550
Fresno Unified spent $20,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 100 schools enrolled 67,873 students in 2024-25; 72.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,556 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Fresno Unified ranks 4.
Where the money came from
$1,868,856,000 in revenue: 72.2% state, 10.4% local and 17.4% federal. Total spending including $101,538,000 of capital outlay was $1,602,222,000, or $22,998 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,349,528,000 72%
- Local$194,092,000 10%
- Federal$325,236,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
69,424 students in 2022-23, 68,345 students in 2023-24, 67,873 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 69,424 | 3472.1 | 20.0 |
| 2023-24 | 68,345 | 3462.1 | 19.7 |
| 2024-25 | 67,873 | 3504.8 | 19.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$384,556,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,520 per student
Fresno Unified booked $384,556,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 3,496 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $109,992 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $306,864,000 | 79.8% |
| Special education | $55,373,000 | 14.4% |
| Vocational | $4,964,000 | 1.3% |
| Other programs | $17,355,000 | 4.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,363 in 2018-19, $4,533 in 2019-20, $4,847 in 2020-21, $5,744 in 2021-22, $5,520 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fresno Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 31% | 45% | 32,180 |
| Math | 22% | 34% | 32,070 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 4,644 students in Fresno Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 4,644 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
70 elementary schools, 38,685 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Elementary | 859 | 23.6 | 69.8% | Not reported |
| Ewing Elementary | 842 | 19.3 | 63.4% | Not reported |
| Hamilton Elementary | 811 | 18.2 | 67.1% | Not reported |
| Vang Pao Elementary | 802 | 22.1 | 73.6% | Not reported |
| Slater Elementary | 752 | 21.0 | 72.1% | Not reported |
| Addams Elementary | 748 | 21.8 | 78.2% | Not reported |
| Ann B. Leavenworth | 748 | 20.5 | 65.0% | Not reported |
| Bullard Talent | 744 | 19.4 | 31.9% | Not reported |
| Centennial Elementary | 741 | 20.1 | 68.6% | Not reported |
| Birney Elementary | 731 | 21.4 | 75.0% | Not reported |
| Ericson Elementary | 722 | 18.8 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| Mollie S. Bakman Elementary | 722 | 21.4 | 72.3% | Not reported |
The other 58 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roeding Elementary | 704 | 21.2 | 68.5% | Not reported |
| Viking Elementary | 701 | 22.8 | 74.5% | Not reported |
| Akira Yokomi Elementary | 700 | 20.5 | 67.0% | Not reported |
| Wawona K-8 | 688 | 18.5 | 51.9% | Not reported |
| Manchester Gate | 684 | 28.1 | 56.7% | Not reported |
| Burroughs Elementary | 674 | 19.0 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| Wilson Elementary | 669 | 19.9 | 80.3% | Not reported |
| Winchell Elementary | 663 | 19.5 | 78.1% | Not reported |
| Lawless Elementary | 663 | 23.0 | 61.4% | Not reported |
| Pyle Elementary | 647 | 18.7 | 76.4% | Not reported |
| Juan Felipe Herrera Elementary | 630 | 19.4 | 62.2% | Not reported |
| Kratt Elementary | 620 | 20.0 | 63.5% | Not reported |
| Ezekiel Balderas Elementary | 615 | 18.9 | 74.1% | Not reported |
| Easterby Elementary | 613 | 21.3 | 72.9% | Not reported |
| Figarden Elementary | 608 | 19.3 | 56.1% | Not reported |
| Vinland Elementary | 595 | 20.6 | 71.6% | Not reported |
| Ayer Elementary | 590 | 19.2 | 73.1% | Not reported |
| Turner Elementary | 585 | 21.1 | 77.1% | Not reported |
| Deborah A. Williams Elementary | 582 | 19.2 | 81.4% | Not reported |
| Mayfair Elementary | 576 | 21.9 | 76.6% | Not reported |
| Miguel Hidalgo Elementary | 572 | 16.1 | 79.9% | Not reported |
| Calwa Elementary | 568 | 19.3 | 80.6% | Not reported |
| Columbia Elementary | 568 | 20.4 | 82.9% | Not reported |
| King Elementary | 566 | 22.4 | 83.7% | Not reported |
| Lane Elementary | 555 | 16.0 | 78.6% | Not reported |
| Rowell Elementary | 555 | 18.9 | 76.8% | Not reported |
| Norseman Elementary | 554 | 17.5 | 74.5% | Not reported |
| Edith B. Storey Elementary | 554 | 17.9 | 57.8% | Not reported |
| Mario G. Olmos Elementary | 536 | 21.7 | 81.2% | Not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary | 526 | 18.9 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| Robinson Elementary | 525 | 17.8 | 74.9% | Not reported |
| Aynesworth Elementary | 523 | 22.0 | 72.7% | Not reported |
| Heaton Elementary | 515 | 19.3 | 79.6% | Not reported |
| Eaton Elementary | 512 | 19.9 | 53.9% | Not reported |
| Wishon Elementary | 497 | 18.1 | 73.4% | Not reported |
| Malloch Elementary | 495 | 20.8 | 34.9% | Not reported |
| David L. Greenberg Elementary | 490 | 16.9 | 78.0% | Not reported |
| Homan Elementary | 475 | 20.1 | 81.7% | Not reported |
| H. Roger Tatarian Elementary | 470 | 19.6 | 36.6% | Not reported |
| Muir Elementary | 469 | 18.3 | 78.5% | Not reported |
| McCardle Elementary | 463 | 18.7 | 62.0% | Not reported |
| Del Mar Elementary | 444 | 18.1 | 73.2% | Not reported |
| Fremont Elementary | 443 | 17.3 | 74.0% | Not reported |
| Powers-Ginsburg Elementary | 421 | 19.3 | 61.5% | Not reported |
| Sunset Elementary | 413 | 21.5 | 58.6% | Not reported |
| Wolters Elementary | 411 | 19.0 | 81.8% | Not reported |
| Kirk Elementary | 395 | 16.8 | 77.0% | Not reported |
| Jefferson Elementary | 383 | 17.2 | 72.3% | Not reported |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary | 368 | 15.2 | 79.1% | Not reported |
| Holland Elementary | 367 | 16.9 | 68.1% | Not reported |
| Gibson Elementary | 358 | 18.1 | 45.5% | Not reported |
| Starr Elementary | 336 | 16.0 | 29.8% | Not reported |
| Lowell Elementary | 325 | 16.3 | 80.9% | Not reported |
| Jackson Elementary | 319 | 19.9 | 72.7% | Not reported |
| Morris E. Dailey Charter Elementary | 312 | 22.3 | 29.5% | Not reported |
| Webster Elementary | 295 | 16.9 | 78.3% | Not reported |
| Irwin O. Addicott | 50 | 7.1 | 34.0% | Not reported |
| Phoenix Elementary Academy Community Day | 28 | 3.5 | 89.3% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
14 middle schools, 9,949 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tenaya Middle | 876 | 18.2 | 50.7% | Not reported |
| Kings Canyon Middle | 862 | 19.5 | 67.6% | Not reported |
| Scandinavian Middle | 836 | 20.0 | 73.6% | Not reported |
| Sequoia Middle | 829 | 18.9 | 74.5% | Not reported |
| Rutherford B. Gaston Sr. Middle | 814 | 17.6 | 76.2% | Not reported |
| Edison Computech | 788 | 23.2 | 51.0% | Not reported |
| Ahwahnee Middle | 738 | 19.5 | 67.1% | Not reported |
| Tioga Middle | 692 | 19.0 | 68.5% | Not reported |
| Elizabeth Terronez Middle | 659 | 17.4 | 62.7% | Not reported |
| Fort Miller Middle | 652 | 18.2 | 80.5% | Not reported |
| Yosemite Middle | 613 | 18.6 | 74.1% | Not reported |
| Baird Middle | 571 | 19.8 | 27.7% | Not reported |
The other 2 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooper Middle | 538 | 18.3 | 65.2% | Not reported |
| Tehipite Middle | 481 | 19.8 | 79.0% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
15 high schools, 18,263 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyside High | 2,858 | 21.3 | 63.1% | Not reported |
| Bullard High | 2,485 | 21.4 | 44.0% | Not reported |
| Edison High | 2,339 | 21.5 | 62.1% | Not reported |
| Roosevelt High | 2,175 | 18.2 | 68.3% | Not reported |
| McLane High | 2,056 | 19.4 | 72.7% | Not reported |
| Herbert Hoover High | 2,040 | 18.8 | 62.5% | Not reported |
| Fresno High | 1,867 | 18.1 | 68.1% | Not reported |
| Erma Duncan Polytechnical High | 1,186 | 18.7 | 63.4% | Not reported |
| Cambridge Continuation High | 439 | 16.1 | 74.3% | Not reported |
| Phillip J Patino School of Entrepreneurship | 282 | 21.4 | 66.7% | Not reported |
| Design Science Middle College High | 243 | 22.0 | 44.9% | Not reported |
| Dewolf Continuation High | 182 | 19.8 | 76.4% | Not reported |
The other 3 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Secondary | 53 | 3.1 | 86.8% | Not reported |
| Florence E. Rata | 35 | 4.3 | 28.6% | Not reported |
| Fulton | 23 | 3.8 | 43.5% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 976 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. E. Young Academic Center | 976 | 20.6 | 73.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Fresno Unified
- Website: fresnounified.org
- Phone: (559) 457-3000
- Office: 2309 Tulare St., Fresno, CA 93721
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Fresno Unified
- California districts by spending per studentFresno Unified ranks 83 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,909).#83 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaFresno Unified is the number 3 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 69,668 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 1,991
- San Diego UnifiedThe next larger California district: 93,893 students in fall 2022, $20,783 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,783
- Long Beach UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 65,554 students in fall 2022, $18,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,419
- Compare Fresno Unified with San Diego UnifiedEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Sunnyside High, its largest high school2,858 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.2,858
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFresno Unified spent $109,992 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$109,992
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Fresno Unified
How many schools and students are in Fresno Unified?
100 schools were open in 2024-25 (70 elementary, 14 middle, 15 high, 1 other), enrolling 67,873 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Fresno Unified spend per student?
$20,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $23,556 per student, up 12.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Fresno Unified's money come from?
$1,868,856,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.2% state, 10.4% local and 17.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Fresno Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 26,349 of the 80,174 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Fresno Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$384,556,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,520 per student. Divided by the 3,496 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $109,992 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Fresno Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Fresno Unified scored proficient or above: 31% in reading and 22% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Fresno Unified?
86% of the 4,644 students in Fresno Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Fresno Unified's NCES district ID?
0614550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25